Skip to Content

BISMUTH SUBGALLATE SUPPOSITORIES 300MG BP80

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

C*****

Bismuth Subgallate Suppositories 300mg BP 80
Bismuth Subgallate
(Referred to as Bismuth Suppositories in this leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains
important information.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Bismuth Suppositories are and
what are they used for
Before you use Bismuth Suppositories
How to use Bismuth Suppositories
Possible side effects
How to store Bismuth Suppositories
Further information

1. What Bismuth Suppositories
are and what are they used for
Bismuth subgallate belongs to a group of
medicines which act as mild antiseptics and
constrict blood vessels.
Bismuth Suppositories are used to treat
haemorroids (piles) and itching around the
back passage (rectum).

2. Before you use Bismuth
Suppositories
Do not use Bismuth Suppositories if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
bismuth subgallate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine, listed in
section 6 of this leaflet

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
You are advised not to use other medicines
designed to be put in the back passage
(rectum) at the same time as using Bismuth
Suppositories.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There are no known effects of using Bismuth
Suppositories during pregnancy or breastfeeding, however you should ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects of using Bismuth
Suppositories on driving or using machines.

3. How to use Bismuth
Suppositories
Always use Bismuth Suppositories exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

**

Bismuth Suppositories are not recommended To remove a suppository, tear one from the
strip along the perforations then peel it from
for children under 6 years of age.
the plastic wrapping by grasping the two
Take special care with Bismuth
halves of the wrapping at the tip of the
Suppositories
suppository and pulling them gently apart.
Avoid using Bismuth Suppositories for long
periods of time.
Continued overleaf

Bismuth Suppositories should not be
swallowed
This medicine is for external use only.
Adults, the elderly and children over 6
years:
Insert one suppository into the back passage
(rectum) in the morning, evening and after
bowel movements, or as directed by your
doctor
Children under 6 years
Not recommended for children under 6 years
of age.
Prolonged use of Bismuth Suppositories is not
recommended.
If you feel your symptoms are not getting
better contact your doctor.
If you use more Bismuth Suppositories
than you should
If you use more of this medicine than you
should contact your doctor or pharmacist.
If these suppositories are swallowed or if you
suspect someone else has swallowed any,
immediately contact the nearest hospital or
your doctor, taking the taking the container
and this leaflet with you.
If you miss a dose of Bismuth Subgallate
Suppositories
If you forget to take Bismuth Subgallate
Suppositories, do not worry. Use them as
soon as you remember, unless it is nearly
time for the next dose, then carry on using it
as before. Do not take a double dose to make
up for one you have missed.

Do not use Bismuth Suppositories after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Bismuth Suppositories contains
The active substance is bismuth subgallate
The other ingredient is witepsol H15.
What Bismuth Suppositories look like and
contents of the pack
This medicine is a yellow, torpedo-shaped
suppository sealed into printed plastic strips.
2 strips of 6 suppositories are packed into a
carton. There are 12 suppositories in each
carton.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceutical Ltd
Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex
RM3 8UG, UK
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
Product licence numbers:
Bismuth Subgallate Suppositories BP 80 PL
00156/0047

4. Possible side effects

Leaflet approved: 02/2008

There have been no reported side effects of
using Bismuth Suppositories, however if you
feel at all unwell whilst using this medicine
contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Date of revision: February 2008

**

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
of children.

C*****

5. How to store Bismuth
Suppositories

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide