Skip to Content

BRICANYL TABLETS 5MG

Active substance(s): TERBUTALINE SULPHATE / TERBUTALINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PS10052

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Bricanyl® Tablets 5 mg
terbutaline sulfate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Bricanyl Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Bricanyl Tablets
3. How to take Bricanyl Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bricanyl Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Bricanyl Tablets are and what they are used for
Bricanyl Tablets contain a medicine called terbutaline sulfate.
This belongs to a group of medicines called beta-agonists.
These work by relaxing certain muscles. For example, they
open up the airways in the lungs.
• Bricanyl Tablets are used for the regular treatment of breathing
disorders such as asthma. They help to relieve tightening of the
chest and difficulty breathing (bronchospasm). Bricanyl should
not be used alone for the regular treatment of asthma or other
breathing conditions. If you are using Bricanyl every day then
your doctor should have also prescribed you another type of
medication such as an “inhaled corticosteroid”, which helps
reduce the swelling and inflammation in your lungs.
2. What you need to know before you take Bricanyl Tablets
Do not take Bricanyl Tablets:
• If you are allergic to terbutaline sulfate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Bricanyl Tablets if:
• You are pregnant and you have had problems with your
pregnancy.
• You are diabetic. If so, you may need some additional blood
sugar tests when you start taking Bricanyl Tablets.
• You have a history of heart disease, irregular heart rhythm
or angina.
• You have an overactive thyroid gland.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Bricanyl Tablets.
Other medicines and Bricanyl Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal
medicines. Bricanyl Tablets can affect the way that some
medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on
Bricanyl Tablets.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
• Steroid medicines (such as prednisolone).
• Xanthine medicines (such as theophylline or aminophylline).
• Beta-blocker medicines (such as atenolol or propranolol),
including eye drops (such as timolol).
• Water tablets, also known as diuretics (such as frusemide).
If you are to undergo surgery with general anaesthetics it is
important that you inform your doctor about all medicine you
use, including Bricanyl to protect you from adverse effects
(e.g. irregular heart beat).
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Bricanyl should be used with caution at the end of pregnancy
since it relaxes the womb.
Driving and using machines
Bricanyl Tablets are not likely to affect you being able to drive
or use machines.
Bricanyl Tablets contain Lactose
Bricanyl Tablets contain lactose which is a type of sugar. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.
3. How to take Bricanyl Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. The instructions on the label should remind you of
what the doctor said.
For asthma and breathing problems
Adults and young people over 16 years
• The recommended starting dose is half a tablet three times
in 24 hours. This dose is usually taken for the first 1 to
2 weeks.
• Your doctor may increase the dose to one tablet three
times a day.
Use in Children (7 to 15 years)
• The recommended starting dose is half a tablet twice a day.
• The doctor may increase the dose to half a tablet three times
a day.
Contact your doctor straight away if:
• Your breathing is getting worse.
• You often wake up at night with asthma.
• You start getting chest tightness.
• You are not getting relief from your current dose.
These signs could mean your asthma is not being
controlled and you may need different or additional
treatment straight away.

564119-A01
07-03-17
PS10052
AZL4004A
7743
Bricanyl 5 mg Leaflet: Patient UK

Black

Technical Info

Profile

NZ
Body text size

Smallest text size

12.0 pt

6.0 pt

If you take more Bricanyl Tablets than you should
If you have accidentally taken too much of this medicine, contact
your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Bricanyl Tablets
If you forget to have a dose, have it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for the next dose, wait until then
and take the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose
to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Bricanyl Tablets
Do not stop taking your medicine without first discussing it with
your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
• Allergic reactions. The signs may include a swollen face, skin
rash, breathing problems, low blood pressure (feeling faint)
and collapse. It is not known exactly how often this happens.
If this happens to you, stop taking Bricanyl Tablets and
see a doctor straight away.
• Sudden wheezing soon after taking Bricanyl Tablets. It is
not known exactly how often this happens. If this happens
to you, stop taking Bricanyl Tablets and see a doctor
straight away.
Other possible side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Trembling or shaking.
• Headache.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Fast heart beats.
• Pounding heart beats (palpitations).
• Cramp or feeling tense.
• Low levels of potassium in your blood which may cause
muscle weakness, thirst, or ‘pins and needles’.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
• Unusual or irregular heart beats.
• Chest pain (due to heart problems such as angina). Tell your
doctor if you develop this symptom whilst receiving treatment
with Bricanyl Tablets, but do not stop using this medicine
unless told to.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Mouth and throat irritation.
• Changes in sleeping patterns and changes in behaviour,
such as feeling agitated, restless or “hyperactive”.
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not
get any of them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you
can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Bricanyl Tablets
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Bricanyl Tablets contain
The active substance is terbutaline sulfate. Each Bricanyl Tablet
contains 5 mg of terbutaline sulfate.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate (see section 2
“Bricanyl Tablets contain Lactose”), maize starch, povidone,
microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate.
What Bricanyl Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Bricanyl Tablets are off-white. They have ‘A/BT’ and a score on
one side and the symbol ‘5’ on the other side.
Bricanyl Tablets are available in glass bottles or securitainers
of 100 and 500 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Bricanyl Tablets is held by
AstraZeneca UK Ltd, 600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU, UK.
Bricanyl Tablets are manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd,
Silk Road Business Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Bricanyl Tablets
Reference number
17901/0116
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2016
Bricanyl is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
© AstraZeneca 2016
RSP 16 0115

564119-A01
07-03-17
PS10052
AZL4004A
7743
Bricanyl 5 mg Leaflet: Patient UK

Black

Technical Info

Profile

NZ
Body text size

Smallest text size

12.0 pt

6.0 pt

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide