Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CACIT 500MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CARBONATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
®

Cacit 500mg Effervescent Tablets
Calcium

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel
worse.
• This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to use Cacit Effervescent Tablets carefully to get the best
results from it.
What is in this leaflet:
1. W
 hat Cacit Effervescent Tablets are and what they are used
for
2. W
 hat you need to know before you take Cacit Effervescent
Tablets
3. How to take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cacit Effervescent Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. W
 hat Cacit Effervescent Tablets are and what they are used
for
Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain calcium carbonate as the
active ingredient (which when dispersed in water provide 500mg
of elemental calcium as calcium citrate). The tablets provide
extra calcium, in addition to a normal diet, and are used to treat
conditions in which the body’s calcium levels need to be increased.
Calcium is essential for healthy growth of bones and teeth.
2. W
 hat you need to know before you take Cacit Effervescent
Tablets
Do not take Cacit Effervescent Tablets:
• if you are allergic to calcium carbonate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have an overactive parathyroid gland (hyperparathyroidism)
or too much vitamin D in your body (hypervitaminosis D).
• if you have a high concentration of calcium in your urine
(hypercalciuria) or blood (hypercalcaemia). A high concentration of
calcium in the blood may be caused by impaired kidney function,
an overactive parathyroid gland, too much Vitamin D in your body
or certain bone tumours.
• if you have been immobilised for long periods and had a high
concentration of calcium in your blood or urine.
• if you have kidney stones.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cacit Effervescent
Tablets:
• if you have a tendency to form kidney stones or impaired kidney

function - your treatment will need to be monitored carefully if your
kidneys are not working properly to ensure you do not build up too
much calcium in your blood.
• if you have sarcoidosis (formation of nodules especially in the
lymph nodes, lungs, bones and skin).
If you are on long-term treatment your doctor may, from time to
time wish to check the level of calcium in your blood and take
a urine sample to monitor kidney function. Depending upon
the results, your doctor may reduce the dosage or decide to
discontinue the treatment.
Other medicines and Cacit Effervescent Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Especially:
• vitamin D
• heart medicines such as digoxin and cardiac glycosides
• tetracycline antibiotics
• thiazide diuretics (water tablets)
• bisphosphonates and sodium fluoride (drugs used to treat bone
disorders).
Calcium salts may decrease the absorption of iron, zinc and
strontium ranelate. Consequently, iron, zinc or strontium ranelate
preparations should be taken at least two hours before or after
Cacit Effervescent Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Women who are pregnant or breast-feeding can take Cacit
Effervescent Tablets.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Cacit Effervescent Tablets are not expected to affect your ability to
drive or operate machinery.
Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain sunset yellow FCF (E110)
colouring
Sunset yellow FCF (E110) colouring may cause allergic reactions
including asthma. Allergy is more common in those people who are
allergic to aspirin.
Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain sodium
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet,
that is to say essentially ‘sodium free’.
3. How to take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets must be dissolved completely in a glass of water and
the solution consumed immediately.

Cacit (Calcium Carbonate) 500mg 76 Effervescent Tablets PIL - UK
approved for print/date

Proof Round

5

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

Item no:

BBBA1374

Originator:
Origination Date:
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

S.Anson
23.10.17
19.01.18
S.Anson

Date sent:
23.10.17
Date received: 02.11.17

Dimensions:
148 x 210
Min Body Text Size: 8pt
Supplier:
Hermes Pharma

Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1.

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

Your doctor will normally prescribe a suitable dose for you:
Use in Adults and Elderly
• To treat conditions caused by lack of calcium, the recommended
dose is usually between 2 and 5 tablets per day.
• To prevent bone damage caused by osteoporosis, a
recommended dose of 1 to 3 tablets is required per day.
• To supplement calcium in your diet, the recommended dose is up
to 3 tablets a day.
Use in Children
To treat conditions caused by lack of calcium and to supplement
calcium in your diet:
• 6 to 10 years - the recommended dose is 1 tablet daily (500 mg
per day),
• over the age of 10 years - the recommended dose is 2 tablets
daily (1 g per day).
If you take more Cacit Effervescent Tablets than you should
Do not exceed the recommended dose. If you take too much
medicine, tell your doctor immediately or visit your nearest
Accident & Emergency Department (take the pack with you if
possible). Symptoms of overdose may include nausea (feeling sick),
polydipsia (excessive thirst), polyuria (frequent passing of urine),
constipation.
If you forget to take Cacit Effervescent Tablets
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as soon as you remember
and continue taking your medicine as before. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further
questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately if you
experience:
• an allergic reaction: rash, itching, difficulty in breathing, swelling
of the face, lips, throat or tongue
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or
notice any other effects not listed:
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• nausea
• abdominal pain
• diarrhoea
• constipation
• wind
• skin rashes and itching
• high concentration of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia) or
urine (hypercalciuria).

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data)
• Milk-alkali syndrome: frequent urge to urine, headache, loss of
appetite, nausea or vomiting, unusual tiredness or weakness,
along with elevated levels of calcium in the blood and kidney
impairment.
Patients with kidney problems have an increased risk of higher
phosphate levels in the blood and kidney stones.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet, you
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in
the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine
5. How to store Cacit Effervescent Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton after ‘Exp’.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the tube tightly closed in order to protect from moisture.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain
The active substance is calcium carbonate. Each tablet contains
1.25g (500mg elemental calcium when dissolved in water as
calcium citrate).
The other ingredients are citric acid (E330), sodium saccharin
(E421), sodium cyclamate, sunset yellow FCF (E110) and flavour
– see Section 2 ‘Cacit Effervescent Tablets contain Sunset Yellow
FCF (E110) colouring and Sodium’.
What Cacit Effervescent Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
• Each effervescent tablet is white-pink, round, biplane and faultless.
• The tablets are supplied in boxes of 76 tablets
(4 plastic tubes each containing 19 tablets).
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Warner Chilcott UK Limited
Old Belfast Road, Millbrook, Larne,
County Antrim, BT40 2SH, United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Hermes Pharma Ges.m.b.H.
Allgäu 36
9400 Wolfsberg
Austria
® WC Group of companies
Marketing Authorisation Number: PL 10947/0016
This leaflet was last revised in January 2018

BBBA1374

Cacit (Calcium Carbonate) 500mg 76 Effervescent Tablets PIL - UK
approved for print/date

Proof Round

5

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

Item no:

BBBA1374

Originator:
Origination Date:
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

S.Anson
23.10.17
19.01.18
S.Anson

Date sent:
23.10.17
Date received: 02.11.17

Dimensions:
148 x 210
Min Body Text Size: 8pt
Supplier:
Hermes Pharma

Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1.

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide