Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BOOTS APPETITE CONTROL AID 500 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): METHYLCELLULOSE / METHYLCELLULOSE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Appetite Control Aid 500 mg Tablets
(methylcellulose)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Appetite Control Aid is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Appetite Control Aid
3. How to take Appetite Control Aid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Appetite Control Aid
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Appetite Control Aid is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Appetite Control Aid 500 mg Tablets (called Appetite Control Aid in this
leaflet). Appetite Control Aid contains the active ingredient methylcellulose. Methylcellulose is a simple
bulking agent which also occurs naturally. The tablets work by absorbing water and increasing in size to
make bulk in the stomach or bowels. This action helps to restore normal bowel function in both
constipation and diarrhoea. It can also give a feeling of fullness which can help to reduce your appetite for
food.
Appetite Control Aid is used in adults to:
• help relieve constipation or diarrhoea;
• control the consistency of faeces in people with a colostomy or ileostomy;
• control bowel movement disturbances caused by small sacs or pouches in the wall of the gut
(diverticular disease);
• manage the symptoms of ulcerative colitis (symptoms include diarrhoea with mucus and pus and
severe abdominal pain);
• reduce appetite in the treatment of obesity.
2. What you need to know before you take Appetite Control Aid
Do not take Appetite Control Aid if you:
• are allergic to methylcellulose or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6);
• have been told by a doctor that you are at risk of suffering from bowel obstruction, faecal
impaction, or colonic atony (weak bowel);
• have diarrhoea with a high fever and/or blood in the stools;
• have difficulty swallowing;
• are severely dehydrated.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking Appetite Control Aid if you:
• are elderly or have limited mobility;
• have intestinal narrowing;
• are prone to constipation because your gut works slowly.
Other medicines and Appetite Control Aid
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken, or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Appetite Control Aid may affect the absorption of other drugs.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to become pregnant, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Appetite Control Aid is not expected to affect driving or using machines.
Appetite Control Aid contains lactose.
If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine.
3. How to take Appetite Control Aid
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
These tablets may be broken in the mouth before swallowing with liquid. It is important that you drink the
right amount of liquid for your condition.
The usual dose depends upon the condition you have, and you can increase or decrease the dose within
the limits given below, until you are happy that your condition is under control.
For constipation: take 3 to 6 tablets, two times a day with at least 300 ml (half a pint) of liquid.
You may be able to reduce the dose as your bowels begin to work properly again.
For the control of colostomy, ileostomy and diarrhoea: take 3 to 6 tablets, two times a day with as little
liquid as possible.
Do not drink for 30 minutes before and after taking the tablets.
For the control of diverticular disease and ulcerative colitis: the dose is 3-6 tablets twice daily according
to the degree of constipation, diarrhoea or pain.
In the treatment of constipation the tablets should be taken with 300 ml/half a pint of water.
For appetite control and the treatment of obesity: take 3 tablets with at least 300 ml (half a pint) of warm
liquid 30 minutes before each meal and between meals when the feeling of hunger is severe.
Appetite Control Aid swells in contact with water and should be swallowed carefully. Do not take these
tablets before going to bed.
If you take more Appetite Control Aid than you should

If you take more Appetite Control Aid than you should, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency
department immediately. Symptoms of overdose include stomach bloating and bowel obstruction
(blocked bowels). Take this leaflet and any remaining tablets with you.
If you forget to take Appetite Control Aid
If you forget to take Appetite Control Aid take the next dose as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly
time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Appetite Control Aid can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
At the usual dose Appetite Control Aid should not cause any problems.
Flatulence, stomach bloating, abdominal cramps or stomach ache, pain in the rectum when going to the
toilet (faecal impaction), or an allergic reaction (such as skin rash) may occur in some patients.
Rarely, bowel obstruction (blocked bowels) may occur with this kind of medicine.
If you think you may have this, inform your doctor immediately
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Appetite Control Aid
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store your medicine in a dry place below 25ºC.
Keep it out of direct sunlight.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Appetite Control Aid contains
Each tablet contains 500 mg of the active ingredient methylcellulose.
The other ingredients are lactose, saccharin sodium, povidone, erythrosine, strawberry flavor 52.318AP,
purified talc, magnesium stearate.
What Appetite Control Aid looks like and the contents of the pack
Boots Appetite Control Aid are pink, biconvex tablets with a breakline on one face and ‘Boots’ on the
other and are available in packs of 112 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Marketing authorization:
Amdipharm UK Limited
Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK

Manufacturer:
Dales Pharmaceuticals Limited
Snaygill industrial estate, Keighley
Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire,
Bd23 2rw, UK
Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2016.
If you would like any further information about this product, please contact The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham NG2 3AA.
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Boots Appetite Control Aid 500 mg Tablets
Reference number: 20072/0045
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide