Skip to Content

BLICANZ THRUSH RELIEF 150MG CAPSULE

Active substance(s): FLUCONAZOLE / FLUCONAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

8

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Blicanz Thrush Relief 150 mg Capsule
TM

Fluconazole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist have told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
• You must talk to doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse
after seven days.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What BlicanzTM is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Blicanz TM
3. How to take BlicanzTM
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store BlicanzTM
6. Contents of the pack and other information.
The name of your medicine is Blicanz TM Thrush Relief 150 mg
Capsule, and is referred as ‘BlicanzTM’ throughout the leaflet.

1. What BlicanzTM is and what it is used for
BlicanzTM is a full course of treatment for thrush.
Only use this product if you have been previously diagnosed
by your doctor as having thrush.
The active substance in BlicanzTM is fluconazole.
Fluconazole belongs to a group of medicines called azoles and is an
antifungal agent which fights the cause of infections such as thrush.

8

Same size artwork
340 mm x 140 mm
Front

2. What you need to know before you take BlicanzTM
Do not take BlicanzTM if you:
- Are allergic to fluconazole, to other medicines you have taken to
treat fungal infections or to any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6). The symptoms may include
itching, reddening of the skin or difficulty in breathing;
- Are taking astemizole, terfenadine (antihistamine medicines for
allergies);
- Are taking cisapride (used for stomach upsets);
- Are taking pimozide (used for treating mental illness);
- Are taking quinidine (used for treating heart arrhythmia);
- Are taking erythromycin (an antibiotic for treating infections);
- Are taking ergot derivatives (ergotamine used for migraine);
- Are taking amiodarone (used for rhythm disorders).
Warnings and Precautions
Do not take BlicanzTM without consulting your doctor if:
• You are aged under 16 or over 60 years;
• You have had thrush more than twice in the last six months;
• You have had any disease or illness affecting the liver or kidneys,
or have had any unexplained jaundice;
• You have heart diseases, including heart rhythm problems, or
low levels of potassium, magnesium or calcium in your blood;
• You suffer from any other chronic diseases or illness;
• You or your partner have been exposed to a sexually transmitted
disease;
• You are unsure whether you have thrush or this is the first time
you have had these symptoms.
Men:
Do not use BlicanzTM without talking to your doctor first if:
• Your sexual partner does not have thrush;
• You have pain or difficulty on passing urine;
• You have an abnormal discharge from your penis;
• You have sores, ulcers or blisters on your penis;
• Your penis has started to smell.

Women
If you have any of the following symptoms do not use Blicanz TM
and see your doctor as soon as possible:
• Irregular vaginal bleeding;
• Abnormal vaginal bleeding or a blood-stained discharge;
• Ulcers, blisters or sores of the vagina or vulva;
• Lower abdominal pain;
• Pain or difficulty in passing urine;
• A foul smelling discharge from the vagina.
This is because BlicanzTM may not be the right treatment for you.
Other medicines and Blicanz TM
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor, immediately if you are taking terfenadine, astemizole
(an antihistamine for treating allergies), cisapride (used for stomach
upsets), pimozide (used for treating mental illness), quinidine (used
for treating heart arrhythmia) or erythromycin (an antibiotic for
treating infections) as these should not be taken with BlicanzTM (see
section 2 “Do not take Blicanz TM if you”).
There are some medicines that may interact with Fluconazole.
Make sure your doctor knows if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
• Warfarin (or similar drugs) that thin the blood to prevent blood
clots;
• Anti-arrhythmics (to control irregular heart beats);
• Amiodarone (used for rhythm disorders);
• Astemizole (antihistamine);
• Hydrochlorothiazide, nifedipine, isradipine, amlodipine, felodipine
and losartan (for hypertension-high blood pressure);
• Medicines for diabetes such as chlorpropamide, glibenclamide,
glipizide or tolbutamide;
• Vitamin A (nutritional supplement);
• Statins (atorvastatin, simvastatin and fluvastatin or similar
medicines) used for reducing high cholesterol levels;
• Carbamazepine, phenobarbital or phenytoin (used to control
epilepsy);

• Benzodiazepines (midazolam, triazolam or similar medicines)
used to help you sleep or for anxiety;
• Ciclosporin, everolimus, sirolimus or tacrolimus (to prevent
transplant rejection)
• Medicines for treating infections (antibiotics) such as azithromycin,
erythromycin, rifampicin, rifapentine or rifabutin;
• Amphotericin B, voriconazole, ketoconazole (anti-fungal);
• Halofantrine (used for treating malaria);
• Oral contraceptives such as ethinyloestradiol, levonorgestrel,
norethindrone;
• Theophylline (used to control asthma);
• Alfentanil, fentanyl or methadone (for treating pain);
• Celecoxib, flurbiprofen, naproxen, ibuprofen, lornoxicam,
meloxicam, diclofenac (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
(NSAID));
• Amitriptyline, nortriptyline (used as anti-depressant);
• Cyclophosphamide, prednisone or vinca alkaloids (for treating
some forms of leukaemia);
• Saquinavir or zidovudine also known as AZT (used in HIV infected
patients);
• Ivacaftor (used for treating cystic fibrosis).
Blicanz TM with food, drink and alcohol
• You can take your medicine with or without a meal. BlicanzTM
should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.
• There is no known interaction with alcohol.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant, think you have
become pregnant or intend to become pregnant whilst taking this
Capsule or are breast feeding.
• Always ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any other medicine.
Driving and using machines
• Treatment with Fluconazole has occasionally led to dizziness or
fits to occur and could affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
XXXXX

3. How to take BlicanzTM
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The full course of treatment consists
of a single BlicanzTM capsule.
The capsule is to treat thrush at the site of infection and should be
swallowed whole with a glass of water (with or without food). The
symptoms of thrush should disappear within two days of treatment.
If no improvement is seen after seven days, you must tell your
doctor.
If the infection returns after seven days another capsule may be
taken but if you have more than two infections within six months
you should see your doctor.
If you take more Blicanz TM than you should
If more than one capsule is taken, tell your doctor straight away or
contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest
hospital.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
A few people develop allergic reactions although serious allergic
reactions are rare. If you get any of the following symptoms, tell
your doctor immediately.
• Sudden wheezing, difficulty in swallowing, breathing or tightness
in chest;
• Swelling of eyelids, face, lips, throat or tongue;
• Irregular heart beat;

Same size artwork
340 mm x 140 mm
Back

• Itching all over the body, reddening of the skin or itchy red spots;
• Red or purple discoloration of the skin which may be caused by
low platelet count (thrombocytopenia), other blood cell changes,
lower number of neutrophils (neutropenia) causing frequent
infections;
• Skin rash;
• Severe skin reactions such as a rash that causes blistering (this
can affect the mouth, eyes and genitals).
BlicanzTM may affect your liver. The signs of liver problems include:
- Tiredness;
- Loss of appetite;
- Vomiting;
- Dark urine or pale stools;
- Increases in blood tests of liver function;
- Yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes (jaundice).
If any of these happen, stop taking BlicanzTM and tell your doctor
immediately.
The following undesirable effects have been observed and reported
during the treatment of fluconazole with the following frequencies.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
- Headache;
- Abdominal pain;
- Diarrhoea;
- Nausea;
- Vomiting.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
- Insomnia;
- Somnolence (feeling sleepy);
- Dizziness;
- Seizures (fits);
- Altered sense of taste;
- Vertigo (spinning sensation);
- Decreased appetite;
- Myalgia (muscle pain);
- Fatigue, malaise;

-

Feeling of weakness (asthenia);
Tingling or numbness in the hands or feet (paraesthesia);
Itching (pruritis);
Skin rash which is red and itchy (urticaria);
Fever;
Dyspepsia (stomach discomfort), constipation, wind, dry mouth;
Increased sweating;
Reduction in red blood cells which can make the skin pale and
cause weakness or breathlessness (anaemia).
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
- Lower than normal white blood cells (leukopenia);
- Tremor;
- High blood levels of cholesterol, fats;
- Hair loss (alopecia);
- Low blood potassium.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

• The other ingredients are: lactose, maize starch, colloidal
anhydrous silica, sodium lauryl sulfate, magnesium stearate.
• The capsule shell contains gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), patent
blue (E131), methylparahydroxy benzoate (E218) and propylparahydroxy benzoate (E216).
What Blicanz TM looks like and contents of the pack
• Blicanz TM Thrush Relief is white to off white powder filled in
Blue/blue coloured hard gelatin capsule of size ‘1’.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted,
Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, United Kingdom.
Telephone: 0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Blicanz TM Thrush Relief 150 mg Capsule; PL 17907/0055
This leaflet was last revised in August 2017
To request a copy of this leaflet in braille, large print or audio format,
please contact the marketing authorisation holder at the address (or
telephone, fax, email) above.

5. How to store BlicanzTM
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 250C. Store in the original package.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (exp.) which is
stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Blicanz TM contains
• The active substance is Fluconazole.
V3 11-08-17 D1

XXXXX

Blicanz TM contains Lactose, Methyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E218) and Propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216)
If you have been previously told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose), contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.
E216 and E218 in this medicine might cause allergic reactions
(possibly delayed).

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide