Skip to Content

BISMUTH SUBNITRATE & IODOFORM PASTE FOR GAUZE

Active substance(s): BISMUTH SUBNITRATE / IODOFORM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

C*****

Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze
Bismuth Subnitrate
Iodoform

To reduce or stop a severe nose bleed:
Enough gauze should be evenly spread with the paste and
packed into the nostril(s). The gauze can be removed the
following day or at a time advised by your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
onto others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze is and
what it is used for
2. Before Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze is used
3. How Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze
6. Further information

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze
can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• A rash may appear at the site that the gauze is applied. This
should disappear when the gauze is removed.
• In the case of large wounds where a large quantity of paste
has been used you may experience:
• headaches
• mental disorders
• sleepiness
• a weak pulse
• clumsiness
• difficulty sleeping
• confusion
• low moods
• a general feeling of being unwell.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice any side effects
not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

1. What Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste
for Gauze is and what it is used for

5. How to store Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform
Paste for Gauze

Bismuth Subnitrate is a substance that reduces blood flow from
an open blood vessel and has a drying or absorbent action.
Iodoform is an antiseptic (preventing infection) and anaesthetic.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Bismuth & Iodoform Paste for Gauze is an antiseptic paste used to
prevent infection and reduce bleeding. The paste is spread evenly
on a suitable length of ribbon gauze which is then used to pack
cavities after ear, nose and throat surgery or to reduce or stop a
severe nose bleed.

2. Before Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste
for Gauze is used
Bismuth & Iodoform Paste for Gauze should not be used if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Bismuth Subnitrate or
Iodoform.

Do not use Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze after
the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month. The doctor or nurse will check that
the product has not passed this date and that the paste does not
show signs of deterioration.
Store between 2 and 8°C.
Store in the original pouch until it is administered.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information

Take special care with Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste
for Gauze if:
• you have an overactive thyroid gland.
• you are pregnant.

What Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze contains
The active ingredients are 20% w/w Bismuth Subnitrate & 40%
w/w Iodoform in Liquid Paraffin.
The other ingredients are Liquid Paraffin and Purified Water.

If any of the above applies to you, please tell your doctor or nurse.

What Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze looks
like and contents of the pack:
Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze is supplied in
laminated pouches containing 15g, 30g, 45g or 60g of the paste.

3. How Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for
Gauze is used
After ear nose and throat surgical procedures:
Enough gauze should be evenly spread with the paste and
packed into the ear, nose or throat to protect the operation site
from germs and to reduce or stop bleeding. The gauze is left in
place until the wound has healed or the graft has taken. It is
recommended that the gauze is not placed over open wounds.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Bampton Road, Harold Hill,
Romford, RM3 8UG, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Burton Hospital NHS Trust, Belvedere Road, Burton on Trent,
DE13 0RB, United Kingdom.
Product Licence Number: PL 12064/0012
This leaflet was last approved in: 07/2008

C****

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, trying for a baby or breast-feeding your
doctor will decide whether Bismuth & Iodoform Paste for Gauze
should be used.

Continued overleaf

TECHNICAL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

C*****

Overdosage:

Bismuth Subnitrate & Iodoform Paste for Gauze
Bismuth Subnitrate
Iodoform
Product:

Bismuth Subnitrate and Iodoform Paste.

Indications:

When spread evenly on gauze it is used to
prevent infection and thus assist healing
following ENT surgery or to pack the nasal
cavity and thus stop or reduce the flow of
blood following acute epistaxis.

Dose:

ENT surgical procedures.

Severe iodine poisoning is characterised by
headache, somnolence, delirium and a
rapid feeble pulse. Not usually a problem
when the gauze is used to pack small
cavities. General supportive therapy should
be given.

Pharmacodynamics: Iodoform has a marked anaesthetic and
antiseptic action due to the release of
iodine. Bismuth subnitrate has both an
astringent and an absorbent action.
Pharmacokinetics:

Not applicable.

Incompatabilities:

Oxidising agents, lead, silver and mercury
salts.

Sufficient gauze should be evenly spread
with the paste and packed into the cavity to
protect the operation site from infection.
The gauze is left in place until the wound
has healed or the graft has taken. It should
not be placed into an open wound.

Shelf life:

36 months. Store between 2 - 8°C

Handling and Use:

Do not use if packaging is damaged.
Discard any unused gauze at the end of the
session. Do not attempt to sterilise. The
pouch should be kneaded before opening.

Acute Epistaxis.

Authorisation Holder: Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Rd, Romford, RM3 8UG, England

Sufficient gauze should be evenly spread
with the paste and packed up the nose to
stop the flow of blood.

Date of revision: May 2002
Licence number: PL12064/0012

Pregnancy:

Use is not recommended due to insufficient
data.

Side effects:

Hypersensitivity to iodine may produce an
erythematous rash which should subside
when the gauze is removed. Although rare,
there are reports within the published
literature of the development of
encephalopathy associated with the
application of BIPP, however, none of the
cases reported have occurred following ENT
procedures.

Continued overleaf

C****

Contra-indications: Hypersensitivity to iodoform, iodine and
bismuth.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide