Skip to Content

BUMETANIDE 1MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): BUMETANIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Bumetanide 1mg tablets

Pharmacode
Position

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.

Index
1 What Bumetanide tablets
are and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information

1 What Bumetanide tablets are and what they
are used for
Bumetanide tablets belong to a group of medicines
called loop diuretics (water tablets). They may be used
for the treatment of fluid retention (oedema) in:
• congestive heart failure.
• liver disease (cirrhosis).
• kidney disease including nephrotic syndrome.

2 Before you take

Do not take Bumetanide tablets and tell your
doctor if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to bumetanide, any of the
ingredients in Bumetanide tablets (see section 6) or to
sulphonamide drugs (a type of antibiotic).
• are being treated for kidney disease and you have
developed an increase in blood levels of urea or you
are passing small amounts or no urine.
• have serious liver or kidney problems.
• have severely low levels of certain chemicals in your
body (seen in a test).
• are taking lithium (used for some mental illnesses).

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Bumetanide tablets if you:

• have low blood pressure.
• have an enlarged prostate.

Continued top of next column
50136467

• have an inherited disorder of the red blood pigment
haemoglobin causing skin blisters, abdominal pain and
nervous system disorders (porphyria).
• have gout (high levels of uric acid in the blood) causing
crystals to deposit in joints of hands or feet causing pain.
• have or may have diabetes.
• have impaired liver function.
• have chronic kidney failure.
• are elderly.
• are on a low salt diet.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• lithium (for some mental illnesses).
• cardiac glycosides e.g. digoxin (used for some heart
conditions).
• blood pressure lowering drugs such as ACE inhibitors
(e.g. captopril or enalapril), calcium channel blockers (e.g.
amlodipine), beta blockers (e.g. atenolol), angiotensin
II antagonists (e.g. losartan) or alpha blockers (such as
prazosin).
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) e.g.
naproxen.
• medicines used for irregular heart beat such as
amiodarone, disopyramide, flecainide, quinidine,
lidocaine or mexiletine.
• antibiotics such as aminoglycosides, colistimethate,
colistin, vancomycin or cephalosporins (used to treat
infections).
• medicines which are poisonous to the kidney such
as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) or
cisplatin (used in some types of cancer).
• tricyclic antidepressants, reboxetine or monoamineoxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (used for depression).
• medicines used in diabetes e.g. tolbutamide.
• probenecid (used to treat gout).
• medicines used in epilepsy such as carbamazepine.
• cisapride (used for some stomach problems).
• alprostadil (used for erection problems).
• medicines used to treat fungal infections such as
amphotericin.
• antihistamines such as terfenadine (used for allergies).
• pimozide, thioridazine, amisulpride or sertindole
(antipsychotic medicines).
• corticosteroids e.g. prednisolone (used to reduce
inflammation caused by a number of diseases).
• medicines used to treat cancer such as cisplatin.
• other diuretics (water tablets) e.g. bendroflumethiazide.
• hormone antagonists such as aminoglutethimide.
• oestrogens or progestogens.
• sympathomimetics e.g. salbutamol (used as
decongestant, asthma or heart medicine).
• medicines used to heal ulcers e.g. cimetidine.
• tubocurarine, baclofen or tizanidine (muscle relaxants).
• theophylline (used for asthma and other breathing
problems).
Continued over page

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

You should not take Bumetanide tablets if you are in the first three
months of pregnancy. If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding, speak to your doctor before taking
Bumetanide tablets.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine, as it contains a type
of sugar called lactose.

Driving and using machines

Bumetanide tablets may make you feel dizzy or have blurred
vision, make sure you are not affected before driving or operating
machinery.

Tests

Your doctor may want to carry out tests to monitor the levels of
certain chemicals in your body.

3 How to take

Always take Bumetanide tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
If you notice that you are passing too much urine, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Drinking alcohol with Bumetanide tablets may make you feel dizzy
on standing due to low blood pressure (postural hypotension).
Swallow the tablets with water.
Doses:
Adults:
1mg a day as a single dose in the morning or early evening.
Depending on your response, your doctor may give you a second
dose 6-8 hours later. Your doctor will decide on the best dose for you.
Elderly:
0.5mg a day may be sufficient. Your doctor will decide on the best
dose for you depending on your response.
Children:
Not recommended for children under 12 years.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time,
or you think a child may have swallowed any, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take the tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it and
then take the next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose,
to make up for a forgotten dose.

4 Possible side effects

Contact your doctor immediately if you notice signs of an:
• Allergic reaction: itchy skin rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat or difficulty breathing or swallowing.
• Imbalance of chemicals within the body: faintness, weakness,
dizziness, tiredness, mental confusion, muscle cramps, headache,
‘pins and needles’ or tingling, thirst, loss of appetite, feeling or
being sick.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following
side effects, they get worse or if you notice anything not listed.
• Stomach and intestines: stomach pain or cramps, feeling or
being sick, indigestion, diarrhoea, loss of appetite.
• Nervous system: dizziness, tiredness, headache, disease of the
brain (encephalopathy) in those who already have liver disease.
• Senses: blurred vision, hearing disturbances.
• Heart: low blood pressure, chest pain.
Continued top of next column
50136467

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the
above side effects, they get worse or if you notice anything
not listed.

5 How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Protect from light.
Do not use Bumetanide tablets after the expiry date stated on
the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6 Further information

What Bumetanide tablets contain

• The active substance (the ingredient that makes
the tablets work) is bumetanide PhEur. Each
tablet contains 1mg of the active substance.
• The other ingredients are IMS 740P, lactose
monohydrate, magnesium stearate, polysorbate
80, povidone K25, sodium starch glycollate,
microcrystalline cellulose (E460).

What Bumetanide tablets look like and
contents of the pack

Bumetanide tablets are white, biconvex, uncoated
tablets.
Pack size is 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in April 2008.

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Pharmacode
Position

Like all medicines, Bumetanide tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

• Blood: reduction in platelets in the blood
(thrombocytopenia), reduction in blood cell production
by the bone marrow. If you notice increased bruising,
nosebleeds, sore throats, infections, excessive tiredness,
breathlessness on exertion, or abnormal paleness of the skin,
you should tell your doctor who may want you to have a
blood test.
• Fluid and chemicals within the body: dehydration,
decreased levels of fluid and certain chemicals within the
body, gout (high levels of uric acid in the body) causing
crystals to deposit in joints of hands or feet causing pain,
increase in blood levels of urea, creatinine or cholesterol, high
blood sugar levels.
• Muscle and bones: joint pain (arthralgia), muscle cramps,
depositing of crystals in joints due to high levels of uric acid
in the blood (gout) causing pain and inflammation of joints
(arthritis), severe muscle pain.
• Skin: rashes, itching, pale or red irregular raised patches with
severe itching (hives), sweating.
• Other: enlarged breasts in men, painful breasts, premature
ejaculation, inability to maintain an erection, liver enzyme
abnormalities (seen in a test), inflammation of the pancreas.
• High dose Bumetanide treatment: muscle and bone
pain sometimes with muscle spasm in those who have
severe, chronic kidney failure and are taking high doses of
Bumetanide tablets.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide