Skip to Content

BOOTS ALLERGY RELIEF 2% EYE W/V DROPS

Active substance(s): SODIUM CROMOGLICATE / SODIUM CROMOGLICATE / SODIUM CROMOGLICATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

CROMOLUX 2%
HAYFEVER EYE DROPS
Sodium Cromoglicate 2% w/v

Apply your eye drops in the
following way:
1. Open the bottle. Take special care
that the tip of the dropper bottle
does not touch your eye, the skin
around your eye or your fingers.
2. Tilt your head backwards while
seated, or lie down on your back.

Please read this leaflet carefully
before you start to take your
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Cromolux 2% Hayfever Eye
Drops are and what they are
used for
2. Before you use Cromolux 2%
Hayfever Eye Drops
3. How to use Cromolux 2%
Hayfever Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cromolux 2%
Hayfever Eye Drops
6. Further information

1. What Cromolux 2% Hayfever
Eye Drops are and what they
are used for
The name of this medicine is
Cromolux 2% Hayfever Eye Drops,
which is referred to as “eye drops”
throughout this leaflet.
Cromolux 2% Hayfever Eye Drops
are used for the relief and
treatment of itchy, runny eyes,
redness and discomfort caused by
seasonal allergies, such as
hayfever,and perennial allergies
such as those due to dust, mould
and pets.

2. Before you use eye drops
Do not use the eye drops:
• if you are sensitive/allergic to
sodium cromoglicate or to any of
the ingredients in this product
• if you wear soft contact lenses
because this medicine contains
benzalkonium chloride solution
and it can react with soft contact
lenses.

FRONT

Take special care with the eye
drops if you:
• are pregnant or breast feeding
• are taking other medicines
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are applying any
other type of eye drops or eye
ointment before you start to use this
medicine. Your medicine may affect
their action and could alter their
effect.
Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding you should discuss this with
your doctor before you start to apply
the eye drops.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machines if
you have blurred vision after using
the eye drops. You should wait until
this clears before driving or using
machines.
Important information about some
ingredients of the eye drops
the eye drops contain Benzalkonium
chloride as preservative which may
cause irritation and discolour soft
contact lenses. If you wear soft
contact lenses remove them prior to
application and wait at least 15
minutes before reinsertion.
Consult your doctor if any of the
above applies to you, or if you are
unsure.

3. How to use the eye drops
Always use the eye drops exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is one or two drops
in each eye four times daily or as
directed by your doctor.

3. Place the tip of the bottle close to
your eye. Pull the lower eyelid
downwards and look up.
4. Press the bottle slightly and let one
drop fall into the space between
the lower eyelid and the eye.
5. Close your eye for a moment.
6. When both eyes are to be treated,
repeat steps 3 to 6 for the other
eye.

5. How to store the eye drops
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not store at a temperature
above 25 °C.
Discard the bottle 28 days after
opening, even if there is solution
remaining.
Do not use the eye drops after the
expiry date which is stated on the
bottle and on the carton the bottle
is packed in.
Medicines should not be disposed
of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

7. Replace the cap securely after use.
See your doctor or pharmacist if
the symptoms persist or worsen for
more than two days.
Overdose
There is no experience of an
overdosage with the eye drops
which is unlikely when given as
eyedrops. If you accidentally use
too many eye drops in the eyes or
swallow them contact your doctor.
If you forget to use the eye drops
If you forget to use the eye drops
on time, put in the next dose as
soon as you remember. Do not
insert more than one drop to make
up for the dose that you missed.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, the eye drops
can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Most of these side effects affect
only the eye and may not last very
long. If you have any severe or
persistent side effect you should
stop using the drops and contact
your doctor immediately. Side
effects include:
• sensitivity to any component
• stinging, burning
• eye irritation,
• blurring of vision.
If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Always wash your hands before
applying eye drops.
Turn over the leaflet to continue reading

BACK

6. Further information
What the eye drops contain
The active ingredient is sodium
cromoglicate. This product also
contains benzalkonium chloride,
disodium edetate and purified water
as excipients.
What the eye drops look like and
contents of the pack
One bottle of eye drops contains 10
ml solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Bausch & Lomb (UK) Ltd
106 London Road
Kingston-Upon-Thames
Surrey
UK
Manufacturer
TUBILUX PHARMA S.p.A.
Via Costarica 20/22
00040 Pomezia (RM)
ITALY
PL number 03468/0023
Hard to see or read the leaflet?
Call +01748 828864 for help.
This leaflet was last approved in:
10/2010

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide