Skip to Content

BRICANYL 500 MICROGRAMS TURBOHALER

Active substance(s): TERBUTALINE SULFATE / TERBUTALINE SULFATE / TERBUTALINE SULFATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Bricanyl® 500 micrograms Turbohaler®
(terbutaline sulphate)
Your medicine is known by either of the above two names, but will be
referred to as Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.

Driving and using machines

What is in this leaflet:

 The recommended dose is one inhalation as required.
 Do not take more than four inhalations in any 24-hour period.
 One inhalation from your Bricanyl® Turbohaler® should last for up to six
hours.

Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® is not likely to affect you being able to drive or
use any machines.

3. HOW TO USE BRICANYL® TURBOHALER®
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. If
Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® is to be used by a child, make sure that they use
it correctly.
How much to take

1. What Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Bricanyl® Turbohaler®
3. How to use Bricanyl® Turbohaler ®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bricanyl® Turbohaler®
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Talk to your doctor straight away if:
 Your breathing is getting worse.
 You often wake at night with asthma.
 You start getting a tight chest.
 You are not getting relief from your current dose.
These are signs that your asthma is not being controlled. You may
need a different or additional treatment straight away.
Please read the complete instructions carefully before you start to
take your medication Turbohaler® is a multidose inhaler from which very
small amounts of powder are administered (Figure 1).

1. WHAT BRICANYL® TURBOHALER® IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® is an inhaler. It contains a medicine called
terbutaline. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘beta-agonists’.
These work by relaxing certain muscles and opening up the airways in
the lungs.
Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® is used for asthma and other breathing problems
where you have a tight chest and difficulty breathing.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE BRICANYL®
TURBOHALER®
Do not use Bricanyl® Turbohaler®:
 If you are allergic to terbutaline.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Bricanyl® Turbohaler® if:
 You have diabetes. If so, you may need some extra blood sugar tests
when you start using Bricanyl® Turbohaler ®.
 You have a history of heart disease, irregular heart rhythm or angina.
 You have an overactive thyroid gland.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Bricanyl® Turbohaler ®.

When you breathe in through Turbohaler ® the powder is delivered to your
lungs.
It is therefore important that you inhale forcefully and deeply through
the mouthpiece.

Other medicines and Bricanyl® Turbohaler®
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy
without a prescription and herbal medicines. Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® can
affect the way that some medicines work and some medicines can have
an effect on Bricanyl® Turbohaler ®.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
 Steroid medicines (such as prednisolone).
 Medicines called ‘xanthines’ (such as theophylline).
 Medicines called ‘beta-blockers’ (such as atenolol or propranolol)
including eye drops (such as timolol).
 Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide (also known as
frusemide).
If you are to undergo surgery with general anaesthetics it is important that
you inform your doctor about all medicines you use, including Bricanyl®
Turbohaler ® to protect you from adverse effects (e.g. irregular heart beat).
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
 If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before using this medicine.
 If you become pregnant while you are using Bricanyl® Turbohaler ®, talk
to your doctor straight away.

4

How to prepare a new Turbohaler® for use
Before using Turbohaler® for the first time you need to prepare the
inhaler for use.
Unscrew and lift off the white cover.
Hold the Turbohaler® upright with the blue grip downwards (Figure 2). Do
not hold the mouthpiece when you turn the blue grip. Turn the blue grip
as far as it will go in one direction, and then back again in the
opposite direction as far as it will go. It does not matter which way you
turn first. During this procedure you will hear a click. Perform the
procedure twice.

1

The turbohaler® is now prepared for use, and you should not repeat the
above procedure again. To take a dose, please continue according to
the instructions below.

With each inhalation some medication may stick to the inside of your
mouth and throat. To reduce the risk of side effects it is advised that
you, when possible, rinse your mouth with water after using Bricanyl®
Turbohaler ®.
Do not try to remove or twist the mouthpiece. It is fixed to your
Turbohaler ® and must not be taken off. Do not use your Turbohaler ® if it
has been damaged or if the mouthpiece has come apart from your
Turbohaler ®.

How to take an inhalation
Every time you need to take an inhalation, follow the instructions below.
1. Unscrew the white cover and lift it off.

Cleaning your Turbohaler®
Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece once a week with a dry tissue. Do not
use water or liquids.
When to start using a new Turbohaler ®
 When a red mark first appears in the indicator window under the
mouthpiece, there are about 20 doses left. You will need to see your
doctor for another prescription.
 When the red mark reaches the bottom of the indicator window, your
Turbohaler ® is empty and you must start using your new Turbohaler®.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
 Unusual or irregular heart beats.
 Chest pain (due to heart problems such as angina). Tell your doctor if
you develop this symptom whilst receiving treatment with Bricanyl®
Turbohaler ®, but do not stop using this medicine unless told to.
 Feeling sick (nausea).
 Mouth and throat irritation.
 Changes in sleeping patterns and changes in behaviour, such as
feeling agitated, restless or hyperactive.
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not get any of
them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE BRICANYL® TURBOHALER®
2. Hold your Turbohaler® upright with the blue grip at the bottom.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30oC.
Protect from moisture.
Keep the cap screwed onto your Turbohaler ® when you are not using it.
Do not use Bricanyl® Turbohaler® after the expiry date printed on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who will tell you what to
do.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no
longer required. This will help to protect the environment.






3. Do not hold the mouthpiece when you load your Turbohaler®. To load
your Turbohaler ® with a dose, turn the blue grip as far as it will go in
one direction. Then turn it as far as it will go in the other direction
(it does not matter which way you turn it first). You should hear a click
sound. Your Turbohaler ® is now loaded and ready to use. Only load
your Turbohaler ® when you need to use it.
Note:
 The grip will still twist and ‘click’ even when your Turbohaler® is empty.
 The sound that you hear as you shake your Turbohaler ® is produced by
a drying agent and not the medicine. Therefore, the sound does not tell
you how much medicine is left in your Turbohaler ®.
 If you load your Turbohaler ® more than once by mistake before taking
your dose, you will still only receive one dose.

4. Hold your Turbohaler® away from your mouth. Breathe out gently (as
far as is comfortable). Do not breathe out through your Turbohaler®.

If you use more Bricanyl® Turbohaler® than you should

5. Place the mouthpiece gently between your teeth. Close your lips.
Breathe in as deeply and as hard as you can through your mouth.
Do not chew or bite on the mouthpiece.

If you use more Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® than you should, contact your
doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Bricanyl® Turbohaler ®
 If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However,
if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose.
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

®

6. Remove your Turbohaler from your mouth. Then breathe out
gently. The amount of medicine that is inhaled is very small. This
means you may not be able to taste it after inhalation. If you have
followed the instructions, you can still be confident that you have
inhaled the dose and the medicine is now in your lungs.

Important side effects to look out for:
 Allergic reactions. The signs may include a swollen face, skin rash,
breathing problems, low blood pressure (feeling faint) and collapse. It is
not known exactly how often this happens. If this happens to you,
stop using Bricanyl® Turbohaler® and see a doctor straight away.
 Sudden wheezing soon after inhaling your dose of Bricanyl®
Turbohaler ®. It is not known exactly how often this happens. If this
happens to you, stop using Bricanyl® Turbohaler® and see a
doctor straight away.

7. If you are to take a second inhalation, repeat steps 2 to 6.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Bricanyl® Turbohaler® contains
Each actuation contains 500 micrograms of the active ingredient
terbutaline sulphate.
Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® does not contain any other ingredients.
What Bricanyl® Turbohaler® looks like and the contents of the pack
Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® is a breath actuated metered dose powder inhaler
with a blue twist base, white plastic body and cover. A Braille code for
Terbutaline sulphate is embossed on the bottom of the turning grip.
Each Turbohaler ® contains 100 metered actuations.
Who manufactured your medicine
Manufactured by AstraZeneca Dunkerque Production., 224 Av.de la
Dordogne B.P. 41, 59944 Dunkerque Cedex, France. Procured from
within the EU and repackaged by Product Licence Holder: Beachcourse
Limited, 20 Alliance Court, Alliance Road, London W3 0RB.
PL

16378/0589

POM

Revision date: 07.09.2016
Leaflet reference: BRICTH
Bricanyl® Turbohaler ® are trademarks of the AstraZeneca Group of
companies.

Other possible side effects:
Very Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
 Trembling or shaking.
 Headache.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 Pounding or rapid heart beat (palpitations).
 Cramp or feeling tense.
 Low levels of potassium in your blood which may cause muscle
weakness, thirst, or ‘pins and needles’.

8. Replace the cover by screwing it back on tightly.
2

3

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide