Skip to Content

BUSCOPAN 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): HYOSCINE BUTYLBROMIDE / HYOSCINE N-BUTYLBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Buscopan® 10mg Tablets
(hyoscine butylbromide)
Patient Information Leaflet
This medicine is available using the above name but will be
referred to as Buscopan Tablets throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Buscopan Tablets are and what they are used for
2) Before you take Buscopan Tablets
3) How to take Buscopan Tablets
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Buscopan Tablets
6) Further information
1. WHAT BUSCOPAN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
Buscopan Tablets contain a medicine called “hyoscine
butylbromide”. This belongs to a group of medicines
called “antispasmodics”.
Buscopan Tablets are used to relieve cramps in the muscles of
your:
• Stomach
• Gut (intestine)
• Bladder and the tubes that lead to the outside of your body
(urinary system)
It can also be used to relieve the symptoms of Irritable Bowel
Syndrome (IBS).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE BUSCOPAN TABLETS
Do not take Buscopan Tablets if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to hyoscine butylbromide or
any of the other ingredients (listed in section 6)
• You have glaucoma (an eye problem)
• You have megacolon (a very enlarged bowel)
• You have something called “myasthenia gravis” (a very rare
muscle weakness problem)
• You are pregnant, likely to get pregnant, or are breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If
you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine.
Take special care with Buscopan Tablets
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your
medicine if:
• You have a very fast heart rate or other heart problems
• You have a problem with your thyroid gland such as an
overactive thyroid gland
• You have difficulty or pain passing water (urine) such as men
with prostate problems
• You have constipation
• You have a fever
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Buscopan Tablets.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist straight away if you have
unexplained abdominal pain which persists or worsens or
occurs with:
• fever
• feeling sick
• being sick
• changes in your bowel movements
• abdominal tenderness
• low blood pressure
• feeling faint or,
• blood in your bowel movements
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines
obtained without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Buscopan Tablets can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect the way
Buscopan Tablets work.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following:
• Medicines for depression called “tetracyclic antidepressants”
or “tricyclic antidepressants” such as doxepin
• Medicines for allergies and travel sickness called
“antihistamines”
• Medicines to control your heart beat such as quinidine or
disopyramide
• Medicines for severe mental illness called ‘antipsychotics’
such as haloperidol or fluphenazine
• Medicines usually used for breathing problems such as
tiotropium, ipratropium or atropine-like medicines
• Amantadine - for Parkinson’s disease and flu
• Metoclopramide - for feeling sick (nausea)

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Buscopan Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Buscopan Tablets if you are pregnant, likely to get
pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Some people may have sight problems while taking this
medicine. If this happens to you, wait until your sight returns to
normal before driving or using any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Buscopan Tablets
Buscopan Tablets contain sucrose. Talk to your doctor before
taking this medicine if they have told you that you cannot
tolerate or digest some sugars.3.
3. HOW TO TAKE BUSCOPAN TABLETS
Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure. Buscopan Tablets should not be taken
continuously for long periods of time.
Taking this medicine
• Take your tablets with water
• Do not break, crush or chew the tablets
How much to take
Adults and children over 12 years
• The usual dose is two tablets 4 times a day
• For Irritable Bowel Syndrome, your doctor may give you a
lower starting dose of one tablet 3 times a day. This dose
may be increased, if further relief is necessary
Children 6 - 12 years:
• The usual dose is one tablet 3 times a day
Buscopan Tablets are not recommended for children under 6
years.
If you take more Buscopan Tablets than you should
If you take more Buscopan Tablets than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you even if there are no Buscopan Tablets left.
If you forget to take Buscopan Tablets
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Buscopan Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following side effects
may happen with this medicine.
Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor straight away
if you notice any of the following serious side effects - you
may need urgent medical treatment:
• Allergic reactions such as skin reactions e.g. nettle rash,
itching (affects fewer than 1 in 100 people), rash, redness of
the skin
• Severe allergic reactions (anaphylactic shock) such as
difficulty breathing, feeling faint or dizzy (shock)
• Painful red eye with loss of vision
Other side effects
• Dry mouth (affects fewer than 1 in 100 people)
• Small blisters on hands and feet (affects fewer than 1 in 100
people)
• Increased heart rate (affects fewer than 1 in 100 people)
• Being unable to pass water (urine) (affects fewer than 1 in
1,000 people)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details
below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. HOW TO STORE BUSCOPAN TABLETS to store
Celebrex
Keep out of the sight and reach of children





Do not store above 25°C.
Store in a dry place.
Protect from light.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is
printed on the packaging.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Buscopan Tablets contain
Each tablet contains 10mg hyoscine butylbromide as the active
ingredient.
The other ingredients are: calcium phosphate dibasic, maize
starch (dried), starch maize soluble, colloidal silica, tartaric
acid, stearic acid, sucrose, talc, acacia, titanium dioxide (E171),
macrogol 6000, carnauba wax, beeswax, polyvidone.
What Buscopan Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Buscopan Tablets are sugar-coated, round and white in colour.
Buscopan Tablets are available in blister packs of 40 tablets.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Boehringer Ingelheim Hellas
th
S.A., 5 km Paiania-Markopoulo, 194 00 Koropi / Athens,
Greece.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder
Polyfarma Ltd and repackaged by Kent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
both at Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT, UK.

POM

Buscopan 10mg Tablets PL No: 17211/1193

Buscopan® is a registered trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim
Pharma GmbH & Co. KG.
Leaflet revision and issue date: 08.05.2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide