Skip to Content

BETOPTIC 0.25% W/V EYE DROPS SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): BETAXOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
64953-0

Package Leaflet - Information for the User

BETOPTIC

* 0.25% w/v eye drops, suspension
Betaxolol (as hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully
y before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What BETOPTIC 0.25 % is and
what it is used for

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store BETOPTIC 0.25 %

2. Before you use BETOPTIC 0.25 %

6. Further information

3. How to use BETOPTIC 0.25%

1

WHAT BETOPTIC* 0.25% IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

BETOPTIC 0.25 % belongs to a group of
medicines known as beta blockers.

2

It is used to treat chronic open-angle
glaucoma or ocular hypertension (high pressure
in the eye) by reducing the fluid pressure in
your eye ( s).

BEFORE YOU USE BETOPTIC 0.25 %

Do not use BETOPTIC 0.25 % eye
drops, suspension...

Using other medicines
BETOPTIC 0.25 % can affect or be affected by
other medicines you are using including other
eye drops for the treatment of glaucoma. Tell
your doctor if you are using or intend to use
medicines to lower blood pressure, heart
medicine, medicines to treat diabetes or
medicines to treat emotional, behavioural or
mental disorders such as anxiety or
depression.

• If you are allergic to betaxolol, beta-blockers
or any of the other ingredients listed in
section 6.
• If you have now or have had in the past,
respiratory problems such as severe
asthma, severe chronic obstructive
bronchitis (severe lung condition which may
cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing
and/or long-standing cough).
• If you have a slow heart beat, heart failure
or disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heart
beats).

BETOPTIC 0.25% may reduce the effectiveness
of adrenaline, which can be used to treat serious
allergic reactions (anaphylaxis). Tell your doctor if
you have a history of anaphylaxis or allergic
reactions.

Ask your doctor for advice.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

Take special care...
Before you use this medicine, tell your doctor if
you have now or have had in the past
• coronary heart disease (symptoms can
include chest pain or tightness, breathlessness
or choking), heart failure, low blood
pressure (hypotension)
• disturbances of heart rate such as slow
heart beat (bradycardia)
• breathing problems, asthma or chronic
obstructive pulmonary disease (lung
disease which may cause wheeziness,
difficulty in breathing and/or long-standing
cough).
• poor blood circulation disease (such as
Raynaud’s disease or Raynaud’s syndrome)
• diabetes, as betaxolol may mask the signs
and symptoms of low blood sugar
• overactivity of the thyroid gland as
betaxolol may mask the signs and symptoms
• angle-closure glaucoma
• dry eyes (Sicca Syndrome)

If you are using more than one type of
eye drop, wait 5 minutes between using
each one. Eye ointments should be administered
last.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use BETOPTIC 0.25% if you are
pregnant unless your doctor considers it
necessary.
Do not use BETOPTIC 0.25% if you are
breast-feeding. Betaxolol may get into your
breast-milk.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any
medicine during breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
If your sight is affected in any way following
the use of BETOPTIC 0.25 %, you should not
drive or use any machines.

Important information if you wear
Contact Lenses

Tell your doctor before you have an
operation that you are using BETOPTIC 0.25 %
as betaxolol may change the effects of some
medicines used during anaesthesia.

Do not use the drops while wearing contact
lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after use
before putting your lenses back in. There is a
preservative in BETOPTIC 0.25% (benzalkonium
chloride) that can discolour soft contact lenses.

If any of these apply
y you may still be able to
use BETOPTIC 0.25 %, but discuss it with
your doctor first.

3

HOW TO USE BETOPTIC 0.25 %

BETOPTIC 0.25 % should only be used in the
eye(s)

Remove the loose collar from the cap when
you open the bottle.

The usual dose

Not recommended for use in CHILDREN
Always use BETOPTIC 0.25% exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual dose is 1 drop in the affected eye(s)
twice daily.

1

How to use





Wash your hands before you start.
Shake the bottle well.
Twist off the bottle cap.
Hold the bottle pointing down, between your
thumb and fingers.
• Tilt your head back.
• Pull down your lower eyelid with a finger,
until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid
and your eye. The drop will go in here
(picture 1).
• Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this
in front of a mirror if it helps.

• If a drop misses your eye, try again.
• If you miss a dose, just take it as soon as
possible. However, if it is almost time for your
next dose, skip the missed dose and go back
to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use
a double dose to make up for a missed
dose.

2

3
• Do not touch your eye or eyelid,
surrounding areas or other surfaces with the
tip of the vial. It could infect the drops.
• Gently press on the base of the bottle to
release one drop at a time (picture 2).
• Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle
press on the bottom is needed.
• If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the
steps for your other eye. Put the bottle cap
firmly back on immediately after use.
• After using BETOPTIC 0.25 %, press a
finger into the corner of your eye by
the nose (picture 3) for 2 minutes. This
helps to stop betaxolol getting into the rest
of the body.

• If you use more BETOPTIC 0.25 % than
you should it can be washed out of your eye
with warm water.
If you have any further questions on the use
of BETOPTIC 0.25 %, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Continued over

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, BETOPTIC* 0.25% eye drops
suspension can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on taking the drops,
unless the effects are serious. If you are worried,
talk to a doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop
using BETOPTIC 0.25% without speaking to
your doctor.
Like other medicines applied into eyes, betaxolol
is absorbed into the blood. This may cause
similar side effects as seen with beta-blockers
given by injection or taken by mouth. Incidence of
side effects after beta-blockers are used in the
treatment of eye conditions is lower than when
medicines are, for example, taken by mouth or
injected. Listed side effects include reactions
seen following treatment with Betaxolol eye drops
and within the class of other beta-blockers used
for treating eye conditions.
Side effects experienced by patients during
clinical trials with BETAXOLOL eye drops are :
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 users
• Eye discomfort (includes a feeling of something
in the eye)
Common : (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
• Blurred vision, watery eyes
• Headache
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1000) :
• Inflammation of the eye surface, conjunctivitis
or symptoms of conjunctivitis, visual
impairment, sensitivity to light, painful, dry or
tired eyes, excessive blinking, irritated, red or
swollen eyes, a feeling of something in the eye,
eye itchiness, eye discharge, weeping eyelids,
bloodshot eyes.
• Slow heart beat or unusually rapid heart beat
• Asthma, difficulty breathing, blocked nose
• Nausea
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):
• Cataract formation, decreased sensitivity of the
eye, inflammation of the eyelid
• Anxiety, difficulty sleeping (insomnia),
depression
• Fainting
• Low blood pressure
• Cough, runny nose
• Taste disturbances
• Inflamed , itchy skin or rash, hair loss
• Libido decreased
The following side effects have also been
reported by people using BETAXOLOL eye drops.
The frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data:
• Hypersensitivity reaction
• Dizziness
• Changes in the rhythm or speed of the
heartbeat
• Loss or lack of strength

5

An increase in anti-nuclear antibodies has also
been seen in patients taking ophthalmic betablockers
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

HOW TO STORE BETOPTIC 0.25%

• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25 °C.
• Store the bottle in the original package in order
to protect from light.
• Keep the bottle tightly closed.
• Do not use the drops after the expiry date
(marked ‘Exp’) on the bottle and the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first
opening, to prevent infections.

6

Additional side effects have been seen with other
ophthalmic beta blockers and could potentially
occur with BETOPTIC eye drops. The frequency
is unknown.
• Generalised allergic reactions including
swelling beneath the skin (that can occur in
areas such as the face and limbs, and can
obstruct the airway which may cause
difficulty swallowing or breathing), hives
(or itchy rash), localised and generalised rash,
itchiness, severe sudden life-threatening
allergic reaction.
• Low blood glucose levels.
• Nightmares, memory loss, hallucinations,
delusions and confusion.
• Stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain,
increases in signs and symptoms of
myasthenia gravis ( muscle disorder),
unusual sensations ( like pins and needles ).
• Detachment of the layer below the retina that
contains blood vessels following filtration
surgery which may cause visual disturbances,
corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of
the eyeball), drooping of the upper eyelid
((making the eye stay half closed ), double
vision.
• Chest pain, palpitations, oedema ((fluid build
up), congestive heart failure ( heart disease with
shortness of breath and swelling of the feet and
legs due to fluid build up), a type of heart
rhythm disorder, heart attack, heart failure.
• Raynaud’s phenomenon, cold hands and feet
with a blue colour, leg pains ( especially if you
have a history of poor circulation ).
• Constriction of the airways in the lungs
((predominantly in patients with pre-existing
disease ).
• Indigestion, diarrhoea, dry mouth, abdominal
pain, vomiting.
• Skin rash with white silvery coloured
appearance ( psoriasiform rash ) or worsening
of psoriasis.
• Muscle pain not caused by exercise.
• Sexual dysfunction, impotence.
• Tiredness.

• Medicines should not be disposed of via
waste water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
• Do not pass this medicine on to others.
It may harm them even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What BETOPTIC 0.25 % contains
• The active substance is betaxolol 2.5 mg/ml
(as the hydrochloride).
• The other ingredients are disodium edetate,
benzalkonium chloride, poly(styrene
divinylbenzene) sulphonic acid, carbomer,
boric acid, mannitol, N-lauroylsarcosine,
hydrochloric acid and/or sodium hydroxide
(to adjust pH) and purified water.

What BETOPTIC 0.25 % looks like
and contents of the pack
BETOPTIC 0.25% is a colourless, milky liquid
supplied in a pack containing 5 ml plastic
bottle with a screw cap.

Marketing authorisation holderr:

Manufacturer :

Alcon Laboratories (UK) Ltd.
Frimley Business Park,
Frimley, Camberley,
Surrey, GU16 7SR,
United Kingdom.

SA Alcon-Couvreur NV,
Rijksweg 14, B-2870 Puurs, Belgium.

* a trademark of Novartis

This leaflet was last revised in August 2014.

®

© 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 Novartis
08-2014

64953-0

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide