Skip to Content

BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE 0.25 MG/G OINTMENT

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Beclometasone dipropionate
0.25 mg/g Ointment

For a child
Do not use it on children under 1 year of
age.
The smaller the child the less you will need
to use.
A child of 4 years needs about a third of the
adult amount.
A course of treatment for a child should not
normally last more than 5 days - unless your
doctor has told you to use it for longer.

beclometasone dipropionate
268/L/m/2

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you use
3. How to use
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

1. What this medicine is and what it
is used for
Beclometasone dipropionate Ointment contains a
medicine called beclometasone dipropionate. It
belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. It
helps to reduce swelling and irritation.
This medicine is used to help reduce the redness
and itchiness of certain skin problems. These
skin problems include eczema, psoriasis or
dermatitis.

2. Before you use
Do not use Beclometasone dipropionate
Ointment :
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
beclometasone dipropionate or any of the
other ingredients of the ointment (listed in
Section 6)
on the eyes
on a child under 1 year old
to treat any of the following skin problems, it
could make them worse:
- acne
- severe flushing of skin on and around your
nose (rosacea)
- spotty red rash around your mouth
(perioral dermatitis)
- itching around your back passage or
private parts - unless your doctor has told
you to do so
- viral infections, such as cold sores, herpes
or chicken pox
- fungal infections, such as ringworm,
athletes foot or thrush
- skin blisters or sores that are caused by
an infection
- varicose ulcers (ulcers caused by swollen
veins)
- stasis ulcers (ulcers caused by reduced
blood or body fluid flow).
If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not
sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Beclometasone
dipropionate Ointment
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
using your medicine if:
you are applying the ointment under an
airtight dressing, including a child's nappy.
These dressings make it easier for the active
ingredient to pass through the skin. It is
possible to accidentally end up using too
much ointment
you have psoriasis. Your doctor will want to
see you more often.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using this medicine.

Your doctor may suggest applying the ointment
under an airtight dressing. It will only be to help
the ointment to start working. After a short
period of time you will then apply the ointment
as normal.

3. How to use
Always use the ointment exactly as your doctor
has told you and always read the label. Your
doctor will decide on the appropriate dose to suit
your condition. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply the ointment twice a day.
This may be reduced as your skin begins to
get better.
If your skin problem does not improve
after 2 to 4 weeks talk to your doctor.
This ointment is for use on your skin only.
Do not use on large areas of the body for a
long time (such as every day for many
weeks or months) - unless your doctor tells
you to.
The germs that cause infections like warm
and moist conditions under dressings so
always clean the skin before a fresh
dressing is put on.
If you are applying the ointment on
someone else make sure you wash your
hands after use or wear disposable plastic
gloves.
Do not mix with any other creams or
ointments.
Guidance on how to apply the ointment
1 Wash your hands.
2 Gently rub the correct amount of ointment
into the skin until it has all disappeared. You
can measure how much ointment to use
with your fingertip. This picture shows one
fingertip unit.

3 Unless you are meant to apply the ointment
to your hands as a part of the treatment,
wash them again after using the ointment.
For an adult
You should find that:
two fingertips of ointment will cover both
hands or one foot
three fingertips of ointment will cover one
arm
six fingertips of ointment will cover one leg
fourteen fingertips of ointment will cover the
front and back of the body.
Do not worry if you find you need a little more or
a little less than this. It is only a rough guide.

If you apply Beclometasone dipropionate
Ointment to your face
You should only apply the ointment to your face
if your doctor tells you to and for not more than
5 days. Do not cover the treated area with a
dressing, as the skin on your face thins easily.
Do not let the ointment get into your eyes. If
it does, wash it out with plenty of water.
How long
You should stop using the ointment as soon as
the skin problem is better.
Sometimes only a few days treatment is needed.
If there is no improvement after 2 to 4 weeks,
see your doctor again. If the doctor
recommends that you continue to use the
ointment, you should never use it for more than
4 weeks without seeing your doctor again.
If your doctor has prescribed the ointment for
psoriasis you should let your doctor review your
progress at regular intervals, as such treatment
needs careful supervision.
If you use more than you should
If, by mistake on a few occasions you use more
than you should, do not worry. If you apply a lot
or if a lot is accidentally swallowed, it could make
you ill.
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest
hospital casualty department immediately.
2. Take the ointment tube with you so that
people can see what you have used or
taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to use
If you forget to apply your ointment, apply it as
soon as you remember. If it is close to the time
you are next meant to apply it, wait until this
time.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
If you stop using
If you use Beclometasone dipropionate Ointment
regularly make sure you talk to your doctor
before you stop using it.

Side effects if you use this medicine for a long
time, or you use a lot each time you apply it, or
you apply it under an airtight dressing or a
nappy:
stretch marks may develop
veins under the surface of your skin may
become more noticeable
increased hair growth and changes in skin
colour
thinning of your skin and it damages more
easily
weight gain, rounding of the face and high
blood pressure. These are more likely to
happen in infants and children.
If you absorb or swallow this medicinal product
in large quantities, it can make you ill. This is
unlikely when you use the ointment normally.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use after the expiry date which is
stated on the tube and on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C and protect from light.
Do not throw it away with your household
waste or in water. Return all the unwanted
medicine to your pharmacist. This will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Beclometasone dipropionate Ointment
contains
The active ingredient is:
beclometasone dipropionate. Each 1 g
contains 0.25 mg of beclometasone
(0.025% w/w) as dipropionate
The other ingredients are:
propylene glycol and white soft paraffin.
What Beclometasone dipropionate Ointment
looks like and contents of the pack
Within each carton is an aluminium tube with a
plastic screw cap, which contains 15 g, 30 g or
50 g of ointment.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Essential Generics, 7 Egham Business Village,
Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB.
Manufacturers
Purna Pharmaceuticals NV,
Rijksweg 17, 2870 Puurs, Belgium.
This leaflet was last revised in

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

July 2014

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Beclometasone dipropionate
Ointment can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Do not be alarmed by this
list of possible side effects. You may not
experience any of them.
STOP using Beclometasone dipropionate
Ointment and tell your doctor as soon as
possible if:
you find that your skin problem gets worse.
You may be allergic to the ointment or have
a skin infection which needs other
treatment.
Other side effects you may notice when
using Beclometasone dipropionate Ointment
include:
a feeling of burning, irritation or itching
where the ointment is applied. These may
be similar to the skin condition being treated
if you have psoriasis you may get raised
bumps with pus under the skin. This can
happen during or after the treatment and is
known as pustular psoriasis.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription, and herbal products.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
this medicine if you are pregnant, might become
pregnant or are breast-feeding.

268/L/m/2

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Beclometasone dipropionate
Ointment
• Propylene glycol
May cause skin irritation.
Continued over page

Front

Back

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide