Skip to Content

BOOTS PHARMACY COLD & FLU NIGHT CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PARACETAMOL / PHOLCODINE / PSEUDOEPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Information for the user

Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules
Please read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice

What this medicine is for
This medicine contains paracetamol, an analgesic, which relieves pain and reduces fever, a decongestant to relieve a blocked up nose and a cough suppressant to relieve coughing. It also contains an antihistamine, which causes drowsiness and helps you to get a restful night's sleep. It can be used to relieve even the worst symptoms of colds and flu during the night, and to help you get a restful nights sleep.

Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children over the age of 12. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

X


Do not take:
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you have heart disease or have high blood pressure (including that due to a tumour near your kidneys) If you suffer from hyperexcitability, diabetes, an overactive thyroid, enlarged prostate, or high pressure in the eye (glaucoma) If you suffer from severe liver or kidney problems, chronic bronchitis or bronchiectasis If you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression) or have taken them within the last 14 days

!

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:



If you have asthma

Other important information
Driving and using machinery: This medicine may cause drowsiness or dizziness. You should not drive or operate machinery until you are sure you are not affected. Do not drink alcohol (e.g. wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine. Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: The colour ponceau 4R (E124) may cause allergic reactions.

Taking other medicines
! This medicine contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Before you take these capsules, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following: Barbiturates, sleeping tablets, strong painkillers, sedatives or tranquillisers (because the Night capsules may make you feel more sleepy for a longer time) Tricyclic antidepressants and atropine like medicines such as antihistamines or other medicines which may cause a dry mouth (you may have more risk of having some of the side effects) Medicines for high blood pressure (your blood pressure may increase whilst you are taking this medicine) Digoxin for heart problems (this may make your heart beat too fast) Domperidone or metoclopramide, for nausea and vomiting (may increase the effect of the painkiller in this medicine) Colestyramine, for lowering blood lipid levels (may reduce the effect of the painkiller in this medicine) Warfarin or other coumarins (for thinning the blood) If you take warfarin you can take occasional doses of this medicine, but talk to your doctor first before you take it on a regular basis If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor or medicine you have bought for yourself including herbal and homeopathic remedies.



How to take this medicine
Check that the foil is not broken before use. If it is discard the capsule.

Age Adults and children12 years and over

What to take and when Take two capsules at bedtime only.

Swallow each capsule whole with water. Do not give to children under 12 years. Do not take more than the dose recommended above. Do not take this medicine for more than 7 days unless your doctor agrees. If symptoms persist consult your doctor. ! If you take too many capsules: Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some. If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the capsules. See a doctor at once: Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions) These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist: Drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness, muscular weakness Feeling sick, being sick, diarrhoea, constipation, stomach pain Headache, blurred vision, ringing in the ears, loss of appetite Irritability, nightmares Hallucinations, particularly in children Difficulty in passing urine, dry mouth, fast heart rate, tremors, skin rashes Unusual bruising, or infections such as sore throats that may be a sign of very rare changes in the blood If any side effect becomes severe, or if you notice any side effect not listed here,

please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Do not use this medicine after the "Use by" date on the carton. Do not store above 25C. Store it in the original package.

What is in this medicine
Each capsule contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 12.5 mg, Paracetamol 500 mg, Pholcodine 5 mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30 mg, which are the active ingredients. As well as the active ingredients, the capsules also contain sodium lauryl sulphate, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate. The capsule shell contains gelatin and colours, which are; brilliant blue (E133), black iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), ponceau 4R (E124) and Opacode white (printing ink containing titanium dioxide (E171), shellac, soya lecithin, Antifoam DC 1510). This pack contains 12 blue and purple capsules with 0581 and BOOTS printed in white.

Who makes this medicine
Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder Boots Pharmacy Nottingham NG2 3AA by Hamol Limited Nottingham NG90 2DB Leaflet prepared July 2010 If you would like any further information about this product, please contact The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.

Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only) Please be ready to give the following information: Product name: Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Capsules Reference number: 00014/0581 This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of the Blind.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide