Skip to Content

BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE TABLETS BP 5 MG

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Bendroflumethiazide Tablets B.P. 5 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
3. How to take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bendroflumethiazide Tablets

The active ingredient in this medicine is Bendroflumethiazide. This is the new name
for Bendrofluazide. The ingredient itself has not changed.
The name of this medicine is Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP 5 mg.
These tablets contain the active ingredient Bendroflumethiazide. Each tablet
also contains the inactive ingredients lactose, starch, stearic acid, magnesium
stearate and sucrose.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Intrapharm Laboratories Limited, Kidwells Park House, Kidwells Park Drive,
Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 8AQ

1. What Bendroflumethiazide Tablets are and what they are used
for
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets contain the active ingredient Bendroflumethiazide
(Bendroflumethiazide rINN) 5 mg. They are available in bulk packs of 1000 and
are only supplied to dispensing chemists, hospital pharmacies or other legally
authorised users.
Bendrofluazide belongs to a group of medicines known as thiazide diuretics.
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets are used in the treatment of oedema (excess fluid in
the body) and raised blood pressure. They may also be prescribed to stop the
production of milk in the breasts. They work by causing an increase in the

m1-3-1-approved-leaflet-bendrofluazide-tablets-5mg.doc

amount of urine passed (diuretic action) thus helping to eliminate the excess
fluids in the body.

2. Before you take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
Do not take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets if:
• You suffer from any liver or kidney disorder.
• You have raised levels of calcium in the body fluids.
• You have Addisons Disease.
• You are taking Lithium preparations.
• You have an allergy to Bendroflumethiazide, or any of the other ingredients in
the tablet.
If any of the above applies to you, speak to your doctor before taking these
tablets.
Take special care with Bendroflumethiazide Tablets:
Make sure your doctor is aware of any other medical conditions which may be
affecting you.

Tell your doctor if:


you are pregnant or breast feeding.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Taking Other medicines
Bendroflumethiazide can affect the activity of a variety of other drugs. Therefore,
you must be sure that your doctor knows about all of the medicines you are
taking, including those that you may have purchased yourself. You should also
ensure that your doctor is aware of any other medical conditions which may be
affecting you. For example;
• If you are diabetic and your condition is controlled by Clibenclamide,
Tolbutamide or related drugs.
• If you take anti-rheumatic or arthritic preparations such as Ibuprofen and
Aspirin.

3. How to take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets
Your doctor will have prescribed this medication for you. The dose prescribed
will depend upon the nature of your illness, your age and your body weight.
Always take the tablets as your doctor tells you to.
The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water.

m1-3-1-approved-leaflet-bendrofluazide-tablets-5mg.doc






For oedema, the normal dose is one or two tablets daily (in the morning)
initially.
For raised blood pressure, the dose is usually a half tablet once a day in the
morning.
For the suppression of lactation, the dose is one or two tablets daily (5 mg in
the morning and 5 mg at midday).
For the elderly the dose may require special adjustment.

If you take more Bendroflumethiazide Tablets than you should:
If you take too much medicine or someone else accidentally takes your medicine,
contact your doctor, pharmacist or local hospital straight away.
If you forget to take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets:
If you forget to take one dose, you should never make up for the missing dose by
doubling the dose next time. Instead, you should simply continue with the
following dose when it is due.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Bendroflumethiazide Tablets can have side effects. These
can include:






A general malaise, with cramps, muscle weakness, loss of appetite,
dizziness, thirst, stomach upsets and a reduction of the urine passed.
Skin rashes or sensitivity to light.
Inflammation of the pancreas or disorders of the blood cells.
Aggravation of certain conditions such as gout or myopia (short sightedness).
Impotence has occasionally been reported.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible effects. You may not experience any of
them. If you are concerned about these or if you notice any side effects not
mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Bendroflumethiazide Tablets




Do not store above 20˚C
Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of children
This medicine must not be used after the expiry date printed on the pack.
Return any left over medicine to your pharmacist.

Further Information:
You can get more information on Bendroflumethiazide Tablets from your doctor
or pharmacist.

m1-3-1-approved-leaflet-bendrofluazide-tablets-5mg.doc

Leaflet revised: May 2011

POM

m1-3-1-approved-leaflet-bendrofluazide-tablets-5mg.doc

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide