Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE TABLETS 5 MG

Active substance(s): BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE
TABLETS 2.5 AND 5 mg
Please read this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine. Keep this leaflet until
you have finished all the
prescribed course of
Bendroflumethiazide. If you have
any questions concerning your
medicine ask your doctor or
pharmacist for more information.
WHAT IS IN YOUR MEDICINE ?
The active ingredient in this medicine is
Bendroflumethiazide. This is the new name
for Bendrofluazide. The ingredient itself has
not changed.
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets 2.5 (5) mg which
contain Bendroflumethiazide together with the
inactive ingredients lactose, maize starch,
pregelatinised starch, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate. Bendroflu-methiazide is
available in tablets in strengths of 2.5 mg and
5 mg, and in blister packs of 28.
Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg Tablets and 5 mg
Tablets are round white tablets. The 2.5 mg
tablet is marked MP18 and the 5 mg tablet is
marked MP19.
The Manufacturer is:
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
310 Old Brompton Road, London, SW5 9JQ.
The Product Licence holder is:
Metwest Pharmaceuticals Limited,
15 Runnelfield, Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex,
HA1 3NY.
Distributed by: Generics [UK] Ltd, Station
Close, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL.
HOW DOES BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE
WORK ?
Bendroflumethiazide is a diuretic which is
helpful in reducing blood pressure.
WHY HAVE YOU BEEN PRESCRIBED
BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE ?
Bendroflumethiazide belongs to a group of
medicines known as diuretics which increase
the flow of urine and is used in the treatment of
oedema (fluid build-up in the tissues below the
skin) associated with mild or moderate heart
failure and for the treatment of mild or
moderate hypertension (high blood pressure).
If you are not sure why you have been
prescribed Bendroflumethiazide, then please
ask you doctor.
BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if
you have ever had any unusual or allergic
reactions to Bendroflumethiazide or any of the
other ingredients of Bendroflumethiazide or
other thiazide diuretics.
It is important that your doctor is aware of any
other medication you are taking, whether it is
prescribed or bought without a prescription.
Your doctor will be able to identify medicines
that you should not take with Bendroflumethiazide. Also tell your doctor or pharmacist

if you are allergic to any other substances such
as foods, preservatives or dyes.
It is important that you tell your doctor
if you are pregnant, or likely to become
pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding.
The presence of other medical problems may
affect the use of this medicine. Make sure,
therefore, to tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you have any other medical problems,
especially:
• Kidney or liver disease, including liver stones
• Inflammation of the lung
• High blood pressure
• Addison's disease
• High levels of calcium in the blood
(hypercalcaemia);
• Low levels of blood potassium (hypokalaemia)
or sodium (hyponatraemia)
• An increase of uric acid in the blood
(hyperuricaemia)
• An intolerance to some sugars, including
lactose.
• If you are receiving Lithium or digitalis
treatment.
Diabetes may be aggravated by Bendroflumethiazide and the control of diabetics receiving
sulpohylureas (such as Metformin) may be
impaired. This medicine may aggravate gout.
A condition known as porphyria - a blood
disorder, must be treated with caution.
Bendroflumethiazide may aggravate systemic
lupus erythematosus - an inflammatory disease
causing redness of the cheeks and raised skin
rashes of the face, neck, upper chest and
elbows, blistering, ulceration of the palate and
gums, hair loss and sensitivity to light.
Also tell your doctor if you take alcohol,
barbiturates or opiod drugs such as Codeine or
if you take corticosteroids such as Prednisolone.
USE IN PREGNANCY
Bendroflumethiazide should be avoided during
pregnancy as there is not sufficient evidence of
its safety. Because Bendroflu-methiazide passes
into the breast milk it should be avoided in
mothers who wish to breast-feed. Expectant
mothers who receive Bendroflumethiazide may
be at an increased risk of acute pancreatic
bleeding; newborn infants whose mothers have
taken Bendro-flumethiazide during pregnancy
may suffer from a blood condition known as
thrombo-cytopenia.
CAN YOU TAKE BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE
WITH OTHER MEDICINES ?
It is very important to tell your doctor
or pharmacist about all the medicines
which you are taking, whether
prescribed by your doctor or bought
without a prescription from the
pharmacy or elsewhere.
You can take Bendroflumethiazide with other
medicines, but there are some medicines that
can interfere with Bendroflumethiazide. This
includes medicines such as:
• Carbenoxolone (used to treat stomach ulcers)
• Digitalis (used to treat heart conditions)
• Potassium (to treat potassium deficiency)
• Medicines known as non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs for example Aspirin,
Ibuprofen, Indometacin used to treat pain and

inflammation.
Corticosteroids such as Prednisolone may
aggravate reduced blood potassium. This
medicine may increase the blocking effects
of drugs that relax muscles and may also
increase the effects of other antihypertensive medicines. A fall in blood
pressure when changing to an upright
position may be increased by alcohol,
barbiturates and opioids.
WHEN AND HOW TO TAKE
BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE TABLETS
Take this medicine by mouth and only in the
doses prescribed by your doctor. Do not take
more of it, and do not take it more often or for
a longer time than your doctor ordered. You
will be prescribed the lowest dose necessary to
control your symptoms. If you are elderly
and/or on long term treatment, you will need
regular blood tests, in particular for blood
potassium levels.
Usual dosages stated below:
Adults: Oedema (accumulation of fluid in
body tissue, particularly the legs). 5 mg given
orally once daily in the morning. This dose can
be increased to 10 mg if required. Many
patients will respond as quickly to a daily dose
of 2.5 mg or 5 mg on only two or three days in
the week. Sometimes a single dose once a
week may be sufficient.
Essential hypertension (high blood pressure).
2.5-10 mg once daily, either alone or in
conjunction with other anti-hypertensive
medicines.
Children: The dose will depend on the
bodyweight of your child. Your doctor will tell
you how much the dose should be.
Elderly: Particular caution is needed in the
elderly. Your doctor may prescribe a reduced
dose, especially if you suffer from kidney
failure.
WHAT TO DO IF TOO MANY TABLETS
ARE TAKEN AT THE SAME TIME
If you accidentally take more tablets
than recommended contact your
nearest doctor or hospital casualty
department at once. Take any remaining
tablets with you and keep in the original
container or packaging so that they can be
identified.
WHAT IF YOU MISS A DOSE
If you miss a dose, skip the missed dose and go
back to your regular dosage schedule. Do not
take two doses at once.
If you feel that this medicine is not working as
well after you have taken it for a short time
(1-2 weeks) do not increase the dose, instead
check with your doctor.

types of anaemia may occur. Be sure to tell
your doctor if you are suffering from bruising or
an unusually bad sore throat. This could be a
symptom of a certain type of anaemia.
* A blood disorder known as porphyria.
* Inflammation of the pancreas may occur. * In
some patients there is an increase in uric acid
levels in the blood, with or without the
development of gout. * A fall in blood pressure
when changing from a lying or sitting position
to a standing up position. * A decrease in
blood levels of potassium, sodium, magnesium.
An increase in blood levels of calcium. An
increase in blood sugar, altered concentration
of lipids (fats), rashes, various blood disorders,
bruising or an unusually bad sore throat which
could be symptoms of a certain type of
anaemia. * If you experience any of the
following symptoms: unusual thirst, lethargy,
confusion, weakness, drowsiness, muscle
cramps, scanty production of urine, abnormal
heart rhythm, seizures, nausea or vomiting, you
should inform your doctor promptly so that your
body fluid and salt levels can be checked.
* Inflammation of the pancreas, * liver stones,
* hypersensitivity reactions including
inflammation of the lung (pneumonitis).
* Sensitivity to light. * An increase of fluid in
the lung * severe skin reactions.
If you notice any of the above reactions
or side effects, or if you notice any
unusual or worrying changes contact
your doctor.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
You must keep this medicine in a safe place
where children cannot get it.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package and keep container in the outer
carton.
On the label you will find the words "Expiry
Date" followed by numbers indicating the day,
month and year. This is the date when the
medicine is no longer fit for use. Do not use the
medicine after this date, but return it to your
doctor or pharmacist.
A REMINDER
REMEMBER this medicine is for you. Never
give it to someone else, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours. This leaflet does not
contain the complete information about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who have access to additional
information.
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets 2.5 mg and
5 mg Product Licence 17521/0018 and
17521/0019

WHAT SIDE EFFECTS CAN
BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE CAUSE ?
If you have problems, consult your doctor but
do not stop treatment until you have done so.
The following effects may be experienced:
* A mild loss of appetite. Indigestion may be
avoided by taking the medicine after food.
* Some patients may experience impotence
(inability to perform the sexual function). This is
reversible upon stopping treatment. * Various

This leaflet was revised in December 2004
BEN0025 and 005/LEA004

302862

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide