Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BOOTS PARACETAMOL 500MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Parasolve 500mg Effervescent Tablets (paracetamol)
The name of this medicine is Parasolve 500mg Effervescent Tablets (paracetamol), which will
be referred to as Parasolve Effervescent throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
• This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Parasolve
Effervescent carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after three days.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side-effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Parasolve Effervescent is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Parasolve Effervescent
3. How to take Parasolve Effervescent
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Parasolve Effervescent
6. Further information

1. WHAT PARASOLVE EFFERVESCENT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

The active ingredient in Parasolve Effervescent is paracetamol. Parasolve Effervescent is used to
relieve pain, including muscular and rheumatic pains, headache, migraine, neuralgia (severe burning
or stabbing pain following the line of a nerve), toothache, sore throat, period pains, aches and pains,
discomfort associated with influenza (flu), feverishness and feverish colds.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PARASOLVE EFFERVESCENT
Do not take Parasolve Effervescent if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol or any of the other

ingredients in the tablets (these are listed in Section 6, Further Information)
• are already taking other medicines containing paracetamol
• are on a low sodium diet

Take special care with Parasolve Effervescent if:
• you have kidney or liver problems, including alcoholic liver disease Taking a painkiller for
headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.

Taking other medicines
Do not take these tablets if you are already taking other medicines containing paracetamol.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Certain medicines can interfere with the effectiveness of each other. It is particularly important to
tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are also on:
• metoclopramide or domperidone (often taken for sickness or stomach problems)
• colestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol)
• blood thinning medicines (anticoagulants) such aswarfarin
• chloramphenical an antibiotic to treat eye infections

It may still be all right for you to take Parasolve Effervescent and your doctor will be able to decide
what is suitable for you.
Taking your medicine with food and drink
Paracetamol should be dissolved in at least half a glass of water and can
be taken with or without a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Although there is no evidence that these tablets cause any ill effects, your doctor should advise you
about taking them if you are pregnant, likely to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Driving and using machinery

The effect of paracetamol on the ability to drive and operate machinery is not known. If you feel
dizzy or drowsy do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Parasolve Effervescent
Each of these tablets contains about 438 mg of sodium and may interfere if you are on a low sodium
diet.
This product also contains aspartame (a source of phenylalanine), which should not be given to
anyone with phenylketonuria.
3. HOW TO TAKE PARASOLVE EFFERVESCENT
Do not exceed the recommended doses. If painful symptoms are not relieved in a few days, consult
your doctor.
Dosage
The usual doses for Parasolve Effervescent are as follows:
Adults and children over 16 years:
Take 1 or 2 tablets up to 4 times a day, or as instructed by your doctor. Children 12-15 years of age:
One tablet maximum.
The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours, and not more than 4 doses
should be taken in any 24-hour period. Do not continue to take these tablets for more than 3 days
unless instructed by your doctor.
Not recommended for children under 12 years of age.
Method of Administration
For oral administration only. These tablets should be dissolved in at least half a glass of water before
taking them. These tablets are meant to be dissolved first so don’t try to swallow them whole. Stir
before use.
If you take more Parasolve Effervescent than you should: Talk to a doctor at once if you take too
much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage. Remember to take the pack and any remaining tablets with you.
If you have any further questions about this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Parasolve Effervescent can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following symptoms after taking these tablets, you should contact your doctor
immediately:
• any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing or dizziness, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips or
throat

• an acute allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) or swelling of the skin

The following side effects have also been reported:
• Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
• Very rare reports of blood problems, so if you notice unusual bleeding, you bruise more easily than
normal, or you seem to be more susceptible to infections than usual, tell your doctor as soon as
possible.
• Yellowing of the skin or eyes, pale stools or upper abdominal pain (these may be signs of liver
problems so tell your doctor if this happens to you) blood tests may show abnormal liver function.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via United Kingdom Yellow Card
Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. HOW TO STORE PARASOLVE EFFERVESCENT
Do not store your tablets above 25°C. Store in the original package and protect from moisture.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Parasolve Effervescent 500mg Tablets contain:
The active ingredient is paracetamol. Each tablet contains 500 mg paracetamol.
The other ingredients are anhydrous citric acid (E330), povidone, sodium hydrogen carbonate
(E500), saccharin sodium, anhydrous sodium carbonate, simeticone (E900), polysorbate 80 (E433),
aspartame (E951) (a source of phenylalanine).
Each tablet contains 438 mg of sodium.
What Parasolve Effervescent 500mg Tablets look like and the contents of the pack:
Parasolve Effervescent 500mg Tablets are white, circular effervescent tablets.
Your medicine is available in blister packs of:

PL 20417/0065 - 24, 32, 60 and 100 tablets
PL 20417/0066 - 12, 16, 24, 28 and 30 tablets
(not all pack sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Fannin (UK) Limited, 42-46 Booth Drive, Park Farm South, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8
6GT, UK.
Manufacturer responsible for batch release:
Special Product’s Line S.p.A., Via Paduni, 240 - 03012 Anagni (Frosinone) - Italy.
This leaflet was last approved in January 2018

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide