Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE 5MG TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Bendroflumethiazide 2.5mg, 5mg Tablets BP
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine. It gives an outline of the more
important things you should know. If you want to know more about this medicine, or you are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. You should keep this leaflet throughout your course of treatment.
THE NAME OF YOUR MEDICINE IS BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE TABLETS BP
The active ingredient in this medicine is bendroflumethiazide. This is the new name for bendrofluazide.
The ingredient itself has not changed.
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP contain the active ingredient Bendroflumethiazide. The tablets come in two
strengths, 2.5mg and 5mg.
Other ingredients in your tablets are lactose monohydrate. pregelatinised maize starch, maize starch, purified
talc and magnesium stearate.
Bendroflumethiazide 2.5mg Tablets BP are white, circular. flat faced tablets with bevelled edges, B 2.5
separated by a breakline on one side and plain on the reverse.
Bendroflumethiazide 5mg Tablets BP are white circular, flat faced tablets with bevelled edges, B 5 separated
by a break line on one side and plain on the reverse.
Bendroflumethiazide 2.5mg and 5mg Tablets BP are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Crescent Pharma Limited, Units 3 & 4 Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane, Overton,
Hampshire, RG25 3ED, UK
HOW DOES YOUR MEDICINE WORK?
Bendroflumethiazidc belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics (water tablets) which increase urine
production.
WHAT ARE BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE TABLETS BP FOR?
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP are used to treat high blood pressure and fluid retention (oedema)
associated with kidney, liver or heart problems and pre-menstrual syndrome.
BEFORE TAKING THIS MEDICINE
You should not take Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP if:• You have ever had a reaction to or been told that you are allergic to Bendroflumethiazide or any of the
other ingredients in the tablets. Check by readingthe list of ingredients above.
• you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product
• You have high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia).
• You have severe kidney problems.
• You are also taking lithium carbonate.
You should let your doctor know if you are pregnant or breast-feeding or wish to become pregnant or start
breast-feeding whilst taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Taking another medicine while you are taking Bendroflumethiazide tablets can affect how it or the other
medicine works. Make sure that your doctor knows what other medicines you are taking. Do not take any
other medicines while you are taking Bendroflumethiazide tablets unless you have told your doctor or
pharmacist and asked their advice. This includes medicines you may have bought yourself.

Examples of medicines that can affect Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP are:• Sulphonylureas, drugs used to treat diabetes.
• Carbenoxolone, a drug used to treat stomach ulcers.
• Lithium, a drug used to treat mental problems.
• Digoxin, a drug used for heart problems.
If you have any doubts about whether you should take this medicine, talk to your doctor.
ADVICE WHEN TAKING BENDROFLUMETHIAZIDE TABLETS BP
• If you have to take the tablets for a long time you may also have to take potassium supplement tablets.
TAKING THIS MEDICINE
The usual starting dose for adults with fluid retention is 5-10mg daily in the morning, followed by 2.5-5mg
on only two or three days in the week.
The usual dose for adults with pre-menstrual syndrome is 2.5mg each morning for seven days before the
period is due.
The usual dose for adults with high blood pressure is 2.5mg in the morning.
Dosage will be reduced for children.
Your doctor will decide which dose is best for you. Always follow your doctor’s instructions completely.
Also follow any instructions or warnings which appear on the label which the pharmacist has put on the
pack. If you do not understand, or are in any doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Unless told otherwise, take your tablets with water.
You should take your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to. If you forget to take a dose, take
another as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, then do not take the missed dose at
all. Never double the next dose to make up for the one missed. Do not stop taking the medicine without
talking to your doctor first.
If you accidentally take too many tablets you should contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital
casualty department immediately. Take this leaflet and any tablets you have left to show the doctor or
pharmacist.
ARE THERE ANY SIDE-EFFECTS?
Like many medicines, Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP may cause side-effects in some patients, particularly
when you first start taking them. The side-effects that some other patients have had with
Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP include loss of appetite, indigestion, impotence and skin problems. Rarely,
blood problems may occur, and the blood level of uric acid (which can cause gout) may increase.
If you have diabetes, your condition may get worse.
If you experience any other side effects or feel that the medicine is affecting you badly, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
SAFE KEEPING FOR THIS MEDICINE
• Do not take this medicine if the expiry date on the label has passed or if the tablets show signs of “going
off”· such as discoloration.
• The tablets should not be stored above 25°C. The tablets should be kept in the package in which they
were given to you. Do not transfer your tablets to another container.
• Keep Bendroflumethiazide Tablets BP in a secure place where children cannot see or reach them.
• Remember this medicine is for you only. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm them even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• Unless your doctor tells you to, do not keep tablets that you no longer need. Give them back to your
pharmacist.
Date of Revision: November 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide