Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CALCICHEW FORTE CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
035382 011349

forte

EXP

forte
calcium carbonate
equivalent to 1g calcium

BATCH No.

Peel here but do not remove

calcichew
calcium carbonate
chewable
tablets
equivalent to 1g calcium

calcichew
chewable
tablets

6083707-05

5

Each tablet contains 2500mg calcium
carbonate (equivalent to 1 gram calcium).
Also includes sorbitol (E420), isomalt (E953)
and aspartame (E951).
Please read the patient information leaflet
for further information.
For oral administration.
Adults, elderly and children:
1 tablet to be chewed or sucked
daily or as directed by your doctor.
Keep out of the reach and P
sight of children.
Do not store above 30ºC.
Keep the container tightly closed
to protect from moisture.
PL 16189/0024
Takeda UK Ltd. Wooburn Green,
BUCKS, HP10 0DF, UK
*Registered Trademark

Use in children
The recommended dose for children is one tablet
daily.

If you take more than you should
If you have taken more Calcichew Forte than you should,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

The tablets can be chewed or sucked.

If you forget to take Calcichew Forte Chewable Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you take more than you should
If you have taken more Calcichew Forte than you
should,talk to your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If you accidentally take more Calcichew Forte than
you should, you may have an increase in your blood
calcium levels. Symptoms of this are: excessive
thirst, nausea, vomiting, constipation, abdominal pain,
muscle weakness, tiredness, mental disturbances,
lack of appetite, bone pain, having to pass more
water than usual, kidney problems and, in severe
cases, irregular heartbeat.
Very rarely in addition: irritability, continuing
headache, lightheadedness, muscle spasms,
twitches and tingling sensation.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
CALCICHEW* FORTE 1000 MG
CHEWABLE TABLETS
calcium carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
-

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you.

-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.

-

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if
you feel worse after two weeks.
If you get any of the side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

In this leaflet:
1. What Calcichew Forte is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Calcichew Forte
3. How to take Calcichew Forte
4. Possible side-effects
5. How to store Calcichew Forte
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT CALCICHEW FORTE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
Calcichew Forte 1000 mg Chewable Tablets are orange
flavoured chewable tablets containing the active ingredient
calcium.Calcium is found in the diet and is an important
substance in bone formation.
Calcichew Forte is used to treat and prevent calcium
deficiency which may occur if your diet or lifestyle does not
provide enough, or when body requirements are increased.
This medicine may also be prescribed or recommended for

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor immediately
if you experience any of the following side effects. These
side effects may be a sign of milk-alkali syndrome (also
called Burnett’s Syndrome) that is reported to occur very
rarely (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people):
• Frequent urge to urinate
• Headache
• Loss of appetite, nausea or vomiting

certain bone conditions, for example osteoporosis, or during
pregnancy. It may also be given to patients receiving renal
dialysis to remove the phosphate from the blood that cannot
be removed by dialysis.

Do not take Calcichew Forte if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to calcium or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)



have a condition that causes excess amounts of calcium
in your blood or urine (hypercalcaemia or hypercalciuria)
have kidney stones.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Calcichew Forte:


if you have phenylketonuria (a deficiency in the enzyme
which breaks down phenylalanine) as these tablets

Side effects may include:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100
people):
• excessive amounts of calcium in your blood
(hypercalcaemia) or in your urine (hypercalcuria) may occur
with large doses
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• nausea
• diarrhoea
• stomach ache
• wind (flatulence)
• constipation
• heartburn (dyspepsia)
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people):
• rash
• hives
• itching

contain aspartame, a source of phenylalanine


if you have osteoporosis (brittle bones) as a result of
being immobile



if you are on long term treatment, especially if you are
taking medicines for a heart disorder (cardiac
glycosides), or diuretics (used in the treatment of high
blood pressure or oedema)

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
CALCICHEW FORTE



• Unusual tiredness or weakness, along with elevated
levels of calcium in the blood and kidney impairment.



if you have signs of impaired kidney function or a high
tendency to kidney stone (calculus) formation



if you have cancer or any other conditions that may have
affected your bones.

Your serum calcium or phosphate levels, or urinary
calcium excretion must be monitored if you have any of
the following conditions.


kidney problems



you are on long-term treatment with Calcichew



you are already taking additional doses of calcium

If you are taking Calcichew Forte Chewable Tablets because
you are having kidney dialysis, tell your doctor if you notice
any white deposits on your skin.

medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Wooburn Green, BUCKS, HP10 0DF,
United Kingdom

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you
can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

What Calcichew Forte Chewable Tablets contain
The active ingredients in each tablet is:
• 2500 mg calcium carbonate (equivalent to 1000mg
calcium)

Manufacturer
Takeda AS, Drammensveien 852, N-1385 Asker, Norway..
This leaflet was last revised in October 2015.

5. HOW TO STORE CALCICHEW FORTE
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in the original package to protect from moisture. Do not
store above 30˚C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away

If you have increased calcium levels in the blood or
developsigns of kidney problems, the dose of Calcichew
Forte should be reduced or the treatment discontinued.
Other medicines and Calcichew Forte
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular, the following medicines may interact with
Calcichew Forte tablets:
• thiazide diuretics (water tablets); your serum calcium
levels should be monitored regularly.






cardiac glycosides (heart medicines); you should be
monitored by electrocardiogram (ECG) and your serum
calcium levels measured.
tetracycline antibiotics; these should be taken at least
two hours before, or four to six hours afterwards. Calcium
carbonate may interfere with the absorption of tetracycline
preparations if taken at the same time.
levothyroxine (hormone used to treat thyroid deficiency);
these should be taken at least four hours before, or
afterwards.

The other ingredients are: sorbitol (E420), povidone, isomalt
(E953), fatty acid mono- and di-glycerides, magnesium
stearate, orange flavour, aspartame (E951) (see also end of
Section 2 “Calcichew Forte contains isomalt, sorbitol and
aspartame”).
What Calcichew Forte look like and contents of
the pack
The tablets are round, white, uncoated convex and orange
flavoured; they may have small specks.
The tablets are packed in white, plastic bottles of 60 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Takeda UK Ltd. Building 3, Glory Park, Glory Park Avenue,



quinolone antibiotics (ciprofloxacin, lomefloxacin,
norfloxacin, sparfloxacin): the effect of these medicines
may be reduced if taken at the same time as calcium.
Take quinolone antibiotics two hours before or six hours
after taking Calcichew 500 mg



bisphosphonates; should be taken at least one hour
before Calcichew 500 mg.



Calcium salts may decrease the absorption of iron, zinc
and strontium ranelate. Consequently iron, zinc or
strontium ranelate preparations should be taken at least
two hours before or after Calcichew 500 mg

Taking Calcichew Forte with food and drink
For treatment of calcium deficiency or use as an additional
osteoporosis therapy, Calcichew Forte can be taken with or
without food and drink.
For use as a phosphate binder, Calcichew Forte should be
taken just before, during or just after each meal.

Additional Information
Calcichew Forte contains calcium designed to keep bones
healthy. Calcium is an essential component of bones.
Requirements for calcium increase with age and, although
many people obtain enough calcium from their diet, some
people may require a supplement in order that their body has
all the calcium it needs to maintain healthy bones.
People with diets and lifestyles that mean they will obtain less
than the recommended intake of calcium are at risk of
weakened bones. Prolonged lack of adequate calcium intake
can lead to the development of osteoporosis, a condition
where bones become weak to a level that minimal trauma (for
example, a fall) can result in a fracture, most typically at the
hip, spine or wrist.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking Calcichew Forte.
During pregnancy the daily intake should not exceed 2500
mg calcium (including food and supplementation). If you are
pregnant, you may use Calcichew 500 mg in case of a
calcium deficiency.
Calcichew Forte can be used during breastfeeding. Calcium
passes into breast milk.
Driving and using machines
Calcichew Forte has no known influence on the ability to
drive or use machines.
Calcichew Forte contains isomalt, sorbitol and
aspartame
Calcichew Forte contains sorbitol (E420) and isomalt
(E953): if you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking this medicine. May be harmful to teeth.

Calcichew Forte has been designed to give people, whose
intake of calcium is low, a boost to the recommended
amounts.
Maintaining healthy bones and helping to avoid osteoporosis
is an important issue for many people. There are many ways
that people can help themselves: regular exercise, a
balanced diet with an adequate intake of calcium and, for
some people, advice on how to prevent falls which may lead
to fracture.
The National Osteoporosis Society (NOS) is a national charity
dedicated to improving the diagnosis, prevention and
treatment of osteoporosis. The NOS offers support to people
with osteoporosis and raises awareness of the importance of
healthy bones.
If you are concerned about osteoporosis, please contact the
National Osteoporosis Society, Camerton, Bath BA2 0PJ.
Tel: 01761 471 771, Fax: 01761 471 104 or email:
info@nos.org.uk.
*Registered Trademark

6083707-05

Calcichew Forte contains aspartame (E951), a source of
phenylalanine which may be harmful for people with
phenylketonuria (a deficiency in the enzyme which
breaks down phenylalanine).
3. HOW TO TAKE CALCICHEW FORTE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
The recommended dose is:
For use as an additional osteoporosis therapy: One tablet
daily.
For calcium deficiency: One tablet daily.
As a phosphate binder (for kidney failure patients on
dialysis): Your doctor will decide how many Calcichew Forte
Chewable Tablets you need. The label the pharmacist puts on
your medicine will tell you exactly how many tablets to take.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide