Skip to Content

Bondenza

Previous name: Ibandronic Acid Roche
Active Substance: ibandronic acid
Common Name: ibandronic acid
ATC Code: M05BA06
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Roche Registration Ltd.
Active Substance: ibandronic acid
Status: Withdrawn
Authorisation Date: 2004-02-23
Therapeutic Area: Osteoporosis, Postmenopausal
Pharmacotherapeutic Group: Drugs for treatment of bone diseases

Therapeutic Indication

Treatment of osteoporosis in post-menopausal women at increased risk of fracture.

A reduction in the risk of vertebral fractures has been demonstrated. Efficacy on femoral-neck fractures has not been established.

The marketing authorisation for Bondenza has been withdrawn at the request of the marketing authorisation holder.

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide