Skip to Content

BOOTS MOOD LIFT ST JOHNS WORT TABLETS

Active substance(s): HYPERICUM DRY EXTRACT 3.5-6:1 / HYPERICUM DRY EXTRACT 3.5-6:1 / HYPERICUM DRY EXTRACT 3.5-6:1

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

LP SJW PIL 11-2015 6000-01 30/11/2015 09:47 Page 1

Patient Information Leaflet

St John’s Wort film-coated tablets

2: Before you take this product

DO NOT TAKE THIS PRODUCT IF YOU ARE TAKING ANY OF THE
FOLLOWING MEDICINES

DO NOT TAKE this product if:

you are under 18 years of age

you are pregnant or breastfeeding

you are allergic to any of the ingredients (listed in section 6)

you are lactose intolerant (react badly to lactose or milk)

your skin is exceptionally sensitive to sunlight (photosensitive)

you are having light treatment (phototherapy) for any condition

you are suffering from depression (see below)

All hormonal contraceptives

The birth control ‘Pill’, emergency
contraception (also known as 'the
morning after pill'), hormonal implants,
creams, patches, intra-uterine devices
with hormones.

All medicines for depression/anxiety

Amitriptyline, clomipramine,
moclobemide, citalopram, escitalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine,
sertraline, duloxetine, venlafaxine.

All hormonal replacement therapy
(HRT) treatments

HRT tablets, patches, gels, vaginal rings

All medicines for thinning the blood
(anticoagulants)

Warfarin, acenocoumarol

All medicines for epilepsy

Carbamazepine, phenobarbitone,
phenytoin, primidone, sodium valproate

All immunosuppressant medicines

Ciclosporin, tacrolimus

While you are taking this product:
● avoid excessive sunbathing or the use of sunbeds/solariums
● stop using it at least 10 days prior to undergoing any surgery

All medicines for HIV infections

Amprenavir, atazanavir, darunavir,
fosamprenavir, indinavir, lopinavir,
nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, tipranavir,
efavirenz, nevirapine, delavirdine

Driving and operating machinery
In rare cases St John’s Wort may make you feel dizzy or sleepy. If affected do not
drive or use machines.

Some medicines for cholesterol

Simvastatin, atorvastatin

Some medicines for cancer

Irinotecan, dasatinib, erlotinib, imatinib,
sorafenib, sunitinib, etoposide, mitotane

Taking this product with other medicines
St John’s Wort can affect the way some medicines work and reduce their
effectiveness. Medicines that can be affected by St John’s Wort include
prescription medicines, and those that you may have bought yourself
without a prescription.

Some medicines for heart disease

Digoxin, ivabradine, amiodarone

This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing St John’s Wort.
Each film-coated tablet of this product contains 250mg of extract (as dry extract)
from St John’s Wort aerial parts (Hypericum perforatum L.) (3.5-6:1) (equivalent
to 875-1500mg of St John’s Wort). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% v/v.

Some medicines for migraines

Almotriptan, eletriptan, frovatriptan,
naratriptan, rizatriptan, sumatriptan,
zolmitriptan

Some medicines for high blood
pressure

Amlodipine, nifedipine, felodipine,
verapamil

Lloydspharmacy St John’s Wort is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for
the relief of slightly low mood and mild anxiety based on traditional use only.

Therefore it is important that you do not take St John’s Wort if you are using
any of the medicines listed in the table opposite.

A medicine for regulating mood

Lithium

A thyroid hormone

Thyroxine

St John’s Wort extract 250mg

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about Lloydspharmacy St John’s Wort.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

Suffering from depression?
Symptoms of depression include feelings of helplessness and hopelessness,
loss of interest in daily activities, appetite or weight changes, sleep changes,
loss of energy and difficulty concentrating. If your doctor has told you that you
are suffering from depression do not use this product. If you think that you
may be suffering from depression you should tell your doctor.

What is in this leaflet
1: What this product is and what it is used for ............................page 1
2: Before you take this product ..............................................page 2
3: How to take this product ................................................page 2-4
4: Possible side-effects ........................................................page 5
5: How to store this product ..................................................page 5
6: Further information..........................................................page 6

1: What this product is and what it is used for

1

Tell your doctor before using this product if you have an intolerance to some
sugars (see section 6).

2

3

LP SJW PIL 11-2015 6000-01 30/11/2015 09:47 Page 2

St John’s Wort may also affect the following medicines. Therefore do not take this
product with these medicines unless a doctor has said it is safe to do so:
● fentanyl, propofol, sevoflurane, and midazolam
(anaesthetics/pre-operative medicines)
● tramadol (an analgesic)
● erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin (antibiotics)
● itraconazole and voriconazole (antifungals)
● artemether and lumefantrine (antimalarials)
● rasagiline (an anti-Parkinson’s medicine)
● aripiprazole (an antipsychotic medicine)
● buspirone (an anxiolytic)
● aprepitant (used to treat post-operative vomiting)
● butobarbital and phenobarbital (barbiturates)
● methyl phenidate (a central nervous system or CNS stimulant)
● exemestane (a hormone antagonist)
● eplerenone (a diuretic)
● lansoprazole and omeprazole (proton pump inhibitors)
● theophylline (a bronchodilator).
● gliclazide (an antidiabetic medicine)

4: Possible side-effects

6: Further information

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects, although the frequency is
not known. These side-effects are listed below.
● digestive upsets such as indigestion,
loss of appetite, nausea, diarrhoea
constipation

fatigue and restlessness

Each film-coated tablet of this product contains 250mg of extract (as dry extract)
from St John’s Wort aerial parts (Hypericum perforatum L.) (3.5-6:1) (equivalent
to 875-1500mg of St John’s Wort). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% v/v.

allergic skin reactions
Stop taking this product immediately
such as rash, hives or itching
if you experience an allergic reaction.
Other side-effects
These include headaches, nerve pain or tingling (neuropathy), anxiety, dizziness
and mania. Also sunburn-like reactions in skin exposed to strong ultra-violet (UV)
irradiation (e.g. sun, solarium) have been reported, particularly in
fair-skinned individuals.


If you notice any other side-effect not mentioned above or any side-effect
becomes serious, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults and the elderly
Take 1 tablet daily. Swallow the tablets whole with some water or other liquid.
Do not chew the tablets. Do not exceed the stated dose.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

4

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this product.
Each film-coated tablet contains 11mg of lactose monohydrate.

Manufacturer of this product
Wiewelhove GmbH,
Gildestrasse 39, 49477 Ibbenbüren, Germany
Traditional Herbal Registration number: THR 23056/0011

5: How to store this product

If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you have
missed a dose.

Film-coating: Eudragit E 100, hypromellose, Macrogol 6000, talc,
titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide hydrate (E172) (yellow iron oxide).

Registration holder for this product
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd, Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road,
Marlow, Bucks, SL7 1FX

After taking this product
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen,
if they do not improve after six weeks, if any side-effect becomes serious or if
side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet occur.

If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

Tablet core: Cellulose powdered, stearic acid, sodium starch glycolate (type A),
silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate.

Each pack contains 30 or 60 film-coated tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Reporting of side-effects
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

3: How to take this product

This product also contains the following ingredients:
Extract: Lactose monohydrate, calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate,
cellulose powdered, silica colloidal anhydrous.

Packed for
Lloyds Pharmacy Limited, Coventry CV2 2TX

Do not use your tablets after the expiry date.
Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for
you. The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack.
Store the tablets in a cool dry place. Do not store the tablets in a place where
the temperature goes above 25oC.
Keep the tablets out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Lloyds Pharmacy Limited
Coventry CV2 2TX
Leaflet last revised 11/2015.
5

6

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide