Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

CALCIUM 500 MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR
THE USER

Calcium 500 mg
Effervescent Tablets
Calcium carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible
side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Calcium 500 mg Effervescent
Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Calcium 500 mg Effervescent Tablets
3. How to take Calcium 500 mg Effervescent
Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Calcium 500 mg Effervescent
Tablets
6. Content of the pack and other information

1. What Calcium 500 mg
Effervescent Tablets are
and what they are used
for
Calcium 500 mg Effervescent Tablets contain
calcium carbonate as the active ingredient
(which when dispersed in water provide
500mg of elemental calcium as calcium
citrate).
The tablets provide extra calcium, in addition
to the normal diet; they are used to treat
conditions in which the body’s calcium levels
need to be increased.
Calcium is essential for healthy growth of
bones and teeth.

2. What you need to know
before you take Calcium
500 mg Effervescent
Tablets
Do not take Calcium 500 mg Effervescent
Tablets
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any
of the ingredients of this medicine (see
Section 6).
• if you have an overactive parathyroid
gland (hyperparathyroidism) or too much
vitamin D in your body (hypervitaminosis
D).
• if you have a high concentration of
calcium in your urine (hypercalciuria) or
blood
(hypercalcaemia).
A
high
concentration of calcium in the blood may
be caused by impaired kidney function, an
overactive parathyroid gland, too much
Vitamin D in your body or certain bone
tumours.
• if you have been immobilised for long
periods and had a high concentration of
calcium in your blood orurine.
• if you have kidney stones.

Seek medical advice before taking Calcium
500 mg Effervescent Tablets if you are
already taking:
• vitamin D
• heart medicines such as digoxin and
cardiac glycosides
• tetracycline antibiotics
• antacids
• Iron salts
• thiazide diuretics (water tablets)
• bisphosphonates and sodium fluoride
(drugs used to treat bone disorders)
• quinolone antibiotics
Pregnancy & breast-feeding
Women who are pregnant or breast-feeding
can take Calcium 500 mg Effervescent
Tablets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Calcium 500 mg Effervescent Tablets has no
influence on the ability to drive and use
machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients
of
Calcium
500
mg
Effervescent Tablets
Sunset yellow supra– this may cause allergic
reactions including asthma. Allergy is more
common in those people who are allergic to
aspirin.
Sodium – This medicine contains up to
approximately 48mg sodium per tablet. This
should be taken into consideration by
patients on a controlled sodium diet.

3. How to take Calcium
500 mg Effervescent
Tablets
The tablets must be dissolved completely in
a glass of water (100 ml or more) and the
solution consumed immediately.
Your doctor will normally prescribe a suitable
dose for you:
Adults and Elderly:
• To treat conditions caused by lack of
calcium, the dose is usually between 1
and 3 tablets per day.
• To prevent bone damage caused by
osteoporosis, a dose of 1 to 3 tablets is
required per day.
• To supplement calcium in your diet, the
dose is up to 3 tablets a day.
Children:
• To treat conditions caused by lack of
calcium, the dose is usually between 1
and 2 tablets per day.
• To supplement calcium in your diet, the
dose is up to 2 tablets a day.
If you take more Calcium 500 mg
Effervescent Tablets than you should
Do not exceed the recommended dose. If
you take too much medicine, tell your doctor
immediately or visit your nearest Accident &
Emergency Department (take the pack with
you if possible).
Symptoms of overdose may include nausea
(feeling sick), polydipsia (excessive thirst),
polyuria (frequent passing of urine), and
constipation.

Take special care with Calcium 500 mg
Effervescent Tablets

If you forget to take Calcium 500 mg
Effervescent Tablets
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as
soon as you remember and continue taking
your medicine as before (do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose).

Consult your doctor before taking this
medicine if you have:

If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your pharmacist.

• a tendency to form kidney stones or
impaired kidney function - your treatment
will need to be monitored carefully if your
kidneys are not working properly to
ensure you do not build up too much
calcium in your blood.
• sarcoidosis
(formation
of
nodules
especially in the lymph nodes, lungs,
bones and skin).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines,
including those obtained without a
prescription.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
You may suffer an allergic reaction. If you
experience rash, itching, difficulty in
breathing or swelling of the face, lips,
throat or tongue, stop taking the tablets
immediately and seek urgent medical
help.
The following rare side effects have been
reported:








nausea
abdominal pain
diarrhoea
constipation
wind
skin rashes and itching
high concentration of calcium in the blood
(hypercalcaemia) or urine (hypercalciuria).

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
side effects not listed in this leaflet.

5. How to store Calcium
500 mg Effervescent
Tablets
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date, which is stated on the blister and the
carton after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
• Keep the polypropylene tube tightly closed.
Store in the original container in order to
protect from moisture.
• Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Calcium 500
Tablets contains

mg

Effervescent

The active substance is Calcium carbonate.
Each tablet contains 1250 mg of Calcium
Carbonate (500mg elemental calcium when
dissolved in water as calcium citrate).
The other ingredients are:
anhydrous citric acid (E330), sodium
cyclamate (E952), saccharin sodium (E954),
sunset yellow supra (E110), simethicone
emulsion (30%), ethanol anhydrous (E1510),
powdarome orange, macrogol 6000, mono
sodium glycine carbonate (E640), sodium
benzoate (E 211)
Powdarome orange contains:
flavouring preparation, flavouring substances
identical to natural substances, maize
maltodextrin, acacia gum (E 414),
alpha-tocopherol
(E
307),
butylated
hydroxyanisole (BHA) (E 320), TBHQ (E319)
What Calcium 500 mg Effervescent
Tablets looks like and contents of the
pack
Light orange coloured, round, flat, bevelled
edges tablets plain on both sides.
Calcium 500 mg Effervescent Tablets are
available
in
white
opaque
plain
polypropylene tube and white opaque tamper
evident polyethylene cap with inbuilt
desiccant packs containing 17 tablets in a
tube.
Pack size: 68 (4 x 17) tablets per carton.
Caution:
Cap contains desiccant. Do not eat.
Marketing Authorisation holder
Accord Healthcare Limited,
Sage House, 319, Pinner Road,
North Harrow, Middlesex HA1 4HF,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Accord Healthcare Limited,
Sage House, 319, Pinner Road,
North Harrow, Middlesex HA1 4HF,
United Kingdom

This medicinal product is authorised in
the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Country
Belgium

Germany
Netherlands
(The) United
Kingdom

Proposed Name
Calcium Accord 500 mg
Bruistabletten/
Comprimés effervescents /
Brausetabletten
Calcium Accord 500 mg
Brausetabletten
Calcium Accord 500 mg,
bruistabletten
Calcium 500 mg
Effervescent Tablets

This leaflet was last revised in 10/2011.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide