Skip to Content

BOOTS SORE THROAT RELIEF DUAL ACTION LOZENGES HONEY AND LEMON FLAVOUR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

4

Honey & Lemon

SORE THROAT DUAL ACTION LOZENGES
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet .
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet.
You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1

What this medicine is and
what it is used for

These lozenges are recommended for sore
throats and associated pain. The active
ingredient hexylresorcinol is an antiseptic
which combats the bacteria that causes sore
throats. It also acts as an anaesthetic to
bring soothing relief of pain and discomfort.

2

Before you take this medicine

Do not
take these lozenges if you are
hypersensitive (allergic) to the active
ingredient or any of the other ingredients
in this medicine (listed in section 6).
give to children under 6 years.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medication.
If you are pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant please ask your doctor or
pharmacist before using these lozenges.
They may not be suitable for you.
Important information about some of the
ingredients in this medicine
Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4 g of
sucrose and glucose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this product. This
should be taken into account if you have
diabetes mellitus.
The colours sunset yellow (E110) and
carmoisine (E122) in this medicine may
cause allergic reactions.

3

How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet. Check with your
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children aged 6
years and over:
Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth
every 3 hours or as required.
Do not take more than 12 lozenges in 24
hours.
Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many lozenges: talk to a
doctor or pharmacist straight away.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

Pharmacode 450
to be added by printer.

Hexylresorcinol

Possible side effects

6

Contents of the pack and
other information

Some people may have side-effects when
taking this medicine. If you have any
unwanted side-effects you should seek
advice from your doctor, pharmacist or
other healthcare professional. Also you can
help to collect more information on the
safety of this medicine by reporting any
unwanted side-effects via the internet at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard; alternatively
you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352
(available between 10am-2pm Monday
Friday) or fill in a paper form available from
your local pharmacy.

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol
2.4 mg as the active ingredient.
Also contains: sucrose, glucose, honey and
lemon flavours, menthol, propylene glycol,
colours: quinoline yellow (E104),
sunset yellow (E110), carmoisine (E122),
green s (E142).

If you get any of these serious side effects,
stop taking this medicine. See a doctor at
once:
Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
face, neck, tongue or throat and rash
(severe allergic reactions).

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon,
EX17 3AP, UK.

This other effect is less serious. If it bothers
you, talk to a pharmacist:
Sore tongue.

5

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25 C. Store in the
original packaging.
Do not take after the expiry date (last day
of the month) printed on the carton after
Use by .
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

What this medicine looks like and contents
of the pack
They are round, orange-brown lozenges.
They are available in blister packs of 24.

Produced by the Marketing Authorisation
Holder for Superdrug Stores plc,
Admail 838, Croydon, CR9 4WZ, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in February
2012

Other formats
To request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print
or audio please call
01363 636000.
PL00094/0036
LE45

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide