Skip to Content

BROCHLOR 0.5% W/W EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Brolene Antibiotic® 0.5%
w/v Eye Drops
Chloramphenicol

Is this leaflet hard
to see or read?
Phone 0845 372 7101
for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Brolene Antibiotic Eye
Drops carefully to get the best results from them.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve after 2 days
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops are and what
they are used for
2. Before you use Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops
3. How to use Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops
6. Further information

1. What Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops are
and what they are used for
Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops contain a medicine called
chloramphenicol. This belongs to a group of medicines
called antibiotics. It works by stopping the growth of
bacteria, allowing your body to fight off the infection.
Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops are used to treat minor
infections of the eye or eyelid caused by bacteria
(bacterial conjunctivitis). Signs include sore, red or
inflamed eyes, sticky discharge or crust on the lids.
2. Before you use Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops
Do not use this medicine and tell your
doctor if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to chloramphenicol
or any of the other ingredients of Brolene Antibiotic
Eye Drops (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat, tongue and worsening of redness,
itching or swelling of the eye or eyelid.
 You or anyone in your family have had any
problems with your blood, including ‘aplastic
anaemia’
Do not use this medicine if the above apply to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops.










Take special care with Brolene Antibiotic
Eye Drops
Check with your doctor before taking your
medicine if:
You have problems with your eyesight
You have severe pain within the eye
Your eyes are sensitive to light
You have eye inflammation and a rash on your face
or scalp
Your eye looks cloudy
The pupil of your eye looks unusual
You think that you have a foreign object in your eye
You have recently had conjunctivitis

 You have glaucoma
 Your eyes produce fewer tears (dry eye syndrome)
 You have had eye surgery or laser treatment in the
last 6 months
 You have an eye injury
 You are using other eye drops or eye ointment
 You wear contact lenses. You should not wear
contact lenses while using these eye drops and for
at least 24 hours after completing your treatment.
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before using Brolene
Antibiotic Eye Drops.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Brolene
Antibiotic Eye Drops can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the
way Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
• Medicines for cancer
• Medicines for the immune system such as
azathioprine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you
are pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you
may be pregnant.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking Brolene
Antibiotic Eye Drops. This is because small amounts
may pass into mothers’ milk.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking or
using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may have blurred eyesight straight after
using this medicine. If this happens, do not
drive or use any tools or machines until you can
see clearly.

3. How to use Brolene Antibiotic Eye
Drops
Always use Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

better. If you stop, your infection may come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help protect the environment.

4. Possible side effects

6. Further information

Using this medicine
• Use the eye drops during waking hours only
• Do not use for more than 5 days without talking to
your doctor
How to use this medicine
• Wash your hands
• Remove the cap from the bottle
• Tilt your head back
• Squeeze one drop inside the lower
lid without touching your eye with
the bottle
• Close your eye
• Wipe away any excess liquid from the eye with a
clean tissue
• Always put the cap back on the bottle as soon as
you have used it

Like all medicines, Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

What Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops contains
• The solution contains 0.5% w/v of the active
substance, chloramphenicol
• The other ingredients are borax, boric acid and
water for injections

How much to use
Adults, Elderly and Children over 2 years of age
• One drop in the affected eye every two hours for
the first 2 days (48 hours)
• After the first 2 days, one drop in the affected eye
every four hours
• Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if your symptoms
do not improve within 2 days or if your eyes get worse
• Keep using the eye drops for 5 days even if your
symptoms improve
If you forget to use Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops
If you forget a dose, use your drops as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not use a double dose
to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops
Keep using the eye drops for 5 days even if your
symptoms improve. Do not stop using Brolene
Antibiotic Eye Drops just because your eye(s) feel

Stop using Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops and see a
doctor as soon as possible if:
- You get any kind of skin problem, such as a rash or
itching around your eyes or they become more red
- You bruise more easily than usual or you get
infections more easily or frequently than usual. You
may also feel tired or weak
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects get serious or lasts longer
than a few days:
- Stinging or burning in your eyes. This should only
last for a short time and occurs immediately after
using the eye drops
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Brolene Eye Drops
Keep this medicine in a safe place where children
cannot see or reach it.
Do not use Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops after the
expiry date which is stated on the label and carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the fridge (between 2°C and 8°C) and protect
from light.
Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops are sterile when you buy
them. Discard any drops remaining after 5 days of use.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or

What Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops looks like and
contents of the pack
Brolene Antibiotic Eye Drops is a clear to light yellow
liquid supplied in a 10 ml plastic dropper bottle.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi, One Onslow Street, Guildford
Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 0845 372 7101
Email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Zentiva k.s., U Kabelovny 130, 102 37 Prague 10, Czech
Republic
This leaflet does not contain all the information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last approved 01/2017
© Sanofi, 1990 - 2017

ZV/575 60

LEAFLET
V1

PM TYPE:
ARTWORK VERSION
ARTWORK CREATION DATE:
REGION / TEXT:
REASON OF REVISION

Change of text

PLANT NAME:

PRAGUE

ARTWORK BY:

L.Preclíková

8.2.2017
GB / EN

2

2
8

75 mm

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Brolene antibiotic, drops, 10 ml

smìr ètení kódu

GENERAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT NAME,
PHARM. FORM:

FORMAT (size):

PM CODE:

140 x 180 mm

(109) 011001
LAETUS (optical code):
thick line - 1,5 mm; thin line - 0,5 mm; gap - 1 mm
LOOK CODE:

L - 1, C - 0, R - 3

TECHNICAL DRAWING NUMBER:
MATERIAL:
MINIMAL SIZE OF TEXT:

print paper 50 g/m2
7,5 pt

FONTS

Ocean Sans

575 60

SAP ID: 11008142

NUMBER OF COLORS:
K
CUTTING

1

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide