Skip to Content

BOOTS IBUPROFEN 200 MG CAPLETS

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN / IBUPROFEN / IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

90 mm

IBUPROFEN 200MG CAPLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist have told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Ibuprofen Caplets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ibuprofen Caplets
3. How to take Ibuprofen Caplets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ibuprofen Caplets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ibuprofen Caplets are and what they are used for
The active substance used in these caplets is Ibuprofen.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) which helps relieve pain, reduces inflammation
and lowers temperature when you have a fever.
These Caplets are used for the relief of rheumatic or muscular pain, backache,
neuralgia, migraine, headache, dental pain, period pains, feverishness, and
the symptoms of colds and influenza.

2. What you need to know before you take Ibuprofen Caplets
Do not take these Caplets if you:
• have ever been told you are allergic to ibuprofen, aspirin, other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, or to any of the other ingredients (listed
in Section 6).
• have had perforation or a bleeding stomach after taking non-steroidal antiinflammatory medicines (you may have been sick and it contained
blood or dark particles that looked like coffee grounds, passed blood in
your stools or passed black tarry stools)
• have a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding, or have had one twice or
more in the past

Ibuprofen Caplets
200 mg 077 Insert
Front

• suffer from severe heart, liver or kidney problems
• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
• have had skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously
taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines.
• have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking
NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs)
• have breathing difficulties
• are under 12 years of age
• are taking aspirin at a daily dose above 75mg
• have a condition which increases your tendency to bleeding
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:
• suffer from asthma, or have a past history of asthma
• have aseptic meningitis or other connective tissue disorder such as SLE
(Systemic Lupus Erythematosus)
• are in the first 6 months of pregnancy
• have a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s
disease) or suffer from bowel problems
• have kidney or liver problems
• are elderly, as it increases the frequency of adverse reactions
• experience prolonged bleeding time
There is a risk of kidney problems in dehydrated children and adolescents.
Other important information
Risk of heart attack or stroke:
Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like Ibuprofen may be associated
with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used
at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Ibuprofen if you:
- have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if
you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease
(poor circulation in the legs of feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or
any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack
“TIA”).
- have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family
history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
Women of childbearing age:
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in
women. This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that

430 mm

Ibuprofen, used occasionally, will affect your chances of becoming pregnant,
however, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems
becoming pregnant.
Other medicines and Ibuprofen Caplets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Ibuprofen may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:
• other painkillers, including non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines
e.g. indometacin or diclofenac, and COX-2 inhibitors e.g. celecoxib
• medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting
e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
• diuretics e.g. furosemide (drugs to increase urine output)
• corticosteroids (used to treat inflammatory conditions)
• methotrexate (used to reduce inflammation)
• lithium (used as a mood stabiliser)
• zidovudine (used in retroviral disease like HIV)
• selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), e.g. fluoxetine (used for
depression)
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (given after transplant surgery, or used in
psoriasis or rheumatism)
• mifepristone (for termination of pregnancy) – do not take ibuprofen if you
have taken mifepristone in the last 12 days
• quinolone antibiotics e.g. ciprofloxacin (for infections)
• medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as
captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor
antagonists such as losartan) or drugs for heart disease or to stimulate
your heart e.g. glycosides such as digoxin
• cholestyramine
• lithium
• sulphonyl ureas such as glibenclamide (to treat diabetes)
• aminoglycosides (a type of antibiotic)
• voriconazole or fluconazole (types of anti-fungal drugs)
• Ginkgo biloba herbal medicine (there is a chance you may bleed more
easily if you are taking this with ibuprofen)
Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of
Ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or
pharmacist before you use Ibuprofen with other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• Do NOT take this medicine if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.

IXXXXXX

Package leaflet: Information for the user

140 mm

90 mm

Like all medicines, this medicine may sometimes cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious effects then STOP
taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or
pharmacist:
• Peptic ulceration or perforation. Symptoms could include severe abdominal
pain, vomiting blood (or liquid with what looks like coffee grounds), blood
in the faeces (stools/motions) or passing black tarry stools
• Inflammation of the brain lining. Symptoms could include stiff neck,
headache, feeling or being sick, fever or feeling disorientated
• Severe allergic reactions. Symptoms could include fainting, faster heart
rate, swelling of the face, tongue and throat
• Worsening of asthma and wheezing or difficulty breathing
• Severe forms of skin reactions including peeling and blistering of the skin,
mouth and genitals (Stevens Johnson syndrome, erythema multiforme
and toxic epidermal necrolysis)
Other possible side effects
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Allergic reactions such as hives, skin rashes and itching
• Abdominal pain, indigestion, heartburn and feeling sick
• Headache
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Diarrhoea, wind, constipation or being sick
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Reduction in blood cells, which can make the skin pale or yellow, cause
fever, sore throat, mild mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, exhaustion or
weakness, easy bruising, or bleeding from the skin or nose
• High blood pressure, heart failure or chest pain
• Nervousness, visual disturbance, ringing in the ears and dizziness
• Liver problems. Symptoms could include yellowing of the skin or the
whites of the eyes
• Kidney problems. Symptoms could include swelling of the ankles
Not Known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Skin eruptions
Medicines such as Ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack (“myocardial infarction”) or stroke.

Reporting of side effects
It you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme website at: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Ibuprofen Caplets
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original package.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP.) which is stated on
the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ibuprofen Caplets contain
• The active substance is Ibuprofen.
• Other ingredients are lactose, potato starch, methylcellulose, sodium
starch glycolate, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate,
sucrose, talc, titanium dioxide (E171), pregelatinised maize starch,
maize starch and carnauba wax.
What Ibuprofen Caplets looks like and contents of the pack
• The caplets are white, capsule shaped, sugar coated.
• The caplets are available in packs containing 12 or 16 caplets.
• Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canal side, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted,
Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
E-mail:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Ibuprofen 200mg Caplets; PL 17907/0077
This leaflet was last revised in December 2015
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format, please
contact the licence holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email) above.
V8 02-12-15 D0

SAME SIZE ARTWORK
Back

430 mm

140 mm

3. How to take Ibuprofen Caplets
• Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The caplets should be swallowed with a drink of water.
• Take with or after food to reduce the possibility of side effects.
Adults, the elderly and adolescents of 12 to 17 years:
• Take one or two caplets up to 3 times a day.
• The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4 hours.
• Do not take more than 6 caplets in any 24 hour period.
This product is intended for short term use only. You should take the lowest
dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms.
Adults and the elderly: If this medicinal product is required for more than
10 days, or if symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor.
Adolescents: If this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or
if symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor.
Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
If you take more Ibuprofen Caplets than you should
Contact your nearest hospital A&E (casualty department) or your doctor
immediately. Take your medicine in its original packaging with you in order
to enable the doctor to identify your medication easily.
If you forget to take a dose of Ibuprofen Caplets
If necessary, take the missed dose when you remember.
DO NOT TAKE A DOUBLE DOSE TO MAKE UP FOR A FORGOTTEN
DOSE.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

IXXXXX

• Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are
in the first 6 months of pregnancy, are breast feeding or are planning to
breastfeed.
• Always ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any other
medicine.
Ibuprofen Caplets contain Lactose and Sucrose
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some
sugars, check with your doctor before taking this medicine as it contains
LACTOSE and SUCROSE.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide