Skip to Content

BARITOP 100

Active substance(s): BARIUM SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Barium sulphate

Baritop® 100

Baritop 100
SMG Version 1 - (Created 11.09.2008)
Now Version 6 - 29.11.12 (MA holder” and “Manufacturer” as the same company)
195 x 115 mm
Pantone 280 CVC Blue
Pantone Silver

An x-ray contrast medium
for radiography of the
gastrointestinal tract
Barium Sulphate
100 % w/v

300 ml Suspension

What Baritop 100 is and what it is used for
Baritop 100 contains the active substance barium sulphate which is an
X-ray contrast medium. You will be given Baritop 100 before or during
your X-ray examination. Baritop shows up very well on an X-ray and helps
the doctor make a diagnosis.
It is used for X-rays of the stomach, the intestine (gut) and the oesophagus
(the tube leading to the stomach).
You should not be given Baritop 100 if:
• You are allergic to any of the ingredients of Baritop 100
• You are suffering from extreme exhaustion
• You have problems with your stomach or gut e.g. bleeding
or perforations (holes) in your gut
Tell your doctor before taking Baritop 100 if:
• You are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are breast-feeding
• You have any illnesses, particularly:
 appendicitis (inflammation of the appendix)
 diverticulitis (inflammation of part of the gut),
 ulcerative colitis (which causes diarrhoea, bleeding
and abdominal discomfort)
 a tumour (cancer)
 diseases caused by a parasite.
Important information about some of the ingredients in this medicine
Contains sodium benzoate which is mildly irritant to the skin, eyes and
mucous membranes. Contains 153mg sodium per 100ml: to be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
How to take Baritop 100
Baritop 100 is taken by mouth but can also be given as an enema for
examinations of the colon (lower part of the gut). Shake can before use.
Hold upright when opening.
The following is a guide to the amount of Baritop 100 to be taken.
You should also be given water and laxatives to prevent constipation.

Area

Method of
Administration

Barium sulphate
concentration
(%w/v)

Dosage (ml)

Oesophagus
Stomach and
duodenum
Small Intestine

Oral

50–100

10–150

Oral
Oral

30–100
30–100

10–300
100–300

Colon
Enema
20–100
200–2000
Children and infants: As adults but in proportion to body weight

If you take too much, speak to your doctor who will treat any
symptoms that occur.
Possible side effects
Baritop 100 may cause constipation, diarrhoea, abdominal pain,
anal pain and bleeding. Tell your doctor if you get any of these side
effects or any other symptoms that you think may be side effects.
How to store Baritop 100
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the base of the
can.
What Baritop 100 contains
The active substance is barium sulphate 100%w/v
The other ingredients are sodium carboxymethylcellulose,
tragacanth, sodium saccharin, glycine, sodium ascorbate, silicon
resin emulsion, sodium benzoate, sodium dehydroacetate, cream
soda essence flavour, purified water.
What Baritop 100 looks like and contents of the pack
Baritop 100 is a white smooth, suspension in a sealed can.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Sanochemia Diagnostics UK Ltd
Bristol Temple Quay
1 Friary, Temple Quay, Bristol BS1 6EA
P
PL 19088/0006
Date of revision: 11/2012

Baritop is a registered trade mark.

0 000000 000000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide