Skip to Content

CABASER 2MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CABERGOLINE / CABERGOLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Cabaser® 2mg tablets
(cabergoline)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

The name of your medicine is Cabaser 2mg tablets but will be
referred to as Cabaser throughout this leaflet. Please note that this
leaflet also contains information about the other strength such as
Cabaser 1mg tablets.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Cabaser is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Cabaser
How to take Cabaser
Possible side effects
How to store Cabaser
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Cabaser is and what it is used for
Cabaser is used to treat the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease.
It is used after your doctor has tried other treatments that have
not worked or for people who are already taking other medicines
for this illness to help control other symptoms.
This medicine contains cabergoline which acts in a similar way
to a chemical in the body called dopamine. Patients with
Parkinson’s disease do not have enough of this chemical.
Cabergoline belongs to a group of medicines called dopamine
agonists.
You must talk to a doctor or pharmacist if you do not feel better
or if you feel worse.
2. What you need to know before you take Cabaser
Do not take Cabaser





If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cabergoline, to other
medicines called ergot alkaloids or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you will be treated with Cabaser for a long period and have or
had fibrotic reactions (scar tissue) affecting your heart.
If you have been told you have a problem affecting your heart
valves.
If you have a previous history of respiratory or cardiac disorders
linked to fibriotic tissue disorders.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cabaser if you have
or had any of the following conditions:
 Heart disease.
 Raynaud’s syndrome (causing cold hands and feet).
 Severe chest problems (such as pleurisy).
 Liver disease.
 Stomach ulcer, or bleeding from the stomach and intestines.
 Mental illness, in particular psychotic disorders.
 Low blood pressure (postural hypotension) or you are taking
any medicines to lower your blood pressure.



Fibrotic reactions (scar tissue) affecting your heart, lungs or
abdomen. In case you are treated with Cabaser for a long
period, your physician will perform checks of your heart, lungs,
kidneys and blood to determine if this medicine is suitable for
you. He/she will also have an echocardiogram (an ultrasound
test of the heart) taken before treatment is started and at regular
intervals during treatment. If fibrotic reactions occur treatment
will have to be discontinued.

Low blood pressure (postural hypotension) can occur following
administration of this medicine, particularly during the first few days.
Care should be taken when taking Cabaser with other drugs known
to lower blood pressure.
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are
developing urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual for
you and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to carry
out certain activities that could harm yourself or others. These are
called impulse control disorders and can include behaviours such
as addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending, an abnormally
high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your
doctor may need to adjust or stop your dose.
Other medicines and Cabaser
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
The effectiveness of Cabaser can be reduced by some medicines,
these
include:
 Drugs used to treat mental illness (e.g. phenothiazines,
butyrophenones, thioxanthenes).
 Drugs used to treat sickness (e.g. metoclopramide).
Side effects may be increased by other medicines, these include:
 Antibiotics (e.g. erythromycin).
 Drugs used for migraines (e.g. ergotamine).
Cabaser with food and drink
Please see section 3 for details.
Pregnancy
You are advised to use adequate contraception while you are taking
this medicine.
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. You should not breastfeed while taking this medicine as this medicine may affect milk
production (lactation).
Driving and using machines
Cabaser can cause drowsiness (somnolence) and sudden sleepy
episodes.
Do not drive, use any tools or machines or engage in activities
requiring mental alertness or coordination if you experience these
symptoms until they have resolved completely.
Cabaser contains lactose
Lactose is a type of sugar, if you have been told that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.
3. How to take Cabaser
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual starting dose of Cabaser is 1mg daily, preferably taken
after food to reduce the side effects. Your doctor may then increase
the dose until he finds a suitable dose to control your symptoms.
You should not take more than 3mg of this medicine in one day.

If you take more Cabaser than you should
If too many tablets are taken by accident, contact your doctor at
once or go to the nearest hospital casualty department.

5. How to store Cabaser

If you forget to take Cabaser
If you forget to take your medicine at the usual time, take it as soon
as you remember then continue as usual. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Do not take your tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton/ bottle label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.

If you stop taking Cabaser
Your doctor will advise you how long to take Cabaser. Your
condition may return if you stop taking Cabaser before you are
advised. If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Cabaser absorbs moisture, so you should always replace the cap
after taking out your tablets. Do not remove the special granules
from the cap, and do not transfer your tablets to another container.
Do not store above 25°C.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following symptoms. These symptoms can be severe:
 Very common side effect (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
heart valve and related disorders e.g. inflammation (pericarditis)
or leaking of fluid in the pericardium (pericardial effusion). The
early symptoms may be one or more of the following: difficulty
breathing, shortness of breath, palpitations (pounding heart),
feeling faint, chest pain, back pain, pelvic pain or swollen legs.
These may be the first signs of a condition called fibrosis, which
can affect the lungs, heart/heart valves or back.

What Cabaser contains
The active substance is cabergoline.
Each tablet contains 2mg cabergoline.
The other ingredients are lactose and leucine.

You may experience the following side effects
Inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an
action that could be harmful to you or others, which may include:
 Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal
or family consequences.
 Altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant
concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual
drive.
 Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending.
 Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time
period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and
more than is needed to satisfy your hunger).

Manufactured by: Pfizer Italia S.R.L., Via del Commercio,
Marino del Tronto, Ascoli Piceno, Italy.

Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours;
they will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms.
Other side effects that may occur are:
 Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) Feeling
sick (nausea)
 Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) Being sick (vomiting),
indigestion, stomach pain, inflamed stomach lining, constipation,
involuntary or uncontrolled movements of the limbs,
hallucinations, sleep disturbances, increased sexual energy,
confusion, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, suddenly falling
asleep, vertigo, lack of bodily strength, weakness, chest pain
(angina), abnormal blood tests for liver function.
 Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) Severe burning
pain and skin redness in the hands and feet, low blood
pressure, sudden drop in blood pressure on standing, swelling
of the feet and ankles due to accumulation of fluid in the tissues,
fatigue, delusions, psychotic disorder.
 Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data) Abnormal vision, aggressive behaviour, hair loss, leg
cramps, an increase in the level of some enzymes in the blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

What Cabaser looks like and contents of the pack
Cabaser are white, oval, concave tablets with one side scored and
engraved ‘7’ on the left and ‘02’ on the right and plain on the
reverse side.
Cabaser are supplied in glass bottles containing 20 tablets

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
®

Cabaser 2mg tablets, PL No: 18799/2387

POM

Leaflet date: 25.12.2014
®

Cabaser is registered trademark of Pharmacia S.P.A.

Cabergoline 2mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Cabergoline 2mg tablets but will be
referred to as Cabergoline throughout this leaflet. Please note that
this leaflet also contains information about the other strength such
as Cabergoline 1mg tablets.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Cabergoline is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Cabergoline
How to take Cabergoline
Possible side effects
How to store Cabergoline
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Cabergoline is and what it is used for
Cabergoline is used to treat the symptoms of Parkinson’s
disease.
It is used after your doctor has tried other treatments that have
not worked or for people who are already taking other medicines
for this illness to help control other symptoms.
This medicine contains cabergoline which acts in a similar way
to a chemical in the body called dopamine. Patients with
Parkinson’s disease do not have enough of this chemical.
Cabergoline belongs to a group of medicines called dopamine
agonists.
You must talk to a doctor or pharmacist if you do not feel better
or if you feel worse.
2. What you need to know before you take Cabergoline
Do not take Cabergoline
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cabergoline, to other
medicines called ergot alkaloids or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you will be treated with Cabergoline for a long period and
have or had fibrotic reactions (scar tissue) affecting your heart.
If you have been told you have a problem affecting your heart
valves.
If you have a previous history of respiratory or cardiac disorders
linked to fibriotic tissue disorders.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cabergoline if you
have or had any of the following conditions:
Heart disease.
Raynaud’s syndrome (causing cold hands and feet).
Severe chest problems (such as pleurisy).
Liver disease.
Stomach ulcer, or bleeding from the stomach and intestines.
Mental illness, in particular psychotic disorders.
Low blood pressure (postural hypotension) or you are taking
any medicines to lower your blood pressure.

Fibrotic reactions (scar tissue) affecting your heart, lungs or
abdomen. In case you are treated with Cabergoline for a long
period, your physician will perform checks of your heart, lungs,
kidneys and blood to determine if this medicine is suitable for
you. He/she will also have an echocardiogram (an ultrasound
test of the heart) taken before treatment is started and at regular
intervals during treatment. If fibrotic reactions occur treatment
will have to be discontinued.
Low blood pressure (postural hypotension) can occur following
administration of this medicine, particularly during the first few days.
Care should be taken when taking Cabergoline with other drugs
known to lower blood pressure.
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are
developing urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual for
you and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to carry
out certain activities that could harm yourself or others. These are
called impulse control disorders and can include behaviours such
as addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending, an abnormally
high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your
doctor may need to adjust or stop your dose.
Other medicines and Cabergoline
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
The effectiveness of Cabergoline can be reduced by some
medicines, these
include:
Drugs used to treat mental illness (e.g. phenothiazines,
butyrophenones, thioxanthenes).
Drugs used to treat sickness (e.g. metoclopramide).
Side effects may be increased by other medicines, these include:
Antibiotics (e.g. erythromycin).
Drugs used for migraines (e.g. ergotamine).
Cabergoline with food and drink
Please see section 3 for details.
Pregnancy
You are advised to use adequate contraception while you are taking
this medicine.
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. You should not breastfeed while taking this medicine as this medicine may affect milk
production (lactation).
Driving and using machines
Cabergoline can cause drowsiness (somnolence) and sudden
sleepy episodes.
Do not drive, use any tools or machines or engage in activities
requiring mental alertness or coordination if you experience these
symptoms until they have resolved completely.
Cabergoline contains lactose
Lactose is a type of sugar, if you have been told that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.
3. How to take Cabergoline
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual starting dose of Cabergoline is 1mg daily, preferably
taken after food to reduce the side effects. Your doctor may then
increase the dose until he finds a suitable dose to control your
symptoms. You should not take more than 3mg of this medicine in
one day.

If you take more Cabergoline than you should
If too many tablets are taken by accident, contact your doctor at
once or go to the nearest hospital casualty department.

5. How to store Cabergoline

If you forget to take Cabergoline
If you forget to take your medicine at the usual time, take it as soon
as you remember then continue as usual. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Do not take your tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton/ bottle label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.

If you stop taking Cabergoline
Your doctor will advise you how long to take Cabergoline. Your
condition may return if you stop taking Cabergoline before you are
advised. If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following symptoms. These symptoms can be severe:
Very common side effect (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
heart valve and related disorders e.g. inflammation (pericarditis)
or leaking of fluid in the pericardium (pericardial effusion). The
early symptoms may be one or more of the following: difficulty
breathing, shortness of breath, palpitations (pounding heart),
feeling faint, chest pain, back pain, pelvic pain or swollen legs.
These may be the first signs of a condition called fibrosis, which
can affect the lungs, heart/heart valves or back.
You may experience the following side effects
Inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an
action that could be harmful to you or others, which may include:
Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal
or family consequences.
Altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant
concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual
drive.
Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending.
Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time
period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and
more than is needed to satisfy your hunger).
Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours;
they will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms.
Other side effects that may occur are:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) Feeling
sick (nausea)
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) Being sick (vomiting),
indigestion, stomach pain, inflamed stomach lining, constipation,
involuntary or uncontrolled movements of the limbs,
hallucinations, sleep disturbances, increased sexual energy,
confusion, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, suddenly falling
asleep, vertigo, lack of bodily strength, weakness, chest pain
(angina), abnormal blood tests for liver function.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) Severe burning
pain and skin redness in the hands and feet, low blood
pressure, sudden drop in blood pressure on standing, swelling
of the feet and ankles due to accumulation of fluid in the tissues,
fatigue, delusions, psychotic disorder.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data) Abnormal vision, aggressive behaviour, hair loss, leg
cramps, an increase in the level of some enzymes in the blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25°C.

Cabergoline absorbs moisture, so you should always replace the
cap after taking out your tablets. Do not remove the special
granules from the cap, and do not transfer your tablets to another
container.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Cabergoline contains
The active substance is cabergoline.
Each tablet contains 2mg cabergoline.
The other ingredients are lactose and leucine.
What Cabergoline looks like and contents of the pack
Cabergoline are white, oval, concave with one side scored and
engraved ‘7’ on the left and ‘02’ on the right and plain on the
reverse side.
Cabergoline are supplied in glass bottles containing 20 tablets.
Manufactured by: Pfizer Italia S.R.L., Via del Commercio,
Marino del Tronto, Ascoli Piceno, Italy.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
Cabergoline 2mg tablets, PL No: 18799/2387
Leaflet date: 25.12.2014

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide