Skip to Content

BROLENE 0.15% W/W EYE OINTMENT

Active substance(s): DIBROMPROPAMIDINE ISETIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Brolene® 0.15% w/w
Eye Ointment
Dibrompropamidine isetionate

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Brolene Eye Ointment
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve after 2 days
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Brolene Eye Ointment is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Brolene Eye Ointment
3. How to use Brolene Eye Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Brolene Eye Ointment
6. Further information
1. What Brolene Eye Ointment is and
what it is used for
Brolene Eye Ointment contains a medicine called
dibrompropamidine isetionate. This belongs to a group of
medicines called disinfectants and antifungals. It works by
stopping the growth of bacteria, allowing your body to fight
off the infection.
It is used for minor infections of the eye or eyelid. Signs
include sore, red or inflamed eyes, stickiness or a crust
on the eyelids.
2. Before you use Brolene Eye Ointment
Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor
or pharmacist if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to dibrompropamidine
isetionate or any of the other ingredients of Brolene Eye
Ointment (listed in Section 6 below).
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat, tongue and worsening of redness,
itching or swelling of the eye or eyelid.
Do not use this medicine if this applies to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Brolene Eye Ointment.

Take special care with Brolene Eye Ointment
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking your medicine if:
You wear contact lenses. You should not wear
contact lenses while using the ointment.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Brolene Eye Ointment.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you are
pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking or using any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may have blurred eyesight straight after using this
medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools
or machines until you can see clearly.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Brolene Eye Ointment
Brolene Eye Ointment contains wool fat. This may cause
local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).
3. How to use Brolene Eye Ointment
Always use Brolene Eye Ointment exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How to use this medicine
• Wash your hands
• Remove the cap from the tube
• Tilt your head back
• Squeeze 1cm of the ointment inside the lower lid
without touching your eye with the tube
• Close your eye
• Wipe away any excess ointment with a clean tissue
• Always put the cap back on the tube as soon as you
have used it
How much to use
• Apply the ointment in the affected eye once or twice
each day
• Use for at least 2 days
• If your symptoms worsen or do not improve after
2 days, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
If you forget to use Brolene Eye Ointment
If you forget a dose, use your ointment as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not use a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Turn
Over

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Brolene Eye Ointment can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Brolene Eye Ointment and see a doctor if:
• You get any kind of skin problem, such as a rash or
itching around your eyes or they become more red
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you get any of the
side effects or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
Immediately after administration, you may experience
blurred vision.
5. How to store Brolene Eye Ointment
Keep this medicine in a safe place where children
cannot see or reach it.
Do not use Brolene Eye Ointment after the expiry date
which is stated on the tube and carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25ºC.
Brolene Eye Ointment is sterile when you buy it, so you
must not keep it for more than four weeks after
opening the container.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Brolene Eye Ointment contains
• The ointment contains 0.15% w/w of the active
substance, dibrompropamidine isetionate
• The other ingredients are soft white paraffin, liquid
paraffin, wool fat, phenylethanol and purified water
What Brolene Eye Ointment looks like and contents
of the pack
Brolene Eye Ointment is pale yellow, smooth and almost
translucent. It is supplied in 5g aluminium collapsible
tubes fitted with a screw capped nozzle and a polythene
cap.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Zentiva, k.s.
Prague 10, Dolní Mĕcholupy
U Kabelovny 130
102 37
Czech Republic
This leaflet does not contain all the information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure
about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 02/2012
© Sanofi, 1992 - 2012

ZV/469 77

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide