Skip to Content

BOOTS MOTION SICKNESS 15 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CINNARIZINE / CINNARIZINE / CINNARIZINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

MYLAN TRAVEL
SICKNESS 15 mg TABLETS

TBC
1122211

cinnarizine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist have told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets is and
what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets
3. How to take Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

• you suffer from liver or kidney problems
• you have a blood condition called 'porphyria'
Whilst taking Cinnarizine
If you have a skin (allergy) test, tell the doctor
you are taking these tablets, as the tablets can
affect skin test results. You will need to stop
taking Cinnarizine 4 days before the test.
Other medicines and Cinnarizine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines, especially any of
the following:
• medicines called tricyclic antidepressants or
hypnotics used to treat depression, anxiety or
difficulty sleeping
• medicines that makes you feel drowsy e.g.
tranquillisers or certain pain killers
Cinnarizine with alcohol
Alcohol can make you feel more drowsy
than normal. Do not drink alcohol whilst
taking Cinnarizine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take this medicine during
pregnancy or if you are breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery if you feel
drowsy while taking these tablets.

Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets contain the
active ingredient cinnarizine, which belongs
to a group of medicines called anti-histamines.
Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets are taken to
control travel sickness.

Cinnarizine contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, such as
lactose, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine.

This medicine is for adults and children aged
5 years and over.
The product will be referred to Cinnarizine for
the remaining portion of this leaflet.

3. How to take Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets

2. What you need to know before you take
Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets
Do not take Cinnarizine
• if you are allergic to cinnarizine or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6). An allergic reaction may be
recognised as a rash, itching or swelling of
the face, lips, tongue, neck or throat or
difficulty breathing.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Cinnarizine if:
• you have Parkinson's disease as this medicine
may make your condition worse

Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
have told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Cinnarizine should be taken after food to
reduce the risk of stomach upset. The tablets
may be sucked, chewed or swallowed whole
with water.
Use in adults, elderly and children over
12 years:
The recommended dose is two tablets to be
taken two hours before the journey and, if
necessary, one tablet taken every eight hours
during the journey.

TBC
1122211

1. What Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets is
and what it is used for

Use in children 5-12 years old:
The recommended dose is one tablet to be
taken two hours before the journey and, if
necessary, half a tablet taken every eight hours
during the journey.

TBC
1122211

Cinnarizine should not be given to children
under 5 years.
If you take more Cinnarizine than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets or if
a young child takes this medicine by accident,
contact your doctor or go to your nearest
hospital emergency department immediately
taking this leaflet and pack with you. You may
be sick, feel sick or have an upset stomach, be
shaking, have uncontrollable muscle spasms,
weakness or floppy muscles, become drowsy
or lose consciousness. Young children may also
experience seizures.
If you forget to take Cinnarizine
Take the next dose as soon as you remember
unless it is almost time for your next dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Cinnarizine and seek medical help
immediately if you have any of the following:

Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• feeling drowsy
Not known (cannot be estimated from the
available data)
• headache
• dry mouth
• problems with your gut
• unusual movements, including trembling
and shaking of the hands and fingers,
uncontrollable twitching or twisting
movements or restless legs
• skin rash with patches of spots, red or pinkish
skin, with a crust

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Mylan Travel Sickness Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children. Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the packaging
after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month. This medicine does not
require any special storage conditions. Do not
throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Cinnarizine contains
Each tablet contains 15 mg of the active
ingredient, cinnarizine.
The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose
anhydrous (see section 2 'Cinnarizine contains
lactose'), mannitol, magnesium stearate
and talc.
What Cinnarizine looks like and contents of
the pack
Cinnarizine tablets are white, flat with a bevel
edge and marked 'G' on both sides. Cinnarizine
is available in plastic containers and blister
packs of 4, 6, 8, 10, 15, 20, 84 and 100. Not all
pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Gerard Laboratories,
35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Grange road,
Dublin 13, Ireland

This leaflet was last
revised in 10/2014

479904

TBC
1122211

Not known (cannot be estimated from the
available data)
• allergic reactions such as rash, itching or
swelling of the face, lips, tongue, neck or
throat or difficulty breathing
• red, lumpy, itchy rash which may also have
some silvery scales on areas of skin exposed to
sunlight

• muscle stiffness
• shaking, stiff posture, slow movements with a
shuffling, unbalanced walk

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide