Skip to Content

BOPAHO 62.5MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): BOSENTAN MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Bopaho 62.5 mg film-coated tablets
Bopaho 125 mg film-coated tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, gets serious, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Bopaho is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Bopaho
3. How to take Bopaho
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bopaho
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT BOPAHO IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Bopaho 62.5 mg film-coated tablets or
Bopaho 125 mg film-coated tablets (called Bopaho throughout this leaflet).
Bopaho tablets contain bosentan, which blocks a naturally occurring hormone called
endothelin-1 (ET-1), which causes blood vessels to narrow. Bopaho therefore causes blood
vessels to expand and belongs to the class of medicines called “endothelin receptor
antagonists”.
Bopaho is used to treat:
 Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH): PAH is a disease of severe narrowing of the
blood vessels in the lungs resulting in high blood pressure in the blood vessels (the
pulmonary arteries) that carry blood from the heart to the lungs. This pressure reduces
the amount of oxygen that can get into the blood in the lungs, making physical activity
more difficult. Bopaho widens the pulmonary arteries, making it easier for the heart to
pump blood through them. This lowers the blood pressure and relieves the symptoms.
Bopaho is used to treat patients with class III pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) to
improve exercise capacity (the ability to carry out physical activity) and symptoms. The
“class” reflects the seriousness of the disease: “class III” involves marked limitation of
physical activity. Some improvements have also been shown in patients with class II PAH.
“Class II” involves slight limitation of physical activity. The PAH for which Bopaho is
indicated can be:
 primary (with no identified cause or familial).
 caused by scleroderma (also called systemic sclerosis, a disease where there is abnormal
growth of the connective tissue that supports the skin and other organs).

 caused by congenital (inborn) heart defects with shunts (abnormal passageways) causing
abnormal flow of blood through the heart and lungs.
2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE BOPAHO

Do not take Bopaho
 if you are allergic to bosentan or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
 if you have liver problems (ask your doctor).
 if you are pregnant, or could get pregnant because you are not using reliable
contraceptive methods. Please read the information under "Contraceptives" and "Other
medicines and Bopaho″).
 if you are taking cyclosporin A (a medicine used after a transplant or to treat psoriasis).
If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor.
Warnings and precautions
Tests your doctor will do before treatment
 a blood test to check your liver function.
 a blood test to check for anaemia (low haemoglobin).
 a pregnancy test if you are a woman of child-bearing potential.
Some patients taking Bopaho have been found to have abnormal liver function tests and
anaemia (low haemoglobin).
Tests your doctor will do during treatment
During treatment with Bopaho, your doctor will arrange for regular blood tests to check for
changes in your liver function and haemoglobin level.
For all these tests please refer also to the Patient Alert Card (inside your pack of Bopaho
tablets). It is important that you have these regular blood tests as long as you are taking
Bopaho. We suggest you write the date of your most recent test and also of your next test
(ask your doctor for the date) on the Patient Alert Card, to help you remember when your
next test is due.
Blood tests for liver function
These will be done every month for the duration of treatment with Bopaho. After an increase
in dose an additional test will be done after 2 weeks.
Blood tests for anaemia
These will be done every month for the first 4 months of treatment, then every 3 months after
that, as patients taking Bopaho may get anaemia.
If these results are abnormal, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose or stop treatment
with Bopaho and to perform further tests to investigate the cause.
Other medicines and Bopaho
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. It is especially important to
tell your doctor if you are taking:

-

-

-

Cyclosporin A (a medicine used after transplants and to treat psoriasis), which must not
be used together with Bopaho
Sirolimus or tacrolimus, which are medicines used after transplants, as these are not
recommended to be used together with Bopaho
Glibenclamide (a diabetes medicine), rifampicin (a tuberculosis medicine), fluconazole or
ketoconazole (medicines against fungal infections), nevirapine (an HIV medicine) as
these medicines are not recommended to be used together with Bopaho
Other medicines for the treatment of HIV infection such as lopinavir and ritonavir, which
may require special monitoring if used together with Bopaho
Hormonal contraceptives, which are not effective as the sole method of contraception
when you take Bopaho. Inside your pack of Bopaho tablets you will find a Patient Alert
Card which you should read carefully. Your doctor and/or gynaecologist will establish the
contraception which is appropriate for you
Warfarin (a medicine used to prevent blood clotting), which requires more frequent
monitoring if used together with Bopaho
Sildenafil (a medicine used to treat erectile dysfunction and pulmonary arterial
hypertension), which requires caution when used with Bopaho
Simvastatin (a medicine used to decrease elevated lipid levels in blood), which may
require monitoring of cholesterol levels and a dose adjustment if it’s necessary.

Driving and using machines
Bopaho has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. However, Bopaho can
induce hypotension (decrease of your blood pressure) which can make you feel dizzy and affect your
ability to drive and use machines. Therefore, if you feel dizzy while taking Bopaho, do not drive or
operate any tools or machines.

Bopaho with food and drink
Bopaho can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Bopaho.
Women of child-bearing age
Do NOT take Bopaho if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
Pregnancy tests
Bopaho may harm unborn babies conceived before starting or during treatment. If you are a
woman who could become pregnant, your doctor will ask you to take a pregnancy test before
you start taking Bopaho, and regularly while you are taking Bopaho.
Contraceptives
If it is possible that you could become pregnant, use a reliable form of birth control
(contraception) while you are taking Bopaho. Your doctor or gynaecologist will advise you
about reliable contraceptive methods while taking Bopaho. Because Bopaho may make
hormonal contraception (e.g., oral, injection, implant, or skin patches) ineffective, this
method on its own is not reliable. Therefore, if you use hormonal contraceptives you must
also use a barrier method (e.g., female condom, diaphragm, contraceptive sponge, or your
partner must also use a condom). Inside your pack of Bopaho tablets you will find a Patient
Alert Card. You should complete this card and take it to your doctor at your next visit so that

your doctor or gynaecologist can assess whether you need additional or alternative reliable
contraceptive methods. Monthly pregnancy tests are recommended while you are taking
Bopaho and are of child-bearing age.
Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while you are taking Bopaho, or plan to
become pregnant in the near future.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor immediately if you are breast-feeding. You are advised to stop breastfeeding if Bopaho is prescribed for you, because it is not known whether this medicine passes
into breast milk.
Fertility
If you are a man taking Bopaho, it is possible that this medicine may lower your sperm count.
It cannot be excluded that this may affect your ability to father a child. Talk to your doctor if
you have any questions or concerns about this.
3.

HOW TO TAKE BOPAHO

Treatment with Bopaho should only be started and monitored by a doctor who has experience
in the treatment of PAH. Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Recommended dose
Adult
The treatment in adults is usually started for the first 4 weeks with 62.5 mg twice daily
(morning and evening), from then your doctor will usually advise you to take a 125 mg tablet
twice daily, depending on how you react to Bopaho.
Children and adolescents
The dose recommendation in children is only for PAH. For children 1 year and older,
treatment with Bopaho is usually started with 2 mg per kg bodyweight twice daily (morning
and evening). Your doctor will advise you on your dosing.
Bopaho should not be administered to children with a body weight below 31 kg, and an
alternative product containing bosentan should be used.
If you have the impression that the effect of Bopaho is too strong or too weak, talk to your
doctor in order to find out whether your dose needs to be changed.
How to take Bopaho
Tablets should be taken (morning and evening), swallowed with water. The tablets can be
taken with or without food.
If you take more Bopaho than you should
If you take more tablets than you have been told to take, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Bopaho
If you forget to take Bopaho, take a dose as soon as you remember, then continue to take your
tablets at the usual times. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten tablets.

If you stop taking Bopaho
Suddenly stopping your treatment with Bopaho may lead to your symptoms getting worse.
Do not stop taking Bopaho unless your doctor tells you to. Your doctor may tell you to
reduce the dose over a few days before stopping completely.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The most serious side effects with Bopaho are:
 Abnormal liver function which may affect more than 1 in 10 people.
 Allergic (hypersensitivity) reaction with signs such as itching, rash or swelling of the
hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or
breathing. May affect up to 1 in 10 people.
 Anaemia (low blood value) with signs as pale skin and weakness or breathlessness
which may affect up to 1 in 10 people. Anaemia may occasionally require blood
transfusion.
 Changes in blood cells (platelets and white blood cells) with signs of infection,
unexplained bruising or bleeding which may affect up to 1 in 100 people.
 Anaphylaxis (serious allergic reaction) which causes difficulty in breathing or
dizziness may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people.
 Serious disturbances of liver function which may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people.
Signs that your liver may not be working properly include:
 nausea (urge to vomit).
 vomiting.
 fever (high temperature).
 pain in your stomach (abdomen).
 jaundice (yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes).
 dark-coloured urine.
 itching of your skin.
 lethargy or fatigue (unusual tiredness or exhaustion).
 flu-like syndrome (joint and muscle pain with fever).
If you notice any of these signs tell your doctor immediately.
Your liver and blood values will be monitored during treatment with Bopaho (see section 2).
It is important that you have these tests as ordered by your doctor.
Other side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
 Headache.
 Oedema (swelling of the legs and ankles or other signs of fluid retention).
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):


Flushed appearance or redness of skin.









Hypersensitivity reactions (including skin inflammation, itching and rash).
Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (acid reflux).
Diarrhoea.
Syncope (fainting).
Palpitations (fast or irregular heartbeats).
Low blood pressure.
Nasal congestion.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

 Elevated liver function tests with hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) including possible
exacerbation of underlying hepatitis and/or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or the whites
of the eyes).
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
 Angioedema (swelling, most commonly around the eyes, lips, tongue or throat).
 Cirrhosis (scarring) of the liver.
Side effects in children and adolescents
The side effects that have been reported in children treated with Bopaho are the same as those
in adults.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE BOPAHO

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the package. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Bopaho film-coated tablets contains
The active substance is bosentan.
Each 62.5 mg tablet contains 62.5 mg of bosentan (as monohydrate).
Each 125 mg tablet contains 125 mg of bosentan (as monohydrate).
The other ingredients are maize starch, povidone (K-30), sodium starch glycolate (type B),
pregelatinized maize starch, glycerol dibehenate, magnesium stearate, opadry II 85F230061
orange (a mixture consisting of polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide, macrogol 3350, talc ,
iron oxide yellow (E 172) and iron oxide red (E 172)).
What Bopaho film-coated tablets looks like and contents of the pack

Bopaho 62.5 mg film-coated tablets are round, biconvex-shaped, light orange coloured
film-coated tablets with the diameter approx. 6.1 mm.
Bopaho 125 mg film-coated tablets are oval, biconvex-shaped, light orange coloured filmcoated tablets with length approx. 11.1 mm and width approx. 5.1 mm.
Size of packing: 14, 56 and 112 film-coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Zentiva, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK.
Manufacturer
Zentiva, k.s., U kabelovny 130, 102 37 Praha, Dolni Mecholupy, Czech Republic
This leaflet was last updated in January 2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide