Skip to Content

BALMOSA CREAM

Active substance(s): CAMPHOR / CAPSICUM OLEORESIN / MENTHOL / METHYL SALICYLATE / CAMPHOR / CAPSICUM OLEORESIN / MENTHOL / METHYL SALICYLATE / CAMPHOR / CAPSICUM OLEORESIN / MENTHOL / METHYL SALICYLATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

Balmosa Cream
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you need more information or advice, please ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms get
worse or do not improve.
• If any side effect gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Balmosa Cream is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Balmosa Cream
3. How to use Balmosa Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Balmosa Cream
6. Further information

1. What Balmosa Cream is and what it
is used for
This medicine contains four active ingredients: menthol,
camphor, methyl salicylate and capsicum oleoresin.
They work together to soothe and relieve:
• unbroken chilblains
• muscular pain and stiffness in backache
• sciatica (irritation of the sciatic nerve causing pain
down the leg)
• lumbago (lower back pain)
• fibrositis (pain, stiffness or tenderness in muscles,
tendons and joints)
• rheumatic pain (pain, swelling, stiffness and limited
movement in joints, muscles and ligaments) and
other related conditions.

2. Before you use Balmosa Cream
Do not use Balmosa Cream and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Aspirin or any other
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such
as Ibuprofen
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients
in Balmosa Cream (see section 6).
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
• If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or you
are breastfeeding, you should check with your doctor
before using this cream. You should only use it if your
doctor says it is safe to do so.

Important information about some of the ingredients
in Balmosa Cream
This medicinal product contains sodium methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E219) and sodium propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E217), which may cause allergic
reactions (possibly delayed).
Also contains lanolin which may cause local skin
reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

3. How to use Balmosa Cream
For external use only.
Do not use if:
• you have broken skin or skin which is sore (inflamed)
• you have had a skin reaction to the cream. You may
need to stop using the cream.
Check that the seal is not broken before first use. Break
seal by reversing the cap and pushing pointed end into
the tube nozzle.
• Adults, elderly and children of 12 years and above
Squeeze some cream onto the affected area and gently
massage into the skin. Wash hands immediately after
use.
Use the cream as frequently as required.
After using the cream, avoid exposing the affected area
to too much sunlight.
• Children under 12
Not recommended
Do not apply near or on the eye or any other mucosal
membrane such as inside the nose.
Do not use with air and water tight dressings.
If you accidentally swallow Balmosa Cream
You should contact your doctor or go to your nearest
hospital casualty department immediately. Take the pack
with you so that the doctor knows what you have
swallowed.

4. Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, however if used in
large quantities some people may get side effects:
If you get any of these stop using the cream immediately
and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
• Allergic reaction. This may be mild with just itching or
redness of the skin but sometimes severe allergic
reactions can occur. Symptoms could include
dizziness or fainting, faster heart rate, swelling of the
face, tongue and throat.
• Worsening of asthma and wheezing or difficulty
breathing.
If you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell
your pharmacist or doctor.

5. How to store Balmosa Cream
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25ºC.
• Do not use Balmosa Cream after the expiry date
stated on the carton and tube. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Return all unwanted medicines
to your pharmacist for disposal. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
Ingredients
The cream contains the active ingredients camphor
4% w/w, methyl salicylate 4% w/w, menthol 2% w/w and
capsicum oleoresin 0.035% w/w.
It also contains methylcellulose, white soft paraffin,
emulsifying wax, liquid paraffin, wool fat (lanolin),
phenoxyethanol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E219),
propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E217) and purified water.
What the medicine looks like
The medicine is a white cream. It is available in 40g
tubes.
Marketing Authorisation holder and manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Balmosa Cream is held
by Galen Consumer Limited Selsdon House, South
Croydon, Surrey CR2 8LD
Manufactured by Beltapharm SpA, Milan, Italy
Product Licence Number:
PL 19863/0001

Date leaflet was last revised: October 2011

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide