Skip to Content

BENYLIN COLD & FLU DAY & NIGHT MAX STRENGTH CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Health Essentials Max Strength Cold & Flu Day & Night Capsules

3. How to take this medicine
Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew.
Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years
and over: 2 Day capsules every 4 - 6 hours during
the daytime, as required, followed by 2 Night capsules
at bedtime. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do
not take more than 8 capsules in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells
you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
The Day time capsules contain caffeine which
may disrupt sleep if taken at night.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too
much of this medicine even if you feel well.
This is because too much paracetamol can
cause delayed, serious liver damage. Go to
your nearest hospital casualty department. Take
your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, Caffeine

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this
leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your
pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and what is
it used for?
This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
and helps reduce your temperature when you
have a fever
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
help you breathe more easily.
The Day capsules also contain:
• caffeine which helps to increase the pain relief
from paracetamol and makes you more alert.
These capsules are used for the relief of the
symptoms of colds and flu, including aches and pains,
sore throat, headache, nasal congestion (blocked
nose) and feverishness (high temperature). The Day
capsules can also relieve tiredness and drowsiness.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine,
phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients
• have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular
disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
• have a history of stomach ulcers
• have an overactive thyroid
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or have

taken them within the last 14 days - these are
medicines such as phenelzine and isocarboxazid.
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease
• have diabetes
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes.
If you are taking any of the following
medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or
other coumarins – you may take occasional
doses of paracetamol but should consult your
doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
such as phenobarbitones
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
amitriptyline
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart
or circulatory problems such as beta blockers
(e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators (e.g. hydralazine)
• other decongestant drugs such as ephedrine
or xylometazoline.
Contains paracetamol.
Do not take anything else containing
paracetamol while taking this medicine.
Other important information:
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
while taking this product.
Please turn over ➥

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• tingling and coolness of the skin
• a faster or slower heart beat
• a rise in blood pressure with headache, vomiting
(being sick) and irregular heart beat (palpitations)
• nausea (feeling sick) (Day Capsule only)
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia) (Day Capsule only).
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.
More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
You may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore throat
and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,

Health Essentials Max Strength Cold & Flu Day & Night
Capsules

BLACK

MAGENTA

YELLOW

Star

1

10080

L101

06/10/15

2754392

139.7x150mm

DH

377

Wrafton

BLACK

PANTONE

PANTONE

877

485

CUTTER

VARNISH

BRAILLE

pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store your medicine
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack. Do not store above 25°C.

6. What is in this medicine?
Day Capsules: These are red / yellow capsules.
Each Day capsule contains the active ingredients:
paracetamol 500 mg, caffeine 25 mg and
phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients in the Day capsules are:
maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium
laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and talc. The
capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the
colours: quinoline yellow (E104), titanium dioxide
(E171), patent blue V (E131) and erythrosine (E127).
Night Capsules: These are dark blue / light blue
capsules.
Each Night capsule contains the active
ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg and
phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients in the Night capsules are:
maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium
laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and talc. The
capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the
colours titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine
(E127) and indigo carmine (E132).
This product is available in a pack containing 12
Day Capsules and 4 Night capsules.

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon EX33 2DL, UK.
Text revised: October 2015.
PL 12063/0073
2754392

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide