Skip to Content

CACIT D3 EFFERVESCENT GRANULES 500MG/440IU

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CARBONATE / CHOLECALCIFEROL / COLECALCIFEROL / CALCIUM CARBONATE / CHOLECALCIFEROL / COLECALCIFEROL / CALCIUM CARBONATE / CHOLECALCIFEROL / COLECALCIFEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET : INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Cacit® D3 500 mg/440 IU Effervescent Granules
for oral solution

564

(calcium carbonate/cholecalciferol)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because
it contains important information for
you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to use
Cacit D3 granules carefully to get the best
results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Take special care with Cacit D3
Granules
The product may be used by patients
requiring a salt free diet because it contains
a very low amount of salt.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• have impaired kidney function or have a
tendency to form kidney stones - your
treatment will need to be monitored
carefully if your kidneys are not working
properly to ensure you do not build up too
much calcium in your blood.
• have sarcoidosis (formation of nodules
especially in the lymph nodes, lungs)
• are immobilised with osteoporosis.

In this leaflet:
1. What Cacit D3 Granules are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Cacit D3 Granules
3. How to take Cacit D3 Granules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cacit D3 Granules
6. Further information

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines,
including those obtained without a
prescription.
Seek medical advice before taking Cacit D3
Granules if you are already taking:
• calcium and/or vitamin D
• heart medicines such as digoxin or other
cardiac glycosides
• tetracycline antibiotics
• thiazide diuretics (water tablets)
• bisphosphonates or sodium fluoride
(drugs used to treat bone disorders)
• phenytoin or barbiturates
• glucocorticosteroids.

1. WHAT CACIT D3 GRANULES ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Cacit D3 Granules for oral solution contain
calcium carbonate and cholecalciferol as
the active ingredients. The granules provide
extra calcium and Vitamin D (in addition to a
normal diet). They are used in association
with some osteoporosis (a condition where
bone mass decreases and bone brittleness You should also talk to your doctor if you
increases) treatments. They are also taken
by elderly people who need extra calcium regularly eat food containing oxalic acid,
phosphate or phytinic acid.
and vitamin D.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CACIT D3 GRANULES Pregnancy and breast-feeding
DO NOT take Cacit D3 Granules if you have: Women who are pregnant or breast-feeding
• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to any of the can take Cacit D3 Granules providing their
ingredients in the product (see Section 6 daily intake does not exceed 1500mg
calcium and 600 IU vitamin D3.
on “What Cacit D3 Granules contain”).
• an overactive parathyroid gland Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
(hyperparathyroidism) or too much before taking any medicine.
vitamin D in your body (hypervitaminosis D). Driving and using machines
• diseases and/or conditions which have
resulted in a high concentration of Cacit D3 Granules are not expected to affect
calcium in your urine (hypercalciuria) or your ability to drive or operate machinery.
blood (hypercalcaemia), for example Important information about some of
after a long period of immobility.
the ingredients of Cacit D3 Granules
• kidney stones.
Sorbitol and sucrose - if you know you have
Cacit D3 Granules are not intended for use an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.
in children.

RECTO

Soya oil - if you are allergic to soya or
peanut, do not use this medicine.
Potassium - this medicine contains
81.57mg / 171.2mg potassium per sachet.
This needs to be taken into consideration by
patients who have reduced kidney function
or are on a controlled potassium diet.

564

3. HOW TO TAKE CACIT D3 GRANULES
Adults
Pour the contents of the sachet into a glass, fill
with water, stir then drink immediately after
the fizzing has stopped. The recommended
dosage is either 1 or 2 sachets per day. Your
doctor or pharmacist will tell you how many
sachets you need to take a day.
Cacit Vitamin D3 Granules are NOT intended
for use in children.
If you take more Cacit D3 Granules than
you should
Do not exceed the recommended dose. If
you take too much medicine, tell your doctor
immediately or visit your nearest Accident &
Emergency Department (take the pack with
you if possible). Symptoms of overdose may
include nausea (feeling sick), vomiting,
polydipsia (excessive thirst), polyuria
(frequent passing of urine), constipation.
If you forget to take Cacit D3 Granules
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as
soon as you remember and continue taking
your medicine as before (do not take a
double dose).
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Cacit D3 Granules can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
You may suffer an allergic reaction. If you
experience rash, itching, difficulty in
breathing or swelling of the face, lips,
throat or tongue, stop taking the
medicine immediately and seek urgent
medical help.
Uncommon side effects: a high
concentration of calcium in the blood
(hypercalcaemia) or urine (hypercalciuria).
Rare side effects:
• nausea (feeling sick)
• abdominal pain
• diarrhoea
• constipation
• wind
• skin rashes and itching.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE CACIT D3 GRANULES
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Cacit D3 Granules after the
expiry which is stated on the carton after
“Expiry Date:” The date refers to the last day
of that month.
Do not store above 25°C and keep in
original packaging.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Cacit D3 Granules contain
The active substance in one 4g sachet is
calcium carbonate 1250mg (provides
500mg of calcium as calcium citrate when
dissolved in water) and 440 IU (International
Units) of cholecalciferol (vitamin D).
The other ingredients are citric acid (E330),
malic acid (E296), gluconolactone,
maltodextrin, sodium cyclamate (E952),
sodium saccharin (E954), lemon flavouring
{sorbitol (E420), mannitol (E421),
D-gluconolactone, dextrin, gum Arabic
(E414), lemon oil}, rice starch, potassium
carbonate, traces of corn starch, sucrose,
gelatin, soya oil and tocopherol (E307) - see
also end of Section 2 on ‘Important
information about some of the ingredients of
Cacit D3 Granules’.
What Cacit D3 Granules look like and
contents of the pack
The white granules for oral solution are
supplied in 4g sachets (paper/aluminium/
plastic) and packed in boxes of 30 sachets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Warner Chilcott UK Limited
Old Belfast Road, Millbrook, Larne,
County Antrim, BT40 2SH, United Kingdom
Manufacturer

Hermes Pharma Gmbh
Allgäu 36 - A
9400 Wolfsberg - Austria
® WC Group of companies
Marketing Authorisation Number:
PL 10947/0017
This leaflet was last approved in
March 2012.

10000268 70156F

VERSO

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide