Skip to Content

BUMETANIDE 5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): BUMETANIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
following medicine:
• lithium.
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
following:
• cardiac glycosides e.g. digoxin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
• drugs for high blood pressure e.g. captopril,
taking this medicine.
atenolol
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs e.g.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
aspirin, diclofenac
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do • nephrotoxic drugs (which adversely affect your
kidneys) e.g. bendroflumethiazide
not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
• ototoxic drugs (which may affect hearing and
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
balance) e.g. streptomycin or gentamicin.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
1. What Bumetanide is and what it is used for
Do not take bumetanide if you are in the first
2. Before you take Bumetanide
3 months of pregnancy or are breast-feeding.
3. How to take Bumetanide
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
4. Possible side effects
or breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist
5. How to store Bumetanide
for advice before taking any medicine.
6. Further information
Driving and using machines
WHAT BUMETANIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS
Bumetanide is not known to affect your ability to
1 USED FOR
drive or operate machinery.
• Bumetanide is a type of medicine called a
Important information about some of the
diuretic which increases the amount of water
ingredients of Bumetanide
(urine) passed
Patients who are intolerant to lactose should note
• Bumetanide is used to treat excess fluid
that bumetanide tablets contain a small amount
accumulation in the body (oedema) which can
of lactose. If your doctor has told you that you
be caused by heart, liver, or kidney disease.
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
BEFORE
YOU
TAKE
BUMETANIDE
2
3 HOW TO TAKE BUMETANIDE
Do NOT take Bumetanide if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to bumetanide or
Always take Bumetanide exactly as your doctor
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
has told you. You should check with your doctor or
• are in the first 3 months of pregnancy or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
breast-feeding
Bumetanide tablets can be taken with or without
• suffer from severe liver disease, or are in a
food. The tablets should be swallowed with a
coma due to severe liver problems
drink of water.
• suffer from a severe imbalance of water and
The usual dose is:
salts in the body
• are producing less urine than usual, or no urine Adults
• One 1 mg tablet per day taken in the morning
at all.
or early evening. Your doctor may increase your
Take special care with Bumetanide
dose and prescribe a second tablet 6 to 8 hours
Tell your doctor before you start to take this
later.
medicine if you:
• For the 5 mg tablet the usual dose is one tablet
• are on a low salt diet
a day taken in the morning or early evening.
• have kidney problems.
Your doctor may increase your dose and
prescribe a second tablet 12 to 24 hours later.
Your doctor may give you regular blood and urine
tests whilst you are taking this medicine.
Children
• Not recommended for use in children under
If you see another doctor or go into hospital, let
12 years of age.
him or the staff know what medicines you are
taking.
The Elderly
• Half of one 1 mg tablet per day but your doctor
Taking other medicines
will adjust the dose according to your response.
Do NOT take Bumetanide if you are taking the

BUMETANIDE
1 mg AND 5 mg TABLETS

If you take more Bumetanide than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the
tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or your doctor
immediately. An overdose is likely to cause
excessive passing of urine.
Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets and
the container with you to the hospital or doctor so
that they know which tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Bumetanide
You should continue to take these tablets for as
long as your doctor tells you to. If you forget to
take a tablet, take one as soon as you remember,
unless it is nearly time to take the next one. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. Take the remaining doses at the correct
time.
If you stop taking Bumetanide
You should continue to take these tablets for as
long as your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, bumetanide can have side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking the tablets
and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or
neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing;
skin rash or nettle rash).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may
need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
The following effects have been reported:
• stomach ache or cramps, vomiting, nausea,
indigestion or heartburn, diarrhoea,
dehydration
• dizziness or fainting on standing
• muscle cramps, pain in your joints
• tiredness, headache, dizziness
• low blood pressure
• high levels of blood sugar
• increase in the blood levels of urea and
creatinine
• itching, skin rashes e.g. nettle rash
• blood disorders including unusual bleeding or
unexplained bruising
• gout
• painful breasts or, in men, breast enlargement.
Rarely, hearing disturbances may occur but they
are reversible. Bumetanide has been associated
with bone marrow depression, a condition in
which there is impairment in blood cell
production. This can result in anaemia, reduced
ability to fight infection and bruising or bleeding.

Patients with long term liver disease may develop
encephalopathy, a disorder affecting the brain
that may cause memory loss, changes in
personality or fits and elevated levels of blood
enzymes.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

HOW TO STORE BUMETANIDE

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do
not store these tablets above 25°C.
Do not use bumetanide after the expiry date that
is stated on the outer packaging. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Bumetanide tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is bumetanide.
• The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch,
povidone, sodium starch glycolate and
magnesium stearate.
What Bumetanide tablets look like and contents
of the pack:
• The 1 mg tablets are white, circular, flat
uncoated tablets engraved with 7B1 with a
breakline.
• The 5 mg tablets white, plain, round, flat
uncoated tablets engraved with 7B2 with a
breakline.
• Bumetanide 1 mg and 5 mg tablets are available
in pack sizes of 7, 10, 14, 20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60,
84, 90, 100, 110, 112, 120, 150, 160, 168, 250, 500,
1000 and 5000 tablets. See outer packaging or
the pharmacy label for contents i.e. the number
of tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder and company
responsible for manufacture: TEVA UK Limited,
Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised: May 2015
PL 00289/0322-0323
60904-V

160 x 210

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide