Skip to Content

BECONASE ALLERGY/HAYFEVER

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
2. What you need to know before you use
Beconase Hayfever
more easily.
if you are allergic to beclometasone dipropionate or any of the other
ingredients (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because
it contains important information for you. Always use Beconase Hayfever
exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects that are not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse
after 14 days.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Beconase Hayfever is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Beconase Hayfever
3. How to use Beconase Hayfever
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Beconase Hayfever
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Beconase Hayfever is and what it is
used for
Beconase Hayfever contains the active substance beclometasone
diproprionate.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Beconase Hayfever
• if you have an infection or ulcers in your nose, or if you have recently
had surgery or an injury to your nose.
• if your symptoms do not improve within 14 days, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
• Do not use for more than 3 months unless your doctor tells you to.

If you use more Beconase Hayfever than you should

Reporting of side effects: If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Repeat step 4 in the same nostril for
a second spray.

If you forget to use Beconase Hayfever
Use your next dose at the usual time. Do not use a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Other medicines and Beconase Hayfever
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines; particularly corticosteroid medicines
(including eczema creams, asthma inhalers, tablets, injections, nasal sprays,
and eye or nose drops).

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Beconase Hayfever contains

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using this medicine.
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) reported
with Beconase Hayfever include:

Driving and using machines
Beconase Hayfever is unlikely to affect you being able to drive or use
any tools or machines.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) reported
with Beconase Hayfever include:

Beconase Hayfever contains benzalkonium chloride

What Beconase Hayfever looks like and contents of
the pack

The plastic bottle contains 180 aqueous nasal sprays.

Omega Pharma Ltd., 32 Vauxhall Bridge Road,
London, SW1V 2SA, United Kingdom

Beconase Hayfever contains benzalkonium chloride which may cause
problems with your breathing (bronchospasm).

This leaflet was last revised in November 2015.

LF03499A 62000000007067

LF03499A 62000000007067

PhCode: 5732

environment.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse
after 14 days.

PhCode: 5732

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide