Skip to Content

BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE 100MICROGRAMS AEROSOL

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

(beclometasone dipropionate)

Qvar® 100micrograms Aerosol

What is in this leaflet
Read all of this leaflet
carefully before you
start using this
medicine because it
contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You
may need to read it
again.
If you have any further
questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has
been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may
harm them, even if
their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side
effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes
any possible side
effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

The name of your medicine is Qvar 100micrograms

1. What Qvar Aerosol is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Qvar
Aerosol
3. How to use Qvar Aerosol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Qvar Aerosol
6. Contents of pack and other information

1. What Qvar Aerosol is and what it
is used for
Qvar Aerosol contains beclometasone dipropionate,
which is one of a group of medicines known as
corticosteroids.
Qvar Aerosol is used to prevent the symptoms of mild,
moderate, or severe asthma, in patients who require
regular treatment.
How your medicine works
Qvar Aerosol works deep in your lungs to make
breathing easier by reducing the inflammation,
swelling and irritation in the airways. This type of
medicine is known as a ‘preventer’. It needs to be
taken regularly every day, even if you have no
symptoms.
This inhaler will not give immediate relief of
wheezing or breathlessness during a sudden asthma
attack. You will need to use a ‘reliever’ inhaler, which
contains a different medicine. You should still
continue to use this inhaler.

2. What you need to know before
you use Qvar Aerosol
DO NOT use Qvar Aerosol if you:
are allergic to beclometasone dipropionate or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
are allergic to other similar inhalers.
are suffering from a sudden attack of
breathlessness. It will not help. Use a quick-acting
‘reliever’ inhaler for this purpose and carry it with you
at all times.

Warnings and precautions
The name of your medicine is Qvar® 100micrograms
Aerosol but it will be referred as Qvar Aerosol throughout
this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains
information about other strength Qvar 50micrograms
Aerosol.

Talk to your doctor before you start to take this
medicine if:
you are suffering from tuberculosis (TB) now or have
you suffered from it in the past.
you must avoid alcohol for any reason.
your asthma seems to be getting worse. Perhaps
you are more wheezy and short of breath than usual,
your ‘reliever’ inhaler seems to be less effective, you

require more puffs from your ‘reliever’ inhaler than
usual, or you do not seem to be getting better. Your
doctor may need to increase the dose of your steroid
inhaler or give you a course of steroid tablets, or
change your treatment altogether. If you have an
infection in your chest your doctor may prescribe a
course of antibiotics.
when transferring from steroid tablets to an inhaler
you find that, even if your chest is getting better, you
feel generally unwell, you develop a rash, eczema or
a runny nose and sneezing (rhinitis). Do not stop
treatment with your inhaler unless your doctor tells
you to.
Important points to remember while you are using
this medicine:
Your doctor may prescribe this inhaler to replace
steroid tablets, which may mean for a short time you
have to take both medicines. It is important to follow
your doctor’s advice. Whilst you are reducing the
number of steroid tablets that you take you may feel
generally unwell even though you can breathe as
well as normal or better. If you have other allergies
you may find that stopping your steroid tablets
makes them worse. If this happens keep using your
inhaler and tell your doctor.
If you have been treated for a long time with high
doses of inhaled steroid, you may require a course
of steroid tablets or possibly a steroid injection in
times of stress. For example, during admission to
hospital after a serious accident, before an
operation, during an acute attack of asthma or if you
have a chest infection or other serious illness. Your
doctor will decide if you need any extra steroid
treatment and will also advise you as to how long
you need to take the course of steroid tablets and
how you should reduce these as you get better.
There may be times when you need to take steroid
tablets as well as using your inhaler, for example if
you have worsening asthma attacks, you get a chest
infection or you need an operation. Your doctor may
give you a small supply of steroid tablets to be taken
in these situations; if he does you will be given full
instructions on how and when to take them. Contact
your doctor immediately if you think that you need to
take steroid tablets, even if you have your own
supply.
You should have been given a steroid card with this
inhaler, if you have not, please ask your pharmacist
for one. Make sure you carry your steroid card with
you at all times until your doctor decides that it is no
longer necessary.
Visit your doctor regularly for a review of your
condition.
If you have to go into hospital, remember to take all
your inhalers and other medicines with you.

Other medicines and Qvar Aerosol
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including any medicines bought without a
prescription.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:
Disulfiram
Metronidazole

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
are breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Qvar Aerosol is not known to affect your ability
to drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of
the ingredients of Qvar:
Qvar Aerosol contains a small amount of alcohol.

3. How to use Qvar Aerosol
There are two strengths of Qvar Aerosol available and
your doctor will have chosen the strength which best
suits your condition.
Remember that it is important to use this medicine
exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
This inhaler has a softer feel and a different taste than
other inhalers you may have used before. This inhaler is
an extra fine aerosol which results in more of each dose
being delivered to your lungs. Your doctor may,
therefore, prescribe a lower dose of this inhaler than your
previously used inhaler.
Even when your doctor has prescribed a lower dose you
may find that the number of puffs you are asked to take
from this inhaler is the same as from your previous
inhaler; this is because this inhaler may be a lower
strength product (which means that each puff of this
inhaler contains less beclometasone dipropionate than
your old inhaler).
DO NOT take more puffs than your doctor has told
you to. In some circumstances, your doctor may
prescribe more than the usual number of puffs. The
usual number of puffs to take is:

Qvar 50 Aerosol
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12
years
Mild Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This may
be increased up to two puffs twice a day.
Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to four puffs twice a day.
Severe Asthma
The starting dose is four puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to eight puffs twice a day.
The maximum dose is a total of sixteen puffs a day.

Qvar 100 Aerosol
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12
years
Mild to Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This may
be increased to two puffs twice a day.
Severe Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to four puffs twice a day.
The maximum dose is a total of eight puffs a day.
Children under 12 years
Qvar Aerosol is not recommended for use in children
under 12 years.

What to do if you think your treatment
is not working
not working

If you think your usual treatment is not working, for
example your symptoms are not getting better, or are
getting worse, or you need to use more puffs from
your reliever inhaler, or if your reliever inhaler does not
seem to be working as well as usual, or your peak flow
falls, please tell your doctor. Your asthma may be getting
worse.

If you use more Qvar Aerosol than you
should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the
pharmacist’s label, or as advised by your doctor. You
should not increase or decrease your dose without
seeking medical advice.
If you accidentally take more puffs than recommended,
please tell your doctor.

If you forget to use Qvar Aerosol
If you forget to use this inhaler at your usual time, take
your recommended number of puffs as soon as you
remember unless it is nearly time to use your inhaler
again. DO NOT take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. Then continue to use your inhaler
regularly at the correct time, as prescribed by your
doctor.

If you stop using Qvar Aerosol
This inhaler must be used regularly, even when you feel
well. You must not stop using your inhaler unless your
doctor tells you to.
Ask your doctor for a prescription for a replacement
inhaler before this one is empty.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return the
inhaler to your doctor or pharmacist for safe disposal.

Using your Qvar Aerosol inhaler
Before use
If this is a new inhaler or if you have not used your
inhaler for two weeks or more, it must be tested
before use by removing the mouthpiece cover and
pressing down on the canister inside the inhaler.
Release 2 puffs into the air, away from you.

.

How to use your inhaler

1. Take the cover off the
mouthpiece

2. Breathe out as far as is
comfortable and then
immediately place the
mouthpiece in your
mouth and close your
lips around it.

4. Hold your breath for
10 seconds, then
breathe out slowly. If
your doctor has
prescribed more than
one puff repeat steps 2
to 4 again. After use,
replace the cover on
the mouthpiece.
Some people find it difficult to press their
inhaler and breathe in at the same time.
A spacer device helps to overcome this problem.
The spacer that fits Qvar Aerosol is called the
AeroChamber Plus® spacer device. If you use the
AeroChamber Plus® spacer device, please follow the
instructions provided with it. Your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist will be able to advise you about the
AeroChamber Plus® device.
Alternatively your doctor may wish to prescribe the
Qvar Autohaler® device which automatically releases
a puff of medication as you breathe in.

How to tell when your Qvar Aerosol
device is empty
When the canister is completely empty you will not feel
or hear any propellant being discharged.

Cleaning instructions
For normal hygiene, the mouthpiece of your inhaler
should be cleaned weekly with a clean, dry tissue or
cloth. You should also rinse your mouth with water after
using your inhaler.
Do not wash or put any part of your inhaler in water
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
3. Start to breathe in
slowly and deeply
through your mouth
and press down on the
canister inside the
inhaler as shown. This
releases one puff of
medicine. It is
important that you
carry on breathing in
after the puff is
released.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If immediately after taking a puff of this inhaler, you
feel wheezy or tight chested do not take any more
puffs. Use your reliever inhaler to help your
breathing and contact your doctor immediately.
Stop using your inhaler and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the casualty department at your
nearest hospital if the following happens:

an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck
leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin rash or
hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need
urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Qvar Aerosol
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Treatment with Qvar Aerosol may affect the normal
production of corticosteroids in the body. Keep using
your inhaler but see your doctor as soon as possible
if you become unwell, particularly with any of the
following:
abdominal pain
weakness
vomiting.

Do not use Qvar Aerosol after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and canister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Qvar® 100micrograms Aerosol®
PL 18799/2298

POM

Leaflet date: 04.04.2016

Keep pressurised container away from heat and light.
Protect from frost. You can use your inhaler at
temperature as low as -10°C.

At high doses, taken for prolonged periods the following
side effects have been reported:
bone thinning
clouding of the lens of the eye (cataract) resulting in
blurred vision
loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure in the
eye may occur.

What Qvar Aerosol contains
The active ingredient is beclometasone dipropionate.
Each metered actuation delivers 100micrograms
beclometasone dipropionate into the mouthpiece.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK .

Do not store above 25°C.

This is especially important if you have been exposed to
other stress such as other illness, surgery, or infection.
The following side effects may also occur in patients
taking beclometasone dipropionate. If you experience
any of these effects, keep using your inhaler but see
your doctor if they last for a while or they are worrying
you:
hoarseness
a sore mouth or thrush (white spots in your mouth
and throat). These are less likely if you rinse your
mouth out with water after using your inhaler. If you
get thrush your doctor may recommend a medicine
to treat you
feeling sick
headache
feeling dizzy or faint
tremor
change in taste
increase in wheezing, shortness of breath and cough
sleeping problems, depression or feeling worried,
restless, nervous, over-excited or irritable. These
effects are more likely to occur in children
(Frequency not known).

Children or adolescents who are using the inhaler for a
prolonged period may grow more slowly. Your doctor
may therefore wish to monitor the height of a child
receiving prolonged treatment with Qvar Aerosol.

Manufactured by: 3M Health Care Ltd, 1 Morley Street,
Loughborough, UK.

Pressurised canister. Do not pierce or burn container
even when empty.
If Qvar Aerosol gets damaged, seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Contents of pack and other
information
Your Qvar Aerosol does not contain CFCs; instead, the
inhaler contains a hydrofluoroalkane (called propellant
HFA-134a or Norflurane) as an inactive ingredient.
Hydrofluoroalkanes have been developed as a
replacement for CFCs.

The other ingredients are Norflurane (propellant) and
ethanol 99.4%v/v.
What Qvar Aerosol looks like and contents of the
pack
Qvar Aerosol is available as a colourless solution in a
pressurised aluminium canister fitted with a metering
valve enclosed in a brick red inhaler fitted with grey cap.
Qvar Aerosol contains 200 actuations.

Qvar is a registered trademark of Ivax LLC.
AeroChamber Plus is a registered trademark of Trudell
Medical international. Autohaler is a trademark of 3M
group of companies.
For further information about asthma, contact Asthma
UK, the independent UK charity working to conquer
asthma:
Asthma UK, Summit House,
70 Wilson Street,
London, EC2A 2DB.
Asthma Helpline: 0845 7 010203
(Open Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm, calls charged at
local rates).

Package leaflet: information for the user

Beclometasone dipropionate 100micrograms
Aerosol

Read all of this leaflet
carefully before you
start using this
medicine because it
contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You
may need to read it
again.
If you have any further
questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has
been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may
harm them, even if
their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side
effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes
any possible side
effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

The name of your medicine is Beclometasone
100micrograms

The name of your medicine is Beclometasone
dipropionate 100micrograms Aerosol but it will be
referred as Beclometasone Aerosol throughout this
leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains
information about other strength Beclometasone
dipropionate 50micrograms Aerosol.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Beclometasone Aerosol is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Beclometasone Aerosol
3. How to use Beclometasone Aerosol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Beclometasone Aerosol
6. Contents of pack and other information

1. What Beclometasone Aerosol is
and what it is used for
Beclometasone Aerosol contains beclometasone
dipropionate, which is one of a group of medicines
known as corticosteroids.
Beclometasone Aerosol is used to prevent the symptoms
of mild, moderate, or severe asthma, in patients who
require regular treatment.
How your medicine works
Beclometasone Aerosol works deep in your lungs to
make breathing easier by reducing the inflammation,
swelling and irritation in the airways. This type of
medicine is known as a ‘preventer’. It needs to be
taken regularly every day, even if you have no
symptoms.
This inhaler will not give immediate relief of
wheezing or breathlessness during a sudden asthma
attack. You will need to use a ‘reliever’ inhaler, which
contains a different medicine. You should still
continue to use this inhaler.

2. What you need to know before
you use Beclometasone Aerosol
DO NOT use Beclometasone Aerosol if
you:
are allergic to beclometasone dipropionate or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
are allergic to other similar inhalers.
are suffering from a sudden attack of
breathlessness. It will not help. Use a quick-acting
‘reliever’ inhaler for this purpose and carry it with you
at all times.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before you start to take this
medicine if:
you are suffering from tuberculosis (TB) now or have
you suffered from it in the past.
you must avoid alcohol for any reason.

your asthma seems to be getting worse. Perhaps
you are more wheezy and short of breath than usual,
your ‘reliever’ inhaler seems to be less effective, you
require more puffs from your ‘reliever’ inhaler than
usual, or you do not seem to be getting better. Your
doctor may need to increase the dose of your steroid
inhaler or give you a course of steroid tablets, or
change your treatment altogether. If you have an
infection in your chest your doctor may prescribe a
course of antibiotics.
when transferring from steroid tablets to an inhaler
you find that, even if your chest is getting better, you
feel generally unwell, you develop a rash, eczema or
a runny nose and sneezing (rhinitis). Do not stop
treatment with your inhaler unless your doctor tells
you to.
Important points to remember while you are using
this medicine:
Your doctor may prescribe this inhaler to replace
steroid tablets, which may mean for a short time you
have to take both medicines. It is important to follow
your doctor’s advice. Whilst you are reducing the
number of steroid tablets that you take you may feel
generally unwell even though you can breathe as
well as normal or better. If you have other allergies
you may find that stopping your steroid tablets
makes them worse. If this happens keep using your
inhaler and tell your doctor.
If you have been treated for a long time with high
doses of inhaled steroid, you may require a course
of steroid tablets or possibly a steroid injection in
times of stress. For example, during admission to
hospital after a serious accident, before an
operation, during an acute attack of asthma or if you
have a chest infection or other serious illness. Your
doctor will decide if you need any extra steroid
treatment and will also advise you as to how long
you need to take the course of steroid tablets and
how you should reduce these as you get better.
There may be times when you need to take steroid
tablets as well as using your inhaler, for example if
you have worsening asthma attacks, you get a chest
infection or you need an operation. Your doctor may
give you a small supply of steroid tablets to be taken
in these situations; if he does you will be given full
instructions on how and when to take them. Contact
your doctor immediately if you think that you need to
take steroid tablets, even if you have your own
supply.
You should have been given a steroid card with this
inhaler, if you have not, please ask your pharmacist
for one. Make sure you carry your steroid card with
you at all times until your doctor decides that it is no
longer necessary.
Visit your doctor regularly for a review of your
condition.

If you have to go into hospital, remember to take all
your inhalers and other medicines with you.

Other medicines and Beclometasone
Aerosol
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including any medicines bought without a
prescription.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:
Disulfiram
Metronidazole

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
are breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Beclometasone Aerosol is not known to affect your
ability
to drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of
the ingredients of Beclometasone:
Beclometasone Aerosol contains a small amount of
alcohol.

3. How to use Beclometasone
Aerosol
There are two strengths of Beclometasone Aerosol
available and your doctor will have chosen the strength
which best suits your condition.
Remember that it is important to use this medicine
exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
This inhaler has a softer feel and a different taste than
other inhalers you may have used before. This inhaler is
an extra fine aerosol which results in more of each dose
being delivered to your lungs. Your doctor may,
therefore, prescribe a lower dose of this inhaler than your
previously used inhaler.
Even when your doctor has prescribed a lower dose you
may find that the number of puffs you are asked to take
from this inhaler is the same as from your previous
inhaler; this is because this inhaler may be a lower
strength product (which means that each puff of this
inhaler contains less beclometasone dipropionate than
your old inhaler).

DO NOT take more puffs than your doctor has told
you to. In some circumstances, your doctor may
prescribe more than the usual number of puffs. The
usual number of puffs to take is:

Beclometasone 50 Aerosol
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12
years
Mild Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This may
be increased up to two puffs twice a day.
Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to four puffs twice a day.
Severe Asthma
The starting dose is four puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to eight puffs twice a day.
The maximum dose is a total of sixteen puffs a day.

Beclometasone 100 Aerosol
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12
years
Mild to Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This may
be increased to two puffs twice a day.
Severe Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to four puffs twice a day.
The maximum dose is a total of eight puffs a day.
Children under 12 years
Beclometasone Aerosol is not recommended for use in
children under 12 years.

What to do if you think your treatment
is not working
not working

If you think your usual treatment is not working, for
example your symptoms are not getting better, or are
getting worse, or you need to use more puffs from
your reliever inhaler, or if your reliever inhaler does not
seem to be working as well as usual, or your peak flow
falls, please tell your doctor. Your asthma may be getting
worse.

If you use more Beclometasone Aerosol
than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the
pharmacist’s label, or as advised by your doctor. You
should not increase or decrease your dose without
seeking medical advice. If you accidentally take more
puffs than recommended, please tell your doctor.

If you forget to use Beclometasone
Aerosol
If you forget to use this inhaler at your usual time, take
your recommended number of puffs as soon as you
remember unless it is nearly time to use your inhaler
again. DO NOT take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. Then continue to use your inhaler
regularly at the correct time, as prescribed by your
doctor.

If you stop using Beclometasone
Aerosol
This inhaler must be used regularly, even when you feel
well. You must not stop using your inhaler unless your
doctor tells you to.
Ask your doctor for a prescription for a replacement
inhaler before this one is empty. If your doctor decides to
stop treatment, return the inhaler to your doctor or
pharmacist for safe disposal.

Using your Beclometasone Aerosol
inhaler
Before use
If this is a new inhaler or if you have not used your
inhaler for two weeks or more, it must be tested
before use by removing the mouthpiece cover and
pressing down on the canister inside the inhaler.
Release 2 puffs into the air, away from you.

.

4. Hold your breath for
10 seconds, then
breathe out slowly. If
your doctor has
prescribed more than
one puff repeat steps 2
to 4 again. After use,
replace the cover on
the mouthpiece.
Some people find it difficult to press their
inhaler and breathe in at the same time.
A spacer device helps to overcome this problem.
The spacer that fits Beclometasone Aerosol is called
the AeroChamber Plus® spacer device. If you use
the AeroChamber Plus® spacer device, please follow
the instructions provided with it. Your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist will be able to advise you about the
AeroChamber Plus® device.
Alternatively your doctor may wish to prescribe the
Beclometasone Autohaler® device which
automatically releases a puff of medication as you
breathe in.

How to tell when your Beclometasone
Aerosol device is empty
When the canister is completely empty you will not feel
or hear any propellant being discharged.

How to use your inhaler

1. Take the cover off the
mouthpiece

2. Breathe out as far as is
comfortable and then
immediately place the
mouthpiece in your
mouth and close your
lips around it.

Cleaning instructions
For normal hygiene, the mouthpiece of your inhaler
should be cleaned weekly with a clean, dry tissue or
cloth. You should also rinse your mouth with water after
using your inhaler.
Do not wash or put any part of your inhaler in water
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
3. Start to breathe in
slowly and deeply
through your mouth
and press down on the
canister inside the
inhaler as shown. This
releases one puff of
medicine. It is
important that you
carry on breathing in
after the puff is
released.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If immediately after taking a puff of this inhaler, you
feel wheezy or tight chested do not take any more
puffs. Use your reliever inhaler to help your
breathing and contact your doctor immediately.
Stop using your inhaler and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the casualty department at your
nearest hospital if the following happens:

an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck
leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin rash or
hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need
urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Treatment with Beclometasone Aerosol may affect the
normal production of corticosteroids in the body. Keep
using your inhaler but see your doctor as soon as
possible if you become unwell, particularly with any of
the following:
abdominal pain
weakness
vomiting.
This is especially important if you have been exposed to
other stress such as other illness, surgery, or infection.
The following side effects may also occur in patients
taking beclometasone dipropionate. If you experience
any of these effects, keep using your inhaler but see
your doctor if they last for a while or they are worrying
you:
hoarseness
a sore mouth or thrush (white spots in your mouth
and throat). These are less likely if you rinse your
mouth out with water after using your inhaler. If you
get thrush your doctor may recommend a medicine
to treat you
feeling sick
headache
feeling dizzy or faint
tremor
change in taste
increase in wheezing, shortness of breath and cough
sleeping problems, depression or feeling worried,
restless, nervous, over-excited or irritable. These
effects are more likely to occur in children
(Frequency not known).
At high doses, taken for prolonged periods the following
side effects have been reported:
bone thinning
clouding of the lens of the eye (cataract) resulting in
blurred vision
loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure in the
eye may occur.
Children or adolescents who are using the inhaler for a
prolonged period may grow more slowly. Your doctor
may therefore wish to monitor the height of a child
receiving prolonged treatment with Beclometasone
Aerosol.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Beclometasone
Aerosol
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Beclometasone Aerosol after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and canister label after
‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not store above 25°C.

What Beclometasone Aerosol looks like and
contents of the pack
Beclometasone Aerosol is available as a colourless
solution in a pressurised aluminium canister fitted with a
metering valve enclosed in a brick red inhaler fitted with
grey cap. Beclometasone Aerosol contains 200
actuations.
Manufactured by: 3M Health Care Ltd, 1 Morley Street,
Loughborough, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK .
Beclometasone dipropionate 100micrograms
Aerosol
POM
PL 18799/2298
Leaflet date: 04.04.2016

Keep pressurised container away from heat and light.
Protect from frost. You can use your inhaler at
temperature as low as -10°C.
Pressurised canister. Do not pierce or burn container
even when empty.
If Beclometasone Aerosol gets damaged or show any
signs of deterioration, seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Contents of pack and other
information
Your Beclometasone Aerosol does not contain CFCs;
instead, the inhaler contains a hydrofluoroalkane (called
propellant HFA-134a or Norflurane) as an inactive
ingredient. Hydrofluoroalkanes have been developed as
a replacement for CFCs.
What Beclometasone Aerosol contains
The active ingredient is beclometasone dipropionate.
Each metered actuation delivers 100micrograms
beclometasone dipropionate into the mouthpiece.
The other ingredients are Norflurane (propellant) and
ethanol 99.4%v/v.

AeroChamber Plus is a registered trademark of Trudell
Medical international. Autohaler is a trademark of 3M
group of companies.
For further information about asthma, contact Asthma
UK, the independent UK charity working to conquer
asthma:
Asthma UK, Summit House,
70 Wilson Street,
London, EC2A 2DB.
Asthma Helpline: 0845 7 010203
(Open Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm, calls charged at
local rates).

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide