Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BELLMUNT 0.03 MG/3 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Bellmunt 0.03 mg/3 mg film-coated tablets
Ethinylestradiol/Drospirenone
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do no pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Bellmunt is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Bellmunt
• When you should not use Bellmunt
• When to take special care with Bellmunt
• Bellmunt and venous and arterial blood clots
• Bellmunt and cancer
• Bleeding between periods
• What to do if no bleeding occurs during the gap week
• Bellmunt and using other medicines
• Taking Bellmunt with food and drink
• Laboratory tests
• Pregnancy
• Breast-feeding
• Driving and using machines
• Important information about some of the ingredients of Bellmunt
3. How to take Bellmunt
• When can you start with the first strip?
• If you take more Bellmunt than you should
• If you forget to take Bellmunt
• What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
• Delaying your period: what you need to know
• Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
• If you want to stop taking Bellmunt
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bellmunt
6. Further information

1

1. WHAT BELLMUNT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR


Bellmunt is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy.



Each tablet contains a small amount of two different female hormones, namely drospirenone
and ethinylestradiol.



Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called “combination” pills.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE BELLMUNT
General notes
Before you can begin taking Bellmunt, your doctor will ask you some questions about your
personal health history and that of your close relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood
pressure, and depending upon your personal situation, may also carry out some other tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using Bellmunt, or where the
reliability of Bellmunt may be decreased. In such situations you should either not have sex or you
should take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions, e.g., use a condom or another barrier
method. Do not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can be unreliable because
Bellmunt alters the monthly changes of body temperature and of the cervical mucus.
Bellmunt, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS)
or any other sexually transmitted disease.

When you should not use Bellmunt
Do not take Bellmunt:











if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of the leg (thrombosis), lung
(pulmonary embolism) or other organs
if you have (or have ever had) a heart attack or stroke
if you have (or have ever had) a disease that can be an indicator of a heart attack in the future
(for example, angina pectoris, which causes severe pain in the chest) or of a stroke (for
example, a passing slight stroke with no residual effects)
if you have a disease that may increase the risk of a blood clot in the arteries. This applies to the
following diseases:
• diabetes with damaged blood vessels
• very high blood pressure
• a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
if you have a disturbance of blood clotting (for example, protein C deficiency)
if you have (or have ever had) a certain form of migraine (with so-called focal neurological
symptoms)
if you have (or have ever had) an inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
if you have (or have ever had) a liver disease and your liver function is still not normal
if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure)

2






if you have (or have ever had) a tumour in the liver
if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of having breast cancer or cancer of the
genital organs
if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina
if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of the other ingredients of
Bellmunt. This may cause itching, rash or swelling.

When to take special care with Bellmunt
In some situations you need to take special care while using Bellmunt or any other combination pill,
and your doctor may need to examine you regularly. If any of the following conditions applies to
you, tell your doctor before starting to use Bellmunt. Also, if any of the following applies or if
any of the conditions develops or worsens while you are using Bellmunt consult your doctor:














if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer
if you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder
if you have diabetes
if you have depression
if you have Crohn's disease or inflammatory bowel disease (ulcerative colitis)
if you have a blood disease called HUS (haemolytic uraemic syndrome) which causes kidney
damage
if you have a blood disease called sickle cell anaemia
if you have epilepsy (see "Bellmunt and using other medicines")
if you have a disease of the immune system called called SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus)
if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or earlier use of sex hormones (for
example, hearing loss, a blood disease called porphyria, skin rash with blisters during
pregnancy (gestational herpes), a disease of the nerves in which sudden movements of the body
occur (Sydenham's chorea))
if you have or have ever had chloasma (a discolouration of the skin especially of the face or
neck known as “pregnancy patches”). If so, avoid direct sunlight or ultraviolet light.
if you have hereditary angioedema, products containing oestrogens may cause or worsen the
symptoms. You should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of
angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and/or throat and/or difficulty swallowing, or hives
together with difficulty breathing.

Bellmunt and venous and arterial blood clots
The use of any combination pill, including Bellmunt, increases a woman’s risk of developing a
venous blood clot (venous thrombosis) compared with women who do not take any contraceptive
pill.
The risk of a venous blood clot in users of combination pills increases:





with increasing age
if you are overweight
if one of your close relatives has ever had a blood clot in the leg, lung (pulmonary embolism),
or other organ at a young age
if you have to have surgery, if you have had a serious accident or if you are immobilized for a
long time. It is important to tell your doctor that you are using Bellmunt as you may have to

3

stop taking it. Your doctor will tell you when to start again. This is usually about two weeks
after you are back on your feet.
Your chances of having a blood clot are increased by taking the Pill.
- Of 100,000 women who are not on the Pill and not pregnant, about 5-10 may have a blood clot in
a year.
- Of 100,000 women taking a Pill like Bellmunt, 30-40 may have a blood clot in a year, the exact
number is unknown.
- Of 100,000 women who are pregnant, around 60 may have a blood clot in a year.
A blood clot in the veins may travel to the lungs and may block blood vessels (called a lung
embolus). Formation of blood clots in the veins may be fatal in 1-2% of cases.
The level of risk may vary according to the type of pill you take. Discuss with your doctor the
available options.
The use of combination pills has been connected with an increase of the risk of an arterial blood
clot (arterial thrombosis), for example, in the blood vessels of the heart (heart attack) or the brain
(stroke).
The risk of an arterial blood clot in users of combination pills increases:








if you smoke. You are strongly advised to stop smoking when you use Bellmunt, especially
if you are older than 35 years.
if the fat content of your blood is increased (cholesterol or triglycerides)
if you are overweight
if one of your close relatives ever had a heart attack or stroke at a young age
if you have high blood pressure
if you suffer from migraine
if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, a disturbance of the cardiac rhythm)

Stop taking Bellmunt and contact your doctor immediately if you notice possible signs of a
blood clot, such as:
• severe pain and/or swelling in one of your legs
• sudden severe pain in the chest which may reach the left arm
• sudden breathlessness
• sudden cough without an obvious cause
• any unusual, severe or long-lasting headache or worsening of migraine
• partial or complete blindness or double vision
• difficulty in speaking or inability to speak
• giddiness or fainting
• weakness, strange feeling, or numbness in any part of the body
Bellmunt and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using combination pills, but it is not
known whether this is caused by the treatment. For example, it may be that more tumours are
detected in women on combination pills because they are examined by their doctor more often. The

4

occurrence of breast tumours becomes gradually less after stopping the combination hormonal
contraceptives. It is important to regularly check your breasts and you should contact your doctor if
you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver tumours have been
reported in pill users. Contact your doctor if you have unusually severe abdominal pain.

Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking Bellmunt, you may have unexpected bleeding
(bleeding outside the gap week). If this bleeding occurs for more than a few months, or if it begins
after some months, your doctor must find out what is wrong.
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the gap week
If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe diarrhoea and you have
not taken any other medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be pregnant. Contact your
doctor immediately. Do not start the next strip until you are sure that you are not pregnant.
Bellmunt and using other medicines
Always tell your doctor which medicines or herbal products you are already using. Also tell any
other doctor or dentist who prescribes another medicine (or the pharmacist) that you use Bellmunt.
They can tell you if you need to take additional contraceptive precautions (for example condoms)
and if so, for long for.
Some medicines can make Bellmunt less effective in preventing pregnancy, or can cause
unexpected bleeding. These include:




medicines used for the treatment of:
o epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine)
o tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)
o HIV infections (ritonavir, nevirapine) or other infections (antibiotics such as griseofulvin,
penicillin, tetracycline)
o high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs (bosentan)
the herbal remedy St. John’s wort

Bellmunt may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.



medicines containing ciclosporin
the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an increased frequency of seizures)

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

5

Taking Bellmunt with food and drink
Bellmunt may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small amount of water.
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking the pill, because
hormone contraceptives can affect the results of some tests.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, do not take Bellmunt. If you become pregnant while taking Bellmunt stop
immediately and contact your doctor. If you want to become pregnant, you can stop taking
Bellmunt at any time (see also "If you want to stop taking Bellmunt").
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Breast-feeding
Use of Bellmunt is generally not advisable when a woman is breast-feeding. If you want to take the
pill while you are breast-feeding you should contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of Bellmunt affects driving or use of machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Bellmunt
Bellmunt contains lactose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE BELLMUNT
Take one tablet of Bellmunt every day, if necessary with a small amount of water. You may take the
tablets with or without food, but you should take the tablets every day around the same time.
The strip contains 21 tablets. Next to each tablet is printed the day of the week that it should be
taken. If, for example, you start on a Wednesday, take a tablet with "WED" next to it. Follow the
direction of the arrow on the strip until all 21 tablets have been taken.
Then take no tablets for 7 days. In the course of these 7 tablet-free days (otherwise called a stop or
gap week) bleeding should begin. This so-called “withdrawal bleeding” usually starts on the 2nd or
3rd day of the gap week.
On the 8th day after the last Bellmunt tablet (that is, after the 7-day gap week), you should start with
the following strip, whether your bleeding has stopped or not. This means that you should start

6

every strip on the same day of the week and that the withdrawal bleed should occur on the same
days each month.
If you use Bellmunt in this manner, you are also protected against pregnancy during the 7 days
when you are not taking a tablet.
When can you start with the first strip?


If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous month
Begin with Bellmunt on the first day of the cycle (that is, the first day of your period). If you
start Bellmunt on the first day of your period you are immediately protected against pregnancy.
You may also begin on day 2-5 of the cycle, but then you must use extra protective measures
(for example, a condom) for the first 7 days.



Changing from a combination hormonal contraceptive, or combination contraceptive vaginal
ring or patch
You can start Bellmunt preferably on the day after the last active tablet (the last tablet
containing the active substances) of your previous pill, but at the latest on the day after the
tablet-free days of your previous pill (or after the last inactive tablet of your previous pill).
When changing from a combination contraceptive vaginal ring or patch, follow the advice of
your doctor.



Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen-only pill, injection, implant or a
progestogen-releasing IUD)
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from an implant or an IUD on the day
of its removal, from an injectable when the next injection would be due) but in all of these cases
use extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking.



After a miscarriage
Follow the advice of your doctor.



After having a baby
You can start Bellmunt between 21 and 28 days after having a baby. If you start later than day
28, use a so-called barrier method (for example, a condom) during the first seven days of
Bellmunt use
.
If, after having a baby you have had sex before starting Bellmunt (again), be sure that you are
not pregnant or wait until your next period.



If you are breastfeeding and want to start Bellmunt (again) after having a baby.
Read the section "Breast-feeding".

Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
If you take more Bellmunt than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many Bellmunt tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have symptoms of nausea or vomiting. Young girls
may have bleeding from the vagina.

7

If you have taken too many Bellmunt tablets, or you discover that a child has taken some, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Bellmunt


If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy is not
reduced. Take the tablet as soon as you remember and then take the following tablets again at
the usual time.



If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy may be
reduced. The greater the number of tablets that you have forgotten, the greater is the risk of
becoming pregnant.

The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if you forget a tablet at the
beginning or at the end of the strip. Therefore, you should keep to the following rules (see the
diagram below):


More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.



One tablet forgotten in week 1

Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two
tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time and use extra precautions
for the next 7 days, for example, a condom. If you have had sex in the week before forgetting
the tablet you may be pregnant. In that case, contact your doctor.


One tablet forgotten in week 2

Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two
tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. The protection against
pregnancy is not reduced, and you do not need to take extra precautions.


One tablet forgotten in week 3

You can choose between two possibilities:
1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take
two tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. Instead of taking
the tablet-free period start the next strip.
Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second strip or you may also have light
or menstruation-like bleeding during the second strip.
2. You can also stop the strip and go directly to the tablet-free period of 7 days (record the
day on which you forgot your tablet). If you want to start a new strip on the day you
always start, make the tablet-free period less than 7 days.
If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain protected against pregnancy.

8



If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have a bleeding during the first
tablet-free period, you may be pregnant. Contact your doctor before you start the next strip.

9

More than varios
Olvido de 1
tablet forgotten
comprimidos del
in 1 strip
mismo blister

Ask consejo a su médico
Pida your doctor for advice


Yes
Enweek 1
In la
semana 1

Had sex in relaciones sexualesbefore forgetting?
¿Mantuvo the previous week la semana anterior?

No

Olvido de 1
Only 1 tabletsólo
comprimido
forgotten
(tomado más de
(taken more than
12 hours late)
12 horas tarde)

En la
In week 2
semana 2

-- Tome the forgotten tablet
Take el comprimido olvidado
-- Utilice un método de barrera (preservativo) durante
Use a barrier method (condom) for the following 7
days and
los 7 días siguientes
-- Y finalice elstrip
Finish the blister
-- Tome el comprimido olvidado y
Take the forgotten tablet
-- Finalicetheblister
Finish el strip
-- Tome the forgotten tablet and y
Take el comprimido olvidado
-- Finalicethe blister
Finish el strip
-- En lugar of the semana de descanso comience de
Instead de la gap week
-forma seguida con el siguiente blister
Start the next strip
or
o

En la
In week 3
semana 3

-- Pare de tomar immediately
Stop the strip los comprimidos del blister
-inmediatamente week (not longer than 7 days,
Begin the gap
- Inicie la semana de descanso (no más de 7 días,
including the forgotten tablet)
-incluyendo elthe next strip olvidado)
Then start comprimido
- Después, continúe con el siguiente blister

What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours after taking a tablet or you have severe diarrhoea, there is a risk that
the active substances in the pill will not be fully taken up by your body. The situation is almost the
same as forgetting a tablet. After vomiting or diarrhoea, take another tablet from a reserve strip as
soon as possible. If possible, take it within 12 hours of when you normally take your pill. If that is
not possible or 12 hours have passed, you should follow the advice given under "If you forget to
take Bellmunt".
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Even though it is not recommended, you can delay your period by going straight to a new strip of
Bellmunt instead of the tablet-free period and finishing it. You may experience light or
menstruation-like bleeding while using this second strip. After the usual tablet-free period of 7 days,
start the next strip.
You might ask your doctor for advice before deciding to delay your menstrual period.
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your period will begin during the tabletfree week. If you have to change this day, reduce the number of tablet-free days (but never increase
them – 7 is the maximum!). For example, if your tablet-free days normally begin on a Friday, and
you want to change this to a Tuesday (3 days earlier) start a new strip 3 days earlier than usual. If
you make the tablet-free interval very short (for example, 3 days or less) you may not have any
bleeding during these days. You may then experience light or menstruation-like bleeding.

10

If you are not sure what to do, consult your doctor.
If you want to stop taking Bellmunt
You can stop taking Bellmunt whenever you want. If you do not want to become pregnant, ask your
doctor for advice about other reliable methods of birth control. If you want to become pregnant,
stop taking Bellmunt and wait for a period before trying to become pregnant. You will be able to
calculate the expected delivery date more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Bellmunt can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following is a list of the side effects that have been linked with the use of Bellmunt:
Common side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 100 users may be affected):
• menstrual disorders, bleeding between periods, breast pain
• headache, depressive mood
• migraine
• nausea
• thick, whitish vaginal discharge and vaginal yeast infection.
Uncommon side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 1,000 users may be affected):
• changes in interest in sex
• high blood pressure, low blood pressure
• vomiting
• acne, skin rash, severe itching
• infection of the vagina
• fluid retention and body weight changes.
Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000 users may be affected):
• allergic reactions (hypersensitivity), asthma
• breast secretion
• hearing impairment
• blockage of a blood vessel by a clot formed elsewhere in the body
• the skin conditions erythema nodosum (characterized by painful reddish skin nodules) or
erythema multiforme (characterized by rash with target-shaped reddening or sores).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet or if
you think that this may be the case, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE BELLMUNT
Keep Bellmunt out of the reach and sight of children.

11

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Expiry date
Do not use Bellmunt after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and package after the phrase
"Do not use after:" or "EXP:"
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Bellmunt contains
The active ingredients are ethinylestradiol 0.03 mg and drospirenone 3 mg.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, maize starch, pregelatinised starch (maize), crospovidone,
povidone, polysorbate 80, magnesium stearate.
Coating: Polyvinyl alcohol partial hydrolized, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 3350, talc, yellow
iron oxide (E172).
What Bellmunt looks like and contents of the pack
Yellow, round film-coated tablets.
Bellmunt is available in boxes of 1, 2, 3, 6 and 13 blisters, each one containing 21 tablets.
Not all packages sizes may be marketed
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
This leaflet was last approved in:
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Laboratorios León Farma, S.A.
Pol. Ind. Navatejera.
C/ La Vallina s/n
24008 - Villaquilambre, León.
Spain
Manufacturer
Laboratorios León Farma, S.A.
Pol. Ind. Navatejera.
C/ La Vallina s/n
24008 - Villaquilambre, León.
Spain
Last date of revision: 09/2011

12

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide