Skip to Content

BUTTERCUP BRONCHOSTOP COUGH PASTILLES

Active substance(s): THYME HERB DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
FRONT

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles

Thyme herb extract

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner if you need more information or
advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if you do not feel better or if you
feel worse after 7 days.

REVERSE

Do not give to children under 12 years.
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
You must talk to a doctor or qualified healthcare
practitioner if you do not feel better or if you feel
worse after 7 days.
If you are short of breath, have a high
temperature (fever), your phlegm is yellow-green
or brown in colour (purulent sputum), you must
consult your doctor or qualified healthcare
practitioner.
If you take more Buttercup Bronchostop
Cough Pastilles than you should
Talk to a doctor straight away, or contact your
nearest hospital casualty department.
Take the carton and this leaflet with you.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles
3. How to take Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles
6. Contents of the pack and other information

If you forget to take Buttercup Bronchostop
Cough Pastilles
Take the next dose when it is due. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

1. WHAT BUTTERCUP BRONCHOSTOP
COUGH PASTILLES ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles are a
traditional herbal medicinal product used for the
relief of coughs, such as chesty coughs and
dry, tickly, irritating coughs and catarrh based
on traditional use only.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions including Quincke's oedema
and anaphylactic shock have been reported.
Stop taking the pastilles and tell your doctor
immediately if:
• you get any swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat
• you have any difficulty in swallowing or
breathing (including shortness of breath)
• you get a skin rash after taking the pastilles
The above symptoms may mean you are having
a very rare, serious allergic reaction
to this medicine.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE BUTTERCUP BRONCHOSTOP COUGH
PASTILLES
Do not take Buttercup Bronchostop Cough
Pastilles
• If you are allergic to Thyme or other members
of the Lamiaceae family (e.g. Basil, Rosemary,
Sage), or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Warnings and precautions
Children
Do not give this medicine to children under 12
years.
Other medicines and Buttercup Bronchostop
Cough Pastilles
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive
and to use machines have been performed.
Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles contain
no ingredients that are known to cause
drowsiness.
Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles
contain fructose and sorbitol.
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.
One pastille corresponds to approximately 0.1
carbohydrate units. This should be considered
in patients with diabetes mellitus.
3. HOW TO TAKE BUTTERCUP
BRONCHOSTOP COUGH PASTILLES
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner has told you.
Check with your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner if you are not sure.
For oral use (allow to dissolve in the mouth
through sucking).
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children over 12
years:
1 – 2 pastilles to be taken every 4 hours, 4
times a day. If required, up to a maximum of 12
pastilles can be taken per day.

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Other possible side effects:
If any of the following side effects get serious or
concerns you, or you notice any other side
effect, stop taking the pastilles.
• Stomach disorders (frequency unknown)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE BUTTERCUP
BRONCHOSTOP COUGH PASTILLES
Do not store above 25°C. Store the blister in the

original package in order to protect
from light.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures help
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Buttercup Bronchostop Cough
Pastilles contain
Each pastille contains the active ingredient:
59.5mg of extract (as dry extract) from Thyme
herb (Thymus vulgaris L. and Thymus zygis
L.,herb) (DER 7-13:1) Extraction solvent: water.

Buttercup Bronchostop
Pastilles
Leaflet
24th January 2014 v7

Process Black

Each pastille also contains 300 mg of fructose
and 523 mg of sorbitol.
The other ingredients are:
Maltodextrin, Acacia (E414), Fructose, Sorbitol
(E420), Citric acid anhydrous (E330), Saccharin
sodium (E954), Aronia (chokeberry) aroma
flavour (synthetic and natural flavourings,
propylene glycol (E1520)), Fruit of the forest
(berry) aroma flavour (synthetic and natural
flavourings , propylene glycol (E1520), Ethanol,
dl-alpha tocopherol (E307)), Paraffin light liquid,
Beeswax white, Purified water.

Cutter Trace

What Buttercup Bronchostop Cough
Pastilles look like and contents of the
package
Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles are
hexagonal, brown pastilles.
Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles are
available in blister packs containing 10, 20 or 40
pastilles. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
THR Holder and Manufacturer:
Kwizda Pharma GmbH, Effingergasse 21,
A-1160 Vienna, Austria.
Distributed by Omega Pharma Ltd, 32 Vauxhall
Bridge Road, London SW1V 2SA, UK.
THR 16467/0002
Certification Mark

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 01748 828860 for help.
This leaflet was revised in January 2014.

Page 1 of 1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide