Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BUSPAR TABLETS 5MG

Active substance(s): BUSPIRONE HYDROCHLORIDE / BUSPIRONE HYDROCHLORIDE / BUSPIRONE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

BUSPARTM Tablets 5mg and 10mg
Buspirone Hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What Buspar is and what it is used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information
1. What Buspar is and what it is used for
Buspar belong to a group of medicines called anxiolytics. These medicines work on the
central nervous system, altering levels of chemicals in the brain.
Buspar may be used for the:
 short term management of anxiety disorders
 relief of symptoms of anxiety with or without symptoms of depression.
2. Before you take Buspar
Do not take Buspar and tell your doctor if you:
 are allergic (hypersensitive) to buspirone hydrochloride or any of the other
ingredients in Buspar (see section 6).
 are pregnant or breast-feeding.
 have epilepsy.
 have severely impaired liver or kidney function.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Buspar if you have:
 had impaired liver or kidney function in the past.
 been prescribed a benzodiazepine e.g. nitrazepam or temazepam or another common
sedative or hypnotic medicine. You should be gradually withdrawn from these medicines
before taking Buspar.
 acute narrow-angle glaucoma
 myasthenia gravis, a disorder characterised by muscle weakness, difficulty chewing or
swallowing and slurred speech
 or have had drug dependence
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:

 monoamine-oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as phenelzine and tranylcypromine (for
depression)
 St. John’s Wort, nefazodone and L-tryptophan, fluvoxamine, trazodone (for depression)
 selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs) e.g. fluoxetine and paroxetine (for
depression)
 haloperidol and lithium (for mental illness)
 calcium channel blockers such as diltiazem and verapamil (to treat high blood pressure)
 rifampicin (to treat tuberculosis)
 triptan drugs e.g. sumatriptan (to treat migraine)
 tramadol (a painkiller)
 baclofen (a muscle relaxant)
 lofexidine (to manage drug withdrawal)
 nabilone (to treat nausea and vomiting)
 antihistamines (to treat allergic reactions)
 erythromycin, itraconazole and linezolid (to treat infections)
 benzodiazepines e.g. nitrazepam or temazepam or another common sedative or hypnotic
medicine
 diltiazem (to treat angina)
 digoxin (to treat heart failure)
 phenobarbital, phenyton, carbamazepine (to treat epilepsy)
 cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
 diazepam (to treat anxiety)
 warfarin (to treat blood clots)

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Buspar if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding. Talk to your doctor before
taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
Buspar may make you feel drowsy or dizzy. Make sure you are not affected before you drive
or operate machinery.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
· Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
· It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
· However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the
information provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while
taking this medicine.
Sugar intolerance
If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine, as it contains a sugar called lactose.
3. How to take Buspar
Always take Buspar tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check
with your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking Buspar with food or drink
Talk to your doctor before eating or drinking products containing grapefruit juice, whilst
taking Buspar. You should not drink alcohol whilst taking Buspar.
Swallow the tablets with water, at the same time each day. Buspar should be taken
consistently with or without food. However, the medicine is taken on the day one should be
continued thereafter.
Doses:
Adults (including the elderly)
The starting dose is 5mg two to three times a day, which may be increased every two to three
days. The usual dose you will be maintained on is 15mg to 30mg a day in divided doses up to
a maximum dose of 45mg a day in divided doses.
Children: Not recommended.
If you have impaired liver or kidney function, your doctor may prescribe you a lower dose.
If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets at the same time, or if you think a child
has swallowed any, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include feeling or being sick, headache, dizziness,
drowsiness, ringing or buzzing in the ears, restlessness, restriction of the pupils, stomach
problems, slow heart beat, low blood pressure, fits and extrapyramidal symptoms (difficulty
in speaking or swallowing, loss of balance control, mask-like face, shuffling walk, stiffness of
arms and legs, trembling or shaking of hands or fingers).
If you forget to take the tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it
as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the right time.
If you stop taking the tablets
Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the tablets and follow their advice.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Buspar can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Buspar and contact your doctor immediately if you are taking selective
serotonin re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs) e.g. fluoxetine and paroxetine and have: Serotonin
syndrome, )feeling confused, feeling restless, sweating, shaking, shivering, hallucinations
(strange visions or sounds), sudden jerks of the muscles or a fast heartbeat).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
 Psychiatirc disorders: nervousness, insomnia, problems concentrating, depression,
confusion, problems sleeping, anger
 Nervous system: dizziness, headache, sleepiness, drowsiness, blurred vision, tingling or
pins and needles, co-ordination problems, involuntary shakiness, ringing in the ears, fits,
tunnel vision, extrapyramidal disorder (tremor, slurred speech, akathisia, dystomia,
anxiety, distress), muscle rigidity, with circular jerky movements, difficulty controlling
movement/jerky movements, muscle spasm of neck, shoulders and body affecting posture,
fainting or passing out, memory loss, Lack of muscle control or co-ordination, difficulty in
controlling movements, tremor, stiffness and shuffling, restlessness, restless leg syndrome
 Cardiac disorders: racing heart beat, chest pain
 Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders: blocked nose, sore throat
 Gastrointestinal disorders: feeling or being sick, stomach pain, dry mouth, diarrhoea,
constipation
 Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders: cold sweats, rash, bruising
 Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders: pain in the muscles, tendons,
ligaments and bone
 Renal and urinary disorders: difficulty passing water
 Reproductive system and breast disorders: over production of breast milk
 General disorders and administration site conditions: tiredness
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow
Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Buspar
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25C. Store in the original container.
Do not use Buspar after the expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further information
What Buspar contains
 The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets work) is buspirone
hydrochloride. Each tablet contains either 5mg or 10mg of the active substance.
 The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, sodium carboxymethul starch,
microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide colloidal and magnesium stearate.
What Buspar looks like and contents of the pack
Buspar is packed in blisters of 90
Marketing authorization holder:
Accord Healthcare Limited
Sage House
319 Pinner Road
North Harrow
Middlesex
HA1 4HF
United Kingdom
Manufacurer:
Bristol-Myers Squibb SARL
La Goualle
BP No 6
19250 Meymac
France
Date of last revision: August 2017

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide