Skip to Content

CAFCOL

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET



CAFCOL
PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY
BEFORE YOU START TAKING THIS MEDICINE
KEEP THIS LEAFLET UNTIL YOU HAVE FINISHED ALL THE
PRESCRIBED COURSE OF CAFCOL
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CONCERNING YOUR
MEDICINE ASK YOUR DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST FOR
MORE INFORMATION

Any form of anaemia, for example depression of white
blood cells, depression of blood cells known as
thrombocytes. Depression of bone marrow causing a
condition known as aplastic anaemia.

Can you take CAFCOL with other medicines?
You can take CAFCOL with other medicines, but it is important
to tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the medicines which
you are taking, whether prescribed by your doctor or bought
without a prescription from the pharmacy or elsewhere.
The following medicines may interact with CAFCOL:

What is in your medicine?
The name of this medicine is CAFCOL and it contains the
active ingredient Chloramphenicol. It is available as a white
opaque capsule in a strength of 250 mg.
CAFCOL capsules also contain pregelatinised maize starch,
sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate, gelatin and
titanium dioxide.
CAFCOL Capsules are available in pots of 100 and 500.

How does CAFCOL work?
CAFCOL belongs to a group of medicines known as antibiotics
and which are used for the treatment of infections.
If you are not sure why you are being prescribed CAFCOL,
then please ask you doctor.
The Manufacturer is: DDSA Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Chatfield
Road, off York Road, London SW11 3SE.
The Product Licence holder is: Chelonia Healthcare Limited
11 Boumpoulinas Street, 3rd Floor, 1060 Nicosia, Cyprus
What is CAFCOL for?
CAFCOL is reserved for the treatment of infections caused by
haemophilus influenzae and typhoid fever.

Check before you take CAFCOL
Before taking this medicine tell your doctor if you have ever
had any unusual or allergic reactions to Chloramphenicol or any
of the other ingredients of CAFCOL, or any other antibiotic.
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to any
other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
Do not use CAFCOL if you are pregnant, or likely to become
pregnant, unless your doctor considers it essential. Tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you are breast feeding. The presence of
other medical problems may affect the use of this medicine.
Make sure, therefore, to tell your doctor if you have any other
medical problems, especially a history of:



Liver disease
Kidney disease








Paracetamol
Rifampicin (another antibiotic)
Coumarin anticoagulants (blood thinners)
Sulphonylureas (for diabetes)
Phenytoin and phenobarbital (for epilepsy)
Ciclosporin and tacrolimus (cancer drugs)

Use in pregnancy and lactation
Do not use during pregnancy unless your doctor considers it
imperative. Do not use during breast feeding.

When and how to take CAFCOL
Adults and elderly: 500 mg (2 capsules) every 6 hours to be
taken by mouth.
Children: Not recommended excepting for meningitis known as
pyogenic meningitis when the dosage is 50-100 mg per kg
bodyweight taken every 6 hours.
Take this medicine by mouth and only in the doses prescribed
by your doctor. Do not take more of it, and do not take it more
often or for a longer time than your doctor ordered.

What to do if too many capsules are taken at the same
time
If you accidentally take more capsules than recommended, then
contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department at
once, taking the medicine with you to show the doctor

What to do if you miss a dose
If you miss a dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your
regular dosage schedule. Do not take two doses at once.
If at any time you feel that this medicine is not working as well
as you would expect do not increase the dose, instead
check with your doctor.
What side effects can CAFCOL have?
Along with its needed effects the medicine may cause some
unwanted effects such as depression of the bone marrow and
certain blood conditions recognised by a sore throat and
bruising, yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
(jaundice). Inflammation of the nerves in the arms and legs,
inflammation of the mouth and tongue, inflammation of the gut,

inflammation of the nerves of the eyes, nausea, vomiting,
diarrhoea. Because of the various blood conditions that may be
caused by Chloramphenicol, it is essential that periodic blood
counts be undertaken during treatment.
Storing your medicine
You must keep the medicine in a safe place where children
cannot get it. Your medicine could harm them.
Store you medicine below 25°C, in a dry place. Keep the
container closed.
On the label you will find the words "Expiry Date" followed by
numbers indicating the day, month and year. This is the date
when the medicine is no longer fit for use. Do not use the
medicine after this date, but return it to your doctor or
pharmacist.

A reminder
REMEMBER this medicine is for you. Never give it to
someone else, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet does not contain the complete information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who have access to
additional information.

Product Licence number PL 33414/0017.

This leaflet was revised in November 2008.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide