Skip to Content

BOOTS TRIPLE ACTION SORE THROAT RELIEF CHERRY FLAVOUR 2.4 MG LOZENGES.

Active substance(s): HEXYLRESORCINOL / HEXYLRESORCINOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Hexylresorcinol 2.4mg Lozenges
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet .
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What this medicine is and what is used for
Before you take this medicine
How to take this medicine
Possible side effects
How to store this medicine
Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine is and what it is used for

These lozenges are recommended for sore throats and associated pain. The active ingredient
hexylresorcinol is an antiseptic which combats the bacteria that cause sore throats. It also
acts as an anaesthetic to bring soothing relief of pain and discomfort.

2.

What you need to know before you take this medicine

Do not
• take these lozenges if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to the active ingredient or any
of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed in section 6).
• give to children under 6 years.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding, and fertility
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medication.
If you are pregnant, or think you may be pregnant please ask your doctor or pharmacist
before using these lozenges. They may not be suitable for you.
Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine
• Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of sucrose and glucose. This should be taken
into account if you have diabetes mellitus. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
product.



2.

The colour carmoisine (E122) in this medicine may cause allergic reactions.

How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet. Check with your pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children 6 years and over:
• Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth every 3 hours or as required.
• Do not take more than 12 lozenges in 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many lozenges: talk to a doctor or pharmacist straight away.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, these lozenges can have side-effects although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking this medicine. See a doctor at once:


Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat and rash (severe
allergic reactions).

This other effect is less serious. If it bothers you, talk to a pharmacist:


Sore tongue.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store this medicine




Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the original packaging.
Do not take after the expiry date (last day of the month) printed on the carton
after ’Use by’.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol 2.4 mg as the active ingredient.
Also contains: sucrose, liquid glucose, cherry flavour, menthol, carmoisine (E122).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
They are round, red lozenges. They are available in blister packs of 6, 8, 10, 12, 16, 20, 24,
30 and 36 lozenges. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon, EX17 3AP, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2016

Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01363 636000.
PL 00094/0254
[Leaflet Ref No]

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide