Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BACTROBAN OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

1. What Bactroban is and what it is used for
Bactroban Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in this leaflet) contains a medicine called mupirocin. Bactroban is
an antibiotic ointment.

WARNING!

It is used:
• to treat skin infections on the skin such as
- infected hair follicles which form pimples containing pus (“folliculitis”),
- an infectious skin infection with blistering and crusting known as “impetigo” or
- recurring boils (“furunculosis”)
• to kill various bacteria which cause other skin infections including Staphylococci, Streptococci and
E. coli. This group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus).
• This ointment is for external use on your skin only.
2. What you need to know before you use Bactroban
Do not use Bactroban:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6)
Do not use if the above applies to you. If you are not sure do not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist before using Bactroban.

Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them thoroughly with water.
There is a different preparation of Bactroban that is used to prevent or treat infections inside your nose.

Bactroban Ointment contains polyethylene glycol
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you:
- have kidney problems
- have large areas of open wounds or damaged skin to be treated

TVT CHECKED

3. How to use Bactroban
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
UK PIL DATED AUGUST 2013
REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

6464/0268A

11/06/14
CODE:

DATE:

DT

DATE OF PROOF:

Bactroban ointment 15g

ARTWORKER:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
If a cracked nipple is being treated, the ointment must be thoroughly washed off prior to breast-feeding.

PRODUCT:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0440
CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Using this medicine
Do not mix Bactroban with any other external cream or ointment medicines on the infected area of your skin
as this may reduce the effectiveness of Bactroban.
You usually apply Bactroban on your skin 2 to 3 times a day.
1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Apply ointment to the infected area of your skin.
3. You can cover the treated area with a plaster(s) or suitable dressing(s), unless your doctor has told you to
leave it uncovered.
4. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from your skin within 10 days of starting treatment. Do not use
for more than 10 days. Throw away any ointment that is left over.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

DATE:

Warnings and precautions
• Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in Section 4
• Bactroban is not suitable for use in your eyes, nose or around intravenous cannula (‘drip’) sites.
WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Notes:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

BACTROBAN® OINTMENT 15g
(mupirocin)
Patient Information Leaflet

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Bactroban
3. How to use Bactroban
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bactroban
6. Contents of the pack and other information

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 11/06/14

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 317

27mm

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

000-0000A

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Burning where the ointment is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, stinging and dryness on your skin in the place where Bactroban is applied.
• Allergic rash, itching, redness or soreness of the skin can also occur on other parts of your body.







WARNING!

What Bactroban looks like and contents of the pack
• Bactroban is a white, clear, water-soluble polyethylene glycol ointment.
• Bactroban is available in a 15 g tube.
Each tube comes in a carton.

POM

PL No: 6464/0268

This product is manufactured by SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals, Manor Royal, Crawley, Sussex,
England or Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Harmire Road, County Durham, DL12 8DT, Barnard Castle, United
Kingdom and procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Waymade plc Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR
UK PIL DATED AUGUST 2013
REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

6464/0268A

TVT CHECKED

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

CODE:

DATE:
11/06/14

DT
ARTWORKER:

DATE OF PROOF:

Q.A.
APPROVED:

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Bactroban contains
It contains the active ingredient Mupirocin 2%.
Bactroban Ointment 15g also contains the following: Polyethylene glycol.

05-0440
PRE-PRESS NO.:

CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Bactroban ointment 15g

5. How to store Bactroban
Bactroban should be stored at room temperature (below 25°C).
KEEP OUT OF SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or tube label. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
If the ointment becomes discoloured, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist before using it.

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 11.06.2014
BACTROBAN is a registered trademark of Beecham Group PLC

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This include any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects direclty via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
DATE:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Swollen face and/or difficulty breathing. This may be a sign of a serious allergic reaction that could
require emergency treatment.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 317

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

If you stop using Bactroban
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria may have been killed or they may continue to grow.
Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 11/06/14

Notes:

27mm

If you forget to use Bactroban
• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide