Skip to Content

BOOTS DIGESTION RELIEF MILK THISTLE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): MILK-THISTLE FRUIT DRY EXTRACT / MILK-THISTLE FRUIT DRY EXTRACT / MILK-THISTLE FRUIT DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Thisilyn Milk Thistle PIL 2016 (6004-02) 13/01/2016 10:51 Page 1

6: Further information
Each hard capsule of this product contains 89 mg – 121 mg of standardised
extract (as dry extract) from Milk Thistle fruits (Silybum marianum (L.)
Gaertn.) (equivalent to 1.721 g – 5.0 g of Milk Thistle fruits).
This amount of standardised extract corresponds to 50 mg of silymarin,
calculated as silibinin. Extraction solvent: Acetone 95% v/v.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Extract excipients: mannitol
Capsule contents: mannitol, cellulose microcrystalline, croscarmellose
sodium, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate.
Capsule shell: gelatin, purified water, titanium dioxide E171, sodium lauryl
sulphate, iron oxide hydrate E172 (= yellow iron oxide).
Each pack contains 21, 28, 30, 56, 60 or 90 hard capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Registration holder for this product
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd
Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road, Marlow, Bucks SL7 1FX
Manufacturer of this product
Wiewelhove GmbH,
Dörnebrink19, 49479 Ibbenbüren, Germany
Traditional herbal registration number:
THR 23056/0012
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd
Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road, Marlow, Bucks, SL7 1FX
Telephone: 01628 401980
Email: info@schwabepharma.co.uk

This leaflet was revised in 01/2016
For large print, Braille or audio version of this leaflet, please call
01628 401980
4

Patient Information Leaflet
®

Thisilyn Milk Thistle

capsules

Milk Thistle standardised fruit extract
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these capsules.
It contains some important information about Thisilyn® Milk Thistle.
Keep this leaflet with the capsules.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

What is in this leaflet
1: What this product is and what it is used for ..........................page 1
2: Before you take this product..............................................page 2
3: How to take this product ..................................................page 2
4: Possible side-effects ......................................................page 3
5: How to store this product ................................................page 3
6: Further information ........................................................page 4

1: What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Milk Thistle
standardised fruit extract. Each capsule of this product contains 89 mg –
121 mg of standardised extract (as dry extract) from Milk Thistle fruits
(Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.) (equivalent to 1.721 g – 5.0 g of Milk
Thistle fruits). This amount of standardised extract corresponds to 50 mg
of silymarin, calculated as silibinin. Extraction solvent: Acetone 95% v/v.
Thisilyn® Milk Thistle is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve
the symptoms associated with occasional over indulgence of drink and food
such as indigestion and upset stomach based on traditional use only.
1

Thisilyn Milk Thistle PIL 2016 (6004-02) 13/01/2016 10:51 Page 2

2: Before you take this product
DO NOT TAKE this product if you are:
● under 18 years of age
● pregnant or breast-feeding
● allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants of the
Asteraceae/Compositae family such as daisies, marigolds
or artichokes (see section 6)
Tell your doctor before taking this product if you are currently suffering
from active liver disease.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines you are taking,
including any bought without a prescription.

3: How to take this product

4: Possible side-effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects, although the frequency
is not known. These are listed below.
Side-effects






nausea or feeling sick
diarrhoea
upset stomach
headache
mild allergic skin reactions
itching and/or skin rash,
urticaria, hives, pruritis itching,
anaphylaxis.

If these persist for more than a few
days, or become troublesome, stop
taking this product. These side-effects
are often only temporary.
Stop taking this product immediately
if you experience any allergic skin
reaction.

Side-effects

Adults and the elderly
Take 1 capsule up to twice daily. Swallow the capsules whole with
some water or other liquid. Do not chew the capsules.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any other side-effect not
mentioned in this leaflet.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

Do not give this product to children or adolescents under 18 years old.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if
you have missed a dose.

Do not use your capsules after the expiry date.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask
your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

Return any out-of-date capsules to your pharmacist who will dispose of
them for you. The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack.

You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen,
if they do not improve after one week, or if side-effects not mentioned in this
leaflet occur.

Store the capsules below 25° C. Store in the original packaging.

5: How to store this product

Keep the capsules out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

2

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide