Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BENYLIN MUCUS COUGH MENTHOL FLAVOUR 100 MG/5 ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
2 Before you take this
medicine
Do NOT take this medicine if you


100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution
Guaifenesin
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use it carefully to get the
best results from it.
■ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
■ Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
■ Contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do
not improve within 7 days.
■ If any of the side-effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What the medicine is and what it is used for.
2. Before you take this medicine.
3. How to take this medicine.
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store this medicine.
6. Further information.


1 What the medicine is and
what it is used for
Benylin Mucus Cough Menthol flavour 100 mg/5 ml
oral solution contains guaifenesin which is a type of
medicine called an expectorant. It helps to relieve
chesty (productive) coughs by loosening phlegm
(mucus), making it easier to cough up and the cough
more productive.
The medicine is for use in adults and adolescents aged
12 years and over.

are allergic (hypersensitive) to guaifenesin or
any of the other ingredients (see Section 6 and
Section 2).

Take special care with this medicine
Talk with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine if you:
■ have had a cough for more than 7 days or your
cough recurs or is accompanied by a fever, rash
or persistent headache.
■ have a persistent cough that may be caused by
asthma.
■ have a cough which brings up a lot of mucus
(phlegm).
■ suffer from liver or kidney problems.
■ are taking alcohol.

Interference with laboratory tests
If you are undergoing urine tests it is important to tell
the doctor or nurse you are taking, or have recently
taken, this medicine as it can affect some results.

Taking other medicines
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, or have recently taken, any other medicine,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
■ It is not recommended that you take this
medicine with other cough medicines intended
to stop you from coughing (antitussives or cough
suppressants) as they may interfere with the
action of this medicine.

Taking with food or drink
You can take this medicine with or without food or
drink.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding


If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant,
tell your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine

should not be used during pregnancy unless
advised by a doctor.
■ Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding until you speak with a doctor or
pharmacist.

Driving and using machines
Benylin Mucus Cough Menthol flavour 100 mg/
5 ml oral solution is not expected to affect your
ability to drive or operate machinery. However, if
you do feel unwell, do not drive or use machinery.

Important information on some of
the other ingredients in this
medicine
4.7 vol % ethanol (alcohol), i.e. up to
400 mg per dose, equivalent to approximately
10 ml beer, 4 ml wine per 10 ml dose. This can
be harmful for those suffering from alcoholism.
The ethanol content should be taken into
account in pregnant or breast-feeding women,
children and high-risk groups such as patients
with liver or kidney disease or epilepsy.
■ Ponceau 4R (E124) - red colouring - may
cause allergic reactions.
■ 17.6 mg sodium per 10 ml dose. This should
be taken into consideration by those on a
controlled sodium diet.
■ Glucose and fructose. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.


3 How to take this
medicine
Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
■ This solution is for oral use only.
■ Do not use more than the stated dose
shown.

turn over c

3 How to take this
medicine (continued)
Age

Dose

Adults and
adolescents over
12 years
Elderly

Take two 5 ml spoonfuls
(total of 10 ml) 4 times
a day
As for adults

Children under 12
years

Do not give

Patients with liver
or kidney problems

Speak to a doctor or
pharmacist

Do NOT take more than 4 doses (40 ml) in 24
hours.
■ Contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or
do not improve within 7 days.


If you take too much of this
medicine
If anyone has too much, contact a doctor
or your nearest Accident and Emergency
Department taking this leaflet and pack with you.
If you take too much of this medicine you may
develop kidney stones.
Symptoms may include:
■ Upset stomach, nausea and drowsiness.

If you forget to take this medicine
You should only take this medicine as required
following the dosage instructions carefully. If you
forget to take a dose, take the next dose when
needed. Do not take a double dose to make up
for the forgotten dose. Do not take more than
4 doses (40 ml) in 24 hours.

4 Possible side-effects

6 Further information

Like all medicines, Benylin Mucus Cough Menthol
flavour 100 mg/5 ml oral solution can cause sideeffects, although not everybody gets them.

What Benylin Mucus Cough Menthol
flavour 100 mg/5 ml oral solution
contains:

If you experience any of the following
STOP using the medicine and seek
medical help immediately:

The active substance is guaifenesin. Each ml of oral
solution contains 20 mg of guaifenesin. Each 10 ml of
oral solution contains 200 mg of guaifenesin.
Other ingredients: Xanthan gum, sodium
chloride, saccharin sodium, ammonium
glycyrrhizate, citric acid, sodium citrate, macrogol
glycerol hydroxystearate 40, levomenthol, raspberry
flavour (includes ethanol, glucose and fructose),
glycerol, macrogol 1500, propylene glycol, ethanol,
purified water, sodium benzoate (E211), Ponceau 4R
(E124), caramel (E150)(includes glucose).



Allergic reactions including skin rashes (which
may be severe and include blistering and peeling of
the skin) and itching.

Mild effects that may occur include:
Nausea or vomiting.
Stomach pain and diarrhoea.
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible sideeffects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.



By reporting side-effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store this
medicine
Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight
of children.
■ Do not store this medicine above 25°C.
■ Keep the product in the original packaging
(bottle in a carton) to protect from light.
Do not use if bottle seal is broken when
purchased.
■ Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the bottle and outer carton
after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
■ Use within 4 weeks of opening.
■ Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.


(for further information on some of the ingredients see Section 2).

What Benylin Mucus Cough Menthol
flavour 100 mg/5 ml oral solution looks
like and contents of the pack
Benylin Mucus Cough Menthol flavour 100 mg/
5 ml oral solution is a clear to slightly opalescent red
solution for oral use only. It is available in a 150 ml
brown glass bottle fitted with a plastic child resistant
cap. A plastic dosing cup marked with a 10 ml
graduation may be provided in the pack.
Marketing authorisation holder: McNeil Products Ltd,
Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3UG, UK.
Manufacturer: Famar Orléans, 5 avenue de Concyr,
45071 Orleans, Cedex 2, France.
This package leaflet was prepared January 2014.
Benylin is a registered trade mark.

F309671
13/0039

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide