Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BOOTS ULTRA COLD AND FLU RELIEF ALL IN ONE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / GUAIFENESIN / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
139.7 mm

Package leaflet: Information for the user

• beta blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators (e.g.
hydralazine)
• phenothiazines used as sedatives (e.g.
chlorpromazine, pericyazine and fluphenazine)
• if you are going to have blood or urine tests as
taking this medicine may affect the results
• if you are going to have a general anaesthetic, as
this may cause changes in heart rhythm.
Contains paracetamol.
Do not take anything else containing
paracetamol while taking this medicine.
This medicine with food and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while
taking this product.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Other important information:
• If you are taking medication, or are under
medical care, consult your doctor before using
this medicine
• Long term use of this product is not
recommended
• This medicine should only be used if you have all
of the following symptoms - pain and/or fever, a
blocked nose and a chesty cough
• Use medicines which will only treat the
symptoms you have
• Do not take with other flu, cold or decongestant
products
• This product could cause dizziness. If affected
do not drive or operate machinery.

Ultra Cold & Flu Relief All in One Capsules

209.55 mm

(Paracetamol, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described
• are taking beta-blocking drugs
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
• are currently taking other decongestant drugs or
have told you.
stimulants (e.g. ephedrine, amfetamines and
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
xylometazoline).
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
• are taking a cough medicine called a cough
information or advice.
suppressant.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
Warnings and precautions
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
taking this medicine if you:
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
or if you feel worse after 3 days.
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
What is in this leaflet
alcoholic liver disease
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
• have diabetes
2. What you need to know before you take this
• have phaeochromocytoma
medicine
• have a very bad cough or asthma. See your
3. How to take this medicine
doctor if your cough lasts for more than 3 days
4. Possible side effects
or comes back, or if you have a fever, rash or a
5. How to store this medicine
headache which won’t go away
6. Contents of the pack and other information
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
1. What this medicine is and what
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes
it is used for
• have angina
This medicine contains:
• have an enlarged prostate gland, as this may
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
cause more difficulty in passing urine
and helps reduce your temperature when you
• have severe stomach or intestinal problems
have a fever
• suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited
• guaifenesin which is an expectorant to help
metabolic disorder.
loosen phlegm
Other medicines and this medicine
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
taking, have recently taken or might take
help you breathe more easily.
any other medicines especially:
These capsules are used for the relief of the
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
symptoms of colds and flu and the pain and
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
congestion of sinusitis, including aches and
colestyramine
pains, headache, blocked nose and sore throat,
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
chills and feverishness (high temperature). They
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
can also loosen stubborn mucus (phlegm) and
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
provide relief from chesty coughs.
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other
2. What you need to know before
coumarins – you may take occasional doses of
paracetamol but should consult your doctor if
you take this medicine
you need to take it on a regular basis
Do not take this medicine if you:
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
• are allergic to paracetamol, guaifenesin,
such as phenobarbitone
phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
(listed in section 6)
amitriptyline
• have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular
• medicines to treat heart or circulatory problems,
disorder(s)
or to lower blood pressure, (e.g. digoxin,
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
• have an overactive thyroid
• have glaucoma, including closed angle glaucoma • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs)
• have difficulty passing urine
• medicines to treat migraine (e.g. ergotamine and
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
methysergide)
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or have
• zidovudine as this might cause blood problems
taken them within the last 14 days - these are
(low white blood cell count)
medicines such as phenelzine and isocarboxazid

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

3. How to take this medicine

Swallow the capsules whole with water.
Do not chew.
Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and
over: 2 capsules every 4 to 6 hours as required.
Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses. Do
not take more than 8 capsules (4 doses) in any
24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 16 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells
you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
Do not take for more than 3 days, unless
advised by your doctor.
If you take more of this medicine than you
should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of
this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take your
medicine and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.

80

90

5

Project Name:

Dimensions:

139.7 x 209.55mm

Supplier:

Wrafton

Boots Ultra Cold & Flu Relief All In One Capsules

Para Clinical
Phase 4

Profile No.:

L111

Printer:

Essentra

Pharmacode:

3364

Print Process: Litho

N/A

Substrate:

Boots Company Plc

HUB No.:

10838

EAN Code:

UK

Component No.:

D1U73QAJ1

MAIN BODY TEXT

Component:

Leaflet

Boots Item Code: 47-41-366

-

Pack Size:

16

Supplier Code:

N/A

Licence No.:

PL 12063/0105

Export Code:

N/A

COLOURS

Date:

Date:

-

Operator:

Operator:

DH

-

Print
Colours:

PANTONE
280 c

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains The active
ingredients are paracetamol, guaifenesin and
phenylephrine hydrochloride.
Each hard capsule contains paracetamol 500 mg,
guaifenesin 100 mg and phenylephrine
hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients are: maize starch,
croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate,
magnesium stearate and talc. The capsule shell
is made of gelatin and contains the colours
quinoline yellow (E104), indigo carmine (E132),
erythrosine (E127) and titanium dioxide (E171).
What this medicine looks like and contents
of the pack
This medicine contains blue and green capsules,
available in packs of 8 or 16 capsules. Not all
pack sizes may be marketed.
Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC,
Nottingham, NG2 3AA by the Marketing
Authorisation holder Wrafton Laboratories
Limited, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Text Revised: January 2017
If you would like any further information about
this medicine, please contact The Boots
Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

JOB SPECIFICATION

Product Name:

Market:

07/03/17

Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blister foil. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25ºC.

100

Customer:
PREFLIGHT
VERSION:

5. How to store this medicine

D1U73QAJ1

JOB INFORMATION

ARTWORK
VERSION:

Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin
rash, peeling of the skin, itching, swollen red areas
of the skin, sometimes with shortness of breath or
swelling of the mouth, lips, tongue, throat or face
• stomach upsets
• tingling and coolness of the skin
• a faster or slower heart beat
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• nervousness, tremors or convulsions
• a rise in body temperature
• a rise in blood pressure with headache, vomiting
(being sick) and irregular heart beat (palpitations).
More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections such as sore throat
and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

60gsm white paper

Font Type:

Font Size:

Helvetica Neue Light
Helvetica Neue Bold

8pt

Non-print
Colours:

KEYLINE

GUIDES

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide