Skip to Content

BARATOL TABLETS 25MG

Active substance(s): INDORAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
726-3916-APIL

Baratol* Tablets 25 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
are given this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Baratol Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. Before you take Baratol Tablets
3. How to take Baratol Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Baratol Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT BARATOL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Baratol Tablets.
Baratol Tablets contain the active ingredients
Indoramin Hydrochloride which belong to a
group of medicines called alpha-adrenoreceptor
blockers.
Baratol Tablets are used to reduce high blood
pressure.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE BARATOL TABLETS
Do not take Baratol Tablets if you:
are allergic (hypersensitive) to Indoramin
hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients
in Baratol Tablets;
• have heart failure;
• are currently taking a medicine called a
monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOIs)
(used to treat depression).
Take special care with Baratol Tablets if you:
• have any liver or kidney problems;
• have Parkinson’s disease;




have epilepsy;
have or have ever suffered from depression.

If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure,
tell your doctor before taking Baratol Tablets.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking;
• any antidepressants, especially monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (e.g. phenelzine,
tranylcypromine);
• any medicines to treat high blood pressure,
especially beta-blockers (e.g. propanolol,
pindolol) or calcium channel blockers
(e.g. diltiazem, nifedipine, verapamil);
• any diuretics (e.g. bendroflumethiazide,
furosemide).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, thinking of becoming
pregnant or you are breast-feeding, please talk
to you doctor before taking Baratol Tablets.
Taking Baratol Tablets with Food and Drink
Do not drink alcohol while taking Baratol Tablets,
as it can increase the effect of your medicine
and increase any drowsiness you may feel.
Driving and using machines
You can drive while taking Baratol Tablets but
do not drive until you know how the tablets
affect you. They may make you feel drowsy,
especially at the start of treatment or when
increasing the dose. If they affect you in this
way, do not drive or operate any machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Baratol Tablets
Baratol Tablets contain lactose. If your doctor
has told you that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE BARATOL TABLETS



Always take Baratol Tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.





Your doctor will start you at a low dose of
25 mg twice daily and gradually increase it,
if necessary, until your blood pressure is
under control.



The usual dose varies between 50 mg and
200 mg daily divided into 2 or 3 doses.

If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if
you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor.

The tablets should be swallowed with a glass
of water.
Elderly patients may not require as much as
other patients and may be given a smaller dose
or less frequent dosing.
If you take more Baratol Tablets than you
should
If you take more Baratol Tablets than you
should, contact your doctor or nearest hospital
emergency department immediately. Take the
container and any remaining tablets with you.



weakness, lack of energy, drowsiness,
sleepiness;
weight gain;
depression;
low blood pressure, especially when
standing up;
increased need to pass water, uncontrolled
passing of water (incontinence);
ejaculation failure, prolonged painful
erection in men.

5. HOW TO STORE BARATOL TABLETS
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated
on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Store your medicine in a dry place below 25ºC.
Keep it out of direct sunlight.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION

If you forget to take Baratol Tablets
If you forget to take Baratol Tablets take the
next dose as soon as you remember, unless it
is nearly time for your next dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Baratol Tablets can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If you notice;
• Itching or skin rashes;
• Swelling of your face, lips or throat;
• Difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the medicine and seek medical
advice immediately. These may be signs of
an allergic reaction.
Other side effects of Baratol Tablets may include:
• palpitations;
• diarrhoea;
• dry mouth, headache, nasal congestion;
• feeling sick, dizziness;

What Baratol Tablets contain
The active ingredient is 25 mg Indoramin
Hydrochloride. The other ingredients are
amberlite IRP 88, Avicel PH 101, lactose
and magnesium stearate. The coating material
contains hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose 2010,
polyethylene glycol 400 and opaspray M-1-20972.
What Baratol Tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Baratol Tablets are round, blue tablets with
‘MPL 020’ imprinted on one side and ‘25’ on
the other face. Baratol Tablets are available in
amber glass bottles, aluminium/polyethylene
foil strip and securitainers containing 10, 28,
56, 84, 100 or 112 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer responsible for release:
Amdipharm Plc t/a Amdipharm,
Regency House,
Miles Gray Road,
Basildon,
Essex
SS14 3AF.
*Trade Mark
Date of preparation: June 2008

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide