Skip to Content

BRICANYL TURBOHALER 0.5MG/DOSE

Active substance(s): TERBUTALINE SULPHATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for
the user

Bricanyl® Turbohaler®
0.5 mg/dose
terbutaline sulfate

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
• If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or
PS12381
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Bricanyl Turbohaler is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Bricanyl Turbohaler
3. How to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bricanyl Turbohaler
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Bricanyl Turbohaler is and what it is
used for
Bricanyl Turbohaler is an inhaler. It contains a
medicine called terbutaline. This belongs to a
group of medicines called ‘beta-agonists’. These
work by relaxing certain muscles and opening
up the airways in the lungs.
Bricanyl Turbohaler is used for asthma and
other breathing problems where you have a tight
chest and difficulty breathing.
2. What you need to know before you use
Bricanyl Turbohaler
Do not use Bricanyl Turbohaler:
• If you are allergic to terbutaline.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Bricanyl Turbohaler if:
• You have diabetes. If so, you may need some
extra blood sugar tests when you start using
Bricanyl Turbohaler.
• You have a history of heart disease, irregular
heart rhythm or angina.
• You have an overactive thyroid gland.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Bricanyl Turbohaler.

Talk to your doctor straight away if:
• Your breathing is getting worse.
• You often wake at night with asthma.
• You start getting a tight chest.
• You are not getting relief from your
current dose.
These are signs that your asthma is not
being controlled. You may need a
different or additional treatment
straight away.
Please read the complete instructions
carefully before you start to take your
medication
Cover
Turbohaler is
Mouthpiece
a multidose
Indicator
inhaler from
window
which very
small amounts
of powder are
Grip
administered
Figure 1
(Figure 1).
When you breathe in through Turbohaler the
powder is delivered to your lungs. It is therefore
important that you inhale forcefully and
deeply through the mouthpiece.
How to prepare a new Turbohaler for use
Before using Turbohaler for the first time you
need to prepare the inhaler for use.
Unscrew and lift off the white cover.
Hold the Turbohaler upright
with the blue grip downwards
(Figure 2). Do not hold the
mouthpiece when you turn the
blue grip. Turn the blue grip
as far as it will go in one
direction, and then back again
Figure 2
in the opposite direction as far
as it will go. It does not matter which way you
turn first. During this procedure you will hear a
click. Perform the procedure twice.
The turbohaler is now prepared for use, and
you should not repeat the above procedure
again. To take a dose, please continue
according to the instructions below.
How to take an inhalation
Every time you need to take an inhalation, follow
the instructions below.
1. Unscrew the white cover and lift it off.

Other medicines and Bricanyl Turbohaler
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
2. Hold your Turbohaler upright with the blue
have recently taken or might take any other
grip at the bottom.
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy
3. Do not hold the mouthpiece when you load
without a prescription and herbal medicines.
your Turbohaler. To load your Turbohaler with
Bricanyl can affect the way that some medicines
a dose, turn the blue grip as far as it will
work and some medicines can have an effect on
go in one direction. Then turn it as far as
Bricanyl.
it will go in the other direction (it does not
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
matter which way you turn it first). You should
are taking any of the following medicines:
hear a click sound. Your Turbohaler is now
• Steroid medicines (such as prednisolone).
loaded and ready to use. Only load your
• Medicines called ‘xanthines’ (such as
Turbohaler when you need to use it.
theophylline).
• Medicines called ‘beta-blockers’ (such as
4. Hold your Turbohaler away from your mouth.
atenolol or propranolol) including eye drops
Breathe out gently (as far as is comfortable).
(such as timolol).
Do not breathe out through your Turbohaler.
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide
5. Place the mouthpiece
(also known as frusemide).
gently between your
If you are to undergo surgery with general
teeth. Close your lips.
anaesthetics it is important that you inform your
Breathe in as deeply
doctor about all medicines you use, including
and as hard as you can
Bricanyl to protect you from adverse effects
through your mouth.
(e.g. irregular heart beat).
Do not chew or bite on
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
the mouthpiece.
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have 6. Remove your Turbohaler from your
a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
mouth. Then breathe out gently. The
advice before using this medicine.
amount of medicine that is inhaled is very
• If you become pregnant while you are using
small. This means you may not be able to
Bricanyl Turbohaler, talk to your doctor
taste it after inhalation. If you have followed
straight away.
the instructions, you can still be confident that
Driving and using machines
you have inhaled the dose and the medicine
Bricanyl is not likely to affect you being able to
is now in your lungs.
drive or use any machines.
7. If you are to take a
second inhalation,
3. How to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
repeat steps 2 to 6.
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. If
Bricanyl Turbohaler is to be used by a child,
make sure that they use it correctly.

How much to take
• The recommended dose is one inhalation as
required.
• Do not take more than four inhalations in any
24 hour period.
• One inhalation from your Bricanyl Turbohaler
should last for up to six hours.

8. Replace the cover by
screwing it back on
tightly.
With each inhalation
some medication may
stick to the inside of your mouth and throat.
To reduce the risk of side effects it is advised
that you, when possible, rinse your mouth
with water after using Bricanyl Turbohaler.

Do not try to remove or twist the mouthpiece.
It is fixed to your Turbohaler and must not be
taken off. Do not use your Turbohaler if it
has been damaged or if the mouthpiece has
come apart from your Turbohaler.



Cleaning your Turbohaler
Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece once a
week with a dry tissue. Do not use water
or liquids.
When to start using a new Turbohaler
• When a red mark first appears in the
indicator window under the mouthpiece,
there are about 20 doses left. You will
need to see your doctor for another
prescription.
• When the red mark reaches the bottom of the
indicator window, your Turbohaler is empty
and you must start using your new
Turbohaler.

Note:
• The grip will still twist and ‘click’ even when
your Turbohaler is empty.
• The sound that you hear as you shake your
Turbohaler is produced by a drying agent and
not the medicine. Therefore the sound does
not tell you how much medicine is left in your
Turbohaler.
• If you load your Turbohaler more than once by
mistake before taking your dose, you will still
only receive one dose.
If you use more Bricanyl Turbohaler than
you should
If you use more Bricanyl Turbohaler than you
should, contact your doctor or pharmacist for
advice.
If you forget to use Bricanyl Turbohaler
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember. However, if it is nearly time for
your next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
• Allergic reactions. The signs may include a
swollen face, skin rash, breathing problems,
low blood pressure (feeling faint) and
collapse. It is not known exactly how often
this happens. If this happens to you, stop
using Bricanyl Turbohaler and see a
doctor straight away.
• Sudden wheezing soon after inhaling your
dose of Bricanyl Turbohaler. It is not known
exactly how often this happens. If this
happens to you, stop using
Bricanyl Turbohaler and see a doctor
straight away.
Other possible side effects:
Very Common (may affect more than 1 in
10 people)
• Trembling or shaking.
• Headache.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Pounding or rapid heart beat (palpitations).
• Cramp or feeling tense.
• Low levels of potassium in your blood which
may cause muscle weakness, thirst, or ‘pins
and needles’.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data)
• Unusual or irregular heart beats.
• Chest pain (due to heart problems such as
angina). Tell your doctor if you develop this
symptom whilst receiving treatment with
Bricanyl Turbohaler, but do not stop using this
medicine unless told to.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Mouth and throat irritation.
• Changes in sleeping patterns and changes in
behaviour, such as feeling agitated, restless
or hyperactive.
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects.
You may not get any of them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Bricanyl Turbohaler
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• When not in use, Bricanyl Turbohaler should
be stored with the cover tightened.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and on the
inhaler after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.

Do not throw away any
medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Bricanyl Turbohaler
contains
The active substance is terbutaline
sulfate. Each inhalation contains
0.5 mg of terbutaline sulfate.
Bricanyl Turbohaler does not
contain any other ingredients.
What Bricanyl Turbohaler looks like and the
contents of the pack
Bricanyl Turbohaler is a multi-dose, dry powder
inhaler. Each Turbohaler contains
100 inhalations.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for
Bricanyl Turbohaler is held by AstraZeneca UK Ltd,
600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU, UK.
Bricanyl Turbohaler is manufactured by
AstraZeneca AB, SE-151 85 Södertälje,
Sweden.

To listen to or request a copy
of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call,
free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the
following information:
Product name
Bricanyl Turbohaler
Reference number
17901/0117
This is a service provided by
the Royal National Institute
of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in: November 2017.
Bricanyl and Turbohaler are trade marks of the
AstraZeneca group of companies.
© AstraZeneca 2017
RSP 17 0122

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide