Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BELLS CORN & CALLUS OINTMENT

Active substance(s): SALICYLIC ACID / SALICYLIC ACID / SALICYLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment
Salicylic acid

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor, pharmacist or nurse if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
In this leaflet:
1. What Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment
3. How to use Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment
6. Further information

1. WHAT BELL’S CORN & CALLUS OINTMENT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment is applied to the feet to aid in the removal of painful corns, calluses and hard skin.

2. BEFORE YOU USE BELL’S CORN & CALLUS OINTMENT
Do not use:
• If you are allergic to Salicylic Acid or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (see section 6 for full list of
ingredients). Topical salicylic acid may increase the absorption of other topically applied medicines,

therefore concomitant topical medicines on the wart should be avoided.
• If you are allergic to painkillers such as aspirin, Ibuprofen, and other NSAID’s.
• If you are asthmatic.
• If you have diabetes.
• If you have poor blood circulation.
• if the corn or callous or skin surrounding it is inflamed or broken.
• on moles, birthmarks, unusual warts with hairgrowth.
• on your face.
• on warts in the anal or genital region.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
•Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment can be used when you are pregnant or breast-feeding, but do not use it for long
periods of time.
•You should ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. HOW TO USE BELL’S CORN & CALLUS OINTMENT
Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment is a topical ointment for external use only.
Adults and children:
Apply to the affected small areas of the feet at bedtime and cover if necessary. Wash feet next morning in warm
to hot water.
Do not use on broken or damaged skin such as cuts or grazes.

Avoid healthy tissue. Do not allow Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment to come into contact with mucous membranes
(e.g. your mouth, nose and other body openings) or your eyes. If Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment gets into any of
these areas, flush immediately with water for 15 minutes. Wash hands after use.
If you accidentally swallow Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment, use too much of it or use for long periods of time, the
body could absorb too much salicylic acid. This could cause ringing in the ears, feeling or being sick. If this
occurs, or you notice any other symptoms, stop using Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment and consult your doctor.
IF THIS PRODUCT COMES INTO CONTACT WITH DRESSINGS AND CLOTHING THE FABRIC CAN BE
EASILY IGNITED WITH A NAKED FLAME. YOU SHOULD KEEP AWAY FROM FIRE WHEN USING THIS
PRODUCT.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment may cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following symptoms occur you should stop using Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment and contact your
doctor or pharmacist:
• ringing in the ears
• feeling or being sick.
Other side effects include:
• Allergic (hypersensitive) reactions; symptoms can include swelling, feeling of itchiness, changes in heart rate
and a shortness of breath. If you experience any of these symptoms you should seek immediate medical
attention.
• Skin rashes.
• Dermatitis; symptoms can include red, blistered, inflamed, dry and cracked skin.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE BELL’S CORN & CALLUS OINTMENT.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Store in the original container.
• Do not use after the expiry date stated on the label.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment contains:
• The active ingredient is: Salicylic Acid BP 12.5% w/w.
• The other ingredients are: Maize Starch, Liquid Paraffin, Chlorophyll Oil Soluble and Yellow Soft Paraffin.
What Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment looks like and the contents of the pack.
• Bell’s Corn & Callus Ointment is an ointment.
• It is supplied in a 25g glass jar with a plastic screw cap.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Bell, Sons & Co (Druggists) Ltd
Gifford House
Slaidburn Crescent
Southport
Merseyside

PR9 9AL England
UK Product Licence No: PL03105/0084
C73-0310 Ver C Revised May 2017

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide