Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BEECHAMS ULTRA ALL IN ONE BLACKCURRANT FLAVOUR POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Tesco Max Str ength All-In-One Cold & Flu Relief Blackcur r ant Flavour Powder
for Or al Solution
Paracetamol, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet car efully befor e you take this medicine because it contains
impor tant information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription, however, you still need to use this
product carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet as you may need to
read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1) What is this medicine and what is it used for ?
This medicine contains:
• par acetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic) and helps reduce your temperature
when you have a fever
• guaifenesin which is an expectorant to help loosen phlegm
• phenylephr ine which is a decongestant to reduce swelling in the passages of the
nose to help you breathe more easily.
These sachets are used for the relief of the symptoms of colds and flu and the pain and
congestion of sinusitis, including aches and pains, headache, blocked nose and sore
throat, chills and feverishness (high temperature). They can also loosen stubborn
mucus (phlegm) and provide relief from chesty coughs.

2) Is this medicine suitable for you?
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are aller gic to paracetamol, guaifenesin, phenylephrine or any of the other
ingredients (listed in section 6)
• have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
• have an overactive thyroid
• have glaucoma, including closed angle glaucoma
• have difficulty passing urine
• are taking antidepressant drugs called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or
have taken them within the last 14 days - these are medicines such as phenelzine,
isocarboxazid and tranylcypromine
• are taking beta-blocking drugs
• are currently taking other decongestant drugs (e.g. ephedrine and xylometazoline) or
stimulants (e.g. dexamfetamine).
• are taking a cough medicine called a cough suppressant.
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including alcoholic liver disease
• have diabetes
• have phaeochromocytoma

• have a very bad cough or asthma. See your doctor if your cough lasts for more than
5 days or comes back, or if you have a fever, rash or a headache which won’t go away
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which
results from poor circulation in the fingers and toes
• have angina
• have an enlarged prostate gland, as this may cause more difficulty in passing urine
• have severe stomach or intestinal problems
• have an intolerance to some sugars
• suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited metabolic disorder.

If you ar e taking any of the following medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which reduce the amount of fat in the
blood such as colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick such as metoclopramide or
domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are used to thin the blood such as warfarin
or other coumarins – you may take occasional doses of paracetamol but should
consult your doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep), such as phenobarbitones
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine, amitriptyline
• medicines to treat heart or circulatory problems, or to lower blood pressure, (e.g.
digoxin, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
• aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
• medicines to treat migraine (e.g. ergotamine and methylsergide)
• zidovudine as this might cause blood problems (low white blood cell count)
• beta blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators (e.g. hydralazine)
• phenothiazines used as sedatives (e.g. chlorpromazine, pericyazine and
fluphenazine)
• if you are going to have blood or urine tests as taking this medicine may affect the results

• if you are going to have a general anaesthetic, as this may cause changes in heart
rhythm.
Contains par acetamol.
Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
Other important information:
• Do not dr ink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while taking this product
• If you ar e taking medication, or are under medical car e, consult your doctor
before using this medicine
• Long ter m use of this product is not recommended
• Do not use for longer than 5 days, except on medical advice
• This medicine should only be used if you have all of the following symptoms - pain
and/or fever, a blocked nose and a chesty cough.

• Use medicines which will only treat the symptoms you have
• Do not take with other flu, cold or decongestant products
• This product could cause dizziness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine:
Contains 2.5 g sucr ose (sugar ) per sachet. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes.
Contains aspar tame (E951), a sour ce of phenylalanine equivalent to 30 mg per
sachet. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
Each sachet contains 117 mg sodium. To be taken into consideration by people on a
controlled sodium diet.
Contains Car moisine (E122). May cause allergic reactions.

3) How to take this medicine
Pour the contents of 1 sachet into a standard mug. Fill the mug to below the brim with
approximately 250 ml (8 fluid oz) of hot, but not boiling, water. Stir until dissolved,
and allow to cool to a drinkable temperature.
Adults, the elder ly and childr en 12 year s and over :
1 sachet every 4 hours, as required. Do not take more than 4 sachets (4 doses) in any
24 hour period.
Do not give to childr en under 12 year s.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to
your doctor.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel
well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver
damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and
this leaflet with you.

4) Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while taking this medicine. However, if you
experience any of the following side effects, or anything else unusual happens, stop
taking the medicine immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rar e side effects ar e:
• allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash, peeling of the skin, itching,
swollen red areas of the skin, sometimes with shortness of breath or swelling of the
mouth, lips, tongue, throat or face
• stomach upsets
• tingling and coolness of the skin
• a faster or slower heart beat

• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• nervousness, tremors or convulsions
• a rise in body temperature
• a rise in blood pressure with headache, vomiting (being sick) and irregular heart beat
(palpitations).
Mor e r ar ely, the following side effects can happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding, bruising, fever and infections, such as sore
throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5) How to stor e your medicine
Keep out of the sight and r each of childr en.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and sachet.
The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 25ºC.

6) What is in this medicine?
Each 5.2 g sachet of light-purple powder, taken as a hot drink, contains the active
ingredients: paracetamol 1000 mg, guaifenesin 200 mg and phenylephrine
hydrochloride 12.2 mg.
The other ingredients are: sucrose, citric acid, tartaric acid, sodium citrate, acesulfame
potassium (E950), aspartame (E951), ascorbic acid, blackcurrant flavour and the
colours carmoisine (E122) and brilliant blue (E133).
This product is available in pack sizes of 5 or 10 sachets.

7) Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and manufacturer is Perrigo, Braunton, Devon,
EX33 2DL, UK.
Text Revised: February 2016
PL 12063/0111


Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide