Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BACTROBAN NASAL OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN / MUPIROCIN CALCIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

BACTROBAN® NASAL OINTMENT
(mupirocin calcium)
Patient Information Leaflet

1. What Bactroban is and what it is used for
Bactroban Nasal Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in this leaflet) contains a medicine called mupirocin calcium.
Bactroban is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called 'Staphylococci'
• this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus)
• this ointment is for use in your nose only.

WARNING!

Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from your nose within 3 to 5 days of starting treatment. Do not
use for more than 10 days

UK PIL DATED AUGUST 2013
REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

11/06/14
DATE OF PROOF:

A cotton bud can be used instead of your little finger to apply the ointment, particularly in infants or the very ill.

TVT CHECKED
6464/2177A

DATE:

DT
ARTWORKER:

Using this medicine
You usually apply Bactroban to your nose twice a day.
1 Wash and dry your hands.
2 Place a small amount of Bactroban, about the size of a match head, on your little finger.
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread the ointment around the nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.

CODE:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Bactroban nasal ointment

PRE-PRESS NO.:

05-0440

3. How to use Bactroban
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Bactroban
• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Bactroban
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria may have been killed or they may continue to grow.
Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

Warnings and precautions
Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them thoroughly with water.

DATE:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

2. What you need to know before you use Bactroban
Do not use Bactroban if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin calcium, mupirocin or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
before using Bactroban.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Notes:

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Bactroban
3 How to use Bactroban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Bactroban
6 Contents of the pack and other information

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 11/06/14

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 317

27mm

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy that is severe.
The signs can include a rash, itchiness, redness or soreness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This include any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects direclty via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.




5. How to store Bactroban
Bactroban should not be stored above 25°C.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or tube label. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
If the ointment becomes discoloured, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist before using it.

WARNING!





What Bactroban looks like and contents of the pack
• Bactroban is a white, translucent soft paraffin ointment.
• Bactroban is available in a 3g tube.
DATE:

Each tube comes in a carton.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
POM

PL No: 6464/2177

This product is manufactured by SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Crawley, Sussex, England and
is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR

UK PIL DATED AUGUST 2013
REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

11/06/14
DATE OF PROOF:

TVT CHECKED
6464/2177A

DATE:

DT
ARTWORKER:

BACTROBAN is a registered trademark of BEECHAM GROUP Plc

CODE:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0440

CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Bactroban nasal ointment

PRE-PRESS NO.:

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 11.06.2014

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Bactroban contains
• The active substance is 2% w/w mupirocin (as mupirocin calcium).
• The other ingredients are white soft paraffin and Softisan 649.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Notes:

Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the nose.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 11/06/14

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 317

27mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide