Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BACTROBAN2% W/W NASAL OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Bactroban® 2%w/w Nasal Ointment
(mupirocin calcium)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Bactroban 2%w/w Nasal Ointment but will be referred to as
Bactroban throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Bactroban
3 How to use Bactroban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Bactroban
6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
Bactroban contains the active substance mupirocin calcium. Bactroban is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called 'Staphylococci'
this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus)
this ointment is for use in your nose only.
2 What you need to know before you use Bactroban
Do not use Bactroban:
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin calcium, mupirocin or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Bactroban.
Warnings and precautions
Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in
Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is used for a long time. If this occurs, tell
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them thoroughly with water.
Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Bactroban will affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
3 How to use Bactroban
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply Bactroban to your nose two to three times a day.
1 Wash and dry your hands.
2 Place a small amount of Bactroban, about the size of a match head, on your little finger.
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread the ointment around the nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little finger to apply the ointment, particularly in infants
or the very ill.
How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from your nose within 5 to 7 days of
starting treatment.

If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Bactroban
If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as you remember.
If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Bactroban
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria may have been killed or they may
continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:
These are very rare in people using Bactroban. Signs include:
raised and itchy rash
swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing difficulty in breathing
collapse or loss of consciousness.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop using Bactroban
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
wash off the ointment
stop using it and
tell your doctor as soon as possible.
On rare occasions, medicines like Bactroban can cause inflammation of the colon (large
intestine), causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain, fever
(pseudomembranous colitis).
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of these symptoms.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the nose.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy that is severe. The signs can include a
rash, itchiness, redness or soreness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5 How to store Bactroban
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the ointment after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube label after
‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25˚C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Bactroban contains
The active ingredient in Bactroban is 2%w/w mupirocin.
Bactroban is a white, soft paraffin base containing a mixed diglycerin ester of fatty acids.
What Bactroban looks like and contents of the pack
Bactroban is available in 3g tubes.
Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Harmire Road, Durham, DL12 8DT, Barnard
Castle, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU UK.
®
Bactroban 2%w/w Nasal Ointment;
PL 18799/1426
POM
Leaflet date: 28.07.2016
Bactroban is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Mupirocin 2%w/w Nasal Ointment
(mupirocin calcium)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Mupirocin 2%w/w Nasal Ointment but will be referred to as
Mupirocin throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Mupirocin is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Mupirocin
3 How to use Mupirocin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Mupirocin
6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 What Mupirocin is and what it is used for
Mupirocin contains the active substance mupirocin calcium. Mupirocin is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called 'Staphylococci'
this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus)
this ointment is for use in your nose only.
2 What you need to know before you use Mupirocin
Do not use Mupirocin:
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin calcium, mupirocin or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Mupirocin.
Warnings and precautions
Mupirocin can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in
Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Mupirocin is used for a long time. If this occurs, tell
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them thoroughly with water.
Other medicines and Mupirocin
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Mupirocin will affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
3 How to use Mupirocin
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
You usually apply Mupirocin to your nose two to three times a day.
1 Wash and dry your hands.
2 Place a small amount of Mupirocin, about the size of a match head, on your little finger.
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread the ointment around the nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little finger to apply the ointment, particularly in infants
or the very ill.

How long should you use Mupirocin for?
Use Mupirocin for as long as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from your nose within 5 to 7 days of
starting treatment.
If you swallow any Mupirocin
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Mupirocin
If you forget to apply Mupirocin, apply it as soon as you remember.
If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Mupirocin
If you stop using Mupirocin too early, not all the bacteria may have been killed or they may
continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:
These are very rare in people using Mupirocin. Signs include:
raised and itchy rash
swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing difficulty in breathing
collapse or loss of consciousness.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop using Mupirocin
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
wash off the ointment
stop using it and
tell your doctor as soon as possible.
On rare occasions, medicines like Mupirocin can cause inflammation of the colon (large
intestine), causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain, fever
(pseudomembranous colitis).
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of these symptoms.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the nose.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy that is severe. The signs can include a
rash, itchiness, redness or soreness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5 How to store Mupirocin
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the ointment after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube label after
‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25˚C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Mupirocin contains
The active ingredient in Mupirocin is 2%w/w mupirocin.
Mupirocin is a white, soft paraffin base containing a mixed diglycerin ester of fatty acids.
What Mupirocin looks like and contents of the pack
Mupirocin is available in 3g tubes.
Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Harmire Road, Durham, DL12 8DT, Barnard
Castle, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU UK.
Mupirocin 2%w/w Nasal Ointment; PL 18799/1426
POM
Leaflet date: 28.07.2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide